1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

465 unlock to a 470

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by MomentoMoir, Aug 16, 2010.

  1. MomentoMoir

    MomentoMoir New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,819 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Venus, TX
    ok so i won a 465 from evga at quakecon some one told me i can unlock it to 470 but its certain brands did some googling on the subject not exactly sure if its all 465 or just certain manufacters

    does anyone know if the evga one can be?
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,516 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,040
    look at the back of the card and see if all of the memory ICs are soldered in. If they are it can be flashed. If two are empty looking, its not going to flash.
    Soylent Joe says thanks.
  3. MomentoMoir

    MomentoMoir New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,819 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Venus, TX
    k i gave the card to PP and he was gonna look at it after dinner
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,516 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,040
  5. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,134 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,544
    Location:
    Florida
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,516 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,040
    yes the resistors will be missing on the outside of the card, thats it! Should be plainly visible MM.
  7. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,134 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,544
    Location:
    Florida
    [​IMG]
    sneekypeet says thanks.
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,516 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,040
    thats what I remembered seeing;)
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  9. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,134 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,544
    Location:
    Florida
    yes sir :) Remember MM its not a normal flash. you need to totally clear the eeprom with nvflash. and you need to find a special 470bios thats floating around that includes the grfx equivalent to bios bootblock.

    various EDITS:

    This is a tool made by asus that is an auto 465-470 flasher. you need an asus bios on it however. so it may be easy to flash it with an asus 465 bios and then run this tool.

    http://downloads.guru3d.com/ASUS-GTX-465-to-470-unlocker-download-2561.html

    good vid

    http://www.youtube.com/user/LinusTechTips#p/u/8/bmF0yQfn_Og
  10. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,516 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,040
    Or you can ponder that I will trade my lian li for it;)
  11. MomentoMoir

    MomentoMoir New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,819 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Venus, TX
    ill pass lol
  12. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,516 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,040
    had to try;)

    hope it works out for ya.
  13. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,582 (13.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,978
    You can always just take the cooler off and see if the extra chips are there or not. It's not very hard, plus you can always clean off the mess of the thermal paste they use... If you have some extra paste handy anyways.
  14. MomentoMoir

    MomentoMoir New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,819 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Venus, TX
    only has 8 chips =( that sucks oh well i did get it for free
  15. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,582 (13.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,978
    That card is still super-awesome. Congrats :toast:
    MomentoMoir says thanks.
  16. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,516 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,040
    shame that the chips are missing. Should be a blast to OC for benches or game the hell out of just about anything stock;)
  17. largon New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,778 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    432
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    But sure, if the caps are clearly missing there definitely are no RAM chips hidden there either.
  18. MomentoMoir

    MomentoMoir New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,819 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Venus, TX
    What i said from the other thread.

    Here is a picture of an eVGA identical to mine.

    http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/fulli...hp?image=25839

    Specific vendors say its impossible on their cards for such a reason. One being this. I could simply tell it would not work by just looking at the back of my card. Resistor or Capacitor they simply arent there. Its just one way to know if your card can or cant without taking a risk. If the resistors arent there, then you can guarantee the chips arent either.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page