1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

6850 + 300psu ?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by u2konline, Feb 14, 2011.

  1. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,956 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    VisionTek 900339 Radeon HD 6850 1GB 256-bit GDDR5 ...

    Click on feedback and read what he said.
    Is that possible, because i was thinking about buying one very soon. I was thinking about buying another Thermaltake 430W PSU. , the same one i am using now for it. Or i could go with a 500W PSU.

    My question, does a 6850 really work with a 300 PSU lol
     
  2. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,442 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,491
    my question is, why would you even want to know? Get a PSU thats more than what you need, say 650-850 watts and then meaningless questions (IMO) about high end gfx cards with sh**y PSUs will become a thing of the past.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Arrakis+9

    Arrakis+9

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,484 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    536
    it can actually work if the the voltage is rock solid and you have enough amps on the rail thats supplying the video card
     
  4. Swamp Monster

    Swamp Monster

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    561 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Latvia
    No, it doesn't work with 300W PSU, don't even try that. For example my old 300W PSU has 10A MAX on 12V rail - not even sufficient for
    HD6850 alone.
     
    AlienIsGOD says thanks.
  5. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,956 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    Just wondering lol I actually plan on going with a 500 W PSU tho. I ran a 430W psu with my 9800gt just fine, so a 500 for a 6850 should be ok, i don't plan to have alot of stuff in my new rig soon.
    peace.
     
  6. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,446 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Dont even try running it off a 300W PSU. They need 400W+ alone
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page