1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

4gb ddr2-800 or 2gb ddr2-1066

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by ShadowFold, Apr 27, 2008.

  1. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
  2. SkylinGTR26

    SkylinGTR26 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    67 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    get the 2gb 1066

    Your not gonna see that big of a performance increase in games from 2gb to 4gb. Plus that 4gb sucks! its generic. high latency garbage. actually if i were you i'd get 4gb of these...

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820146565

    and overclock. or maybe some of the ballistix 2gb 1066ers
     
  3. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I already have a pair of DDR2-800 sticks tho. I dont like overclocking ram because I wont have a replacement if they die..
     
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,668 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,179
    Im running 4GB of Tracers 800MHz...I see faster load times, thats really about it.

    Not too sure with your set up tho, as you are running a 64bit OS, mine is only 32bit.

    Mine was done in prep to Vista Ultimate 64bit, that is on its way here.
     
  5. Bytor

    Bytor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,051 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    I'm running 2 gigs of Balistix DDR2-1066 tracers and they kick butt over the 4 gigs of Corsair DDR2-800 they replaced. I have 4 gigs of Balistix, but only use the 2.
     
  6. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Wait whats it mean if my board supports DDR2-800/DDR2-1066(oc)?
     
  7. Bytor

    Bytor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,051 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    The MB does not support 1066. You would have to run it at 800mhz and them OC the ram to reach 1066 or better.
    My M3A32-MVP MB supports 1066 but only with a Phenom processor installed. So with my 6000+ installed before getting my 9850 Phenom I had to OC the ram to get it to 1066.
     
  8. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Oh nvm then I will just get some Transcend DDR2-800 sticks then. Thanks tho!
     
  9. SkylinGTR26

    SkylinGTR26 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    67 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    well you can get the 1066 sticks and run them at a higher divider than your cpu is...

    so you run your CPU at stock and your RAM at 1066...
     
  10. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    Get at least the 4 gig kit. The more the merrier.;)
     
  11. Pandaz3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    225 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Cornelius, Oregon, US
    I had 2 X 2 of AData PC6400 and while not stellar it seemed good for about four months, not oc'd but one stick failed anyway after that I was just using the one good stick, but I thought I would try some Geil this time and I am all happy again. Using it in a MSI K9A2 Platinum with a AMD 6400+, 3870 and Ultimate 64

    I have not tried OC'ing this Ram but other users claim it goes 1066 routinely.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page