1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

8800gtx 40c idle on air + cosmos 1000 case

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by rampage, Jan 20, 2008.

  1. rampage

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,051 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Port Fairy, Victoria, Australia
    Hi guys/girls just thought i would post some pics of my new case and the mods the the 8800 gtx

    as you can see i got bored and added 2 X silent X 120mm fans to the Thermalright HR-03 Plus

    Ambient 21c (+/- 1c)
    stock idle 40c
    Max OC LOAD 58c (core 665, shaders 1558, ram 965) this is a rough OC 45min atitool no errors

    please post your thoughts

    P.S. next week i am getting a water cooling unit for my cpu the Swiftech H20-220 Compact kit
    http://www.pccasegear.com/prod6135.htm
     

    Attached Files:

  2. jds21

    jds21 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    178 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    hello fellow melbournian... I looked at that same water cooling system at PCCG as well and I must say I did like it but I decided to stick with Thermalright HR-03-GT to cool my GPU and Thermalright Ultra 120 eXtreme to cool my CPU.... I ordered on friday and I can't wait ti see how it goes

    Those temps seem pretty good... not a bad idea to mount 2 fans... I was going to put 2 92mm fans on mine (8800GT 512MB) http://www.pccasegear.com/prod4536.htm

    Nice setup overall.. 58c on a GTX full load is proof of some good work... good job
     
  3. rampage

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,051 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Port Fairy, Victoria, Australia
    any ideas on how i could tidy things up in the case ?
     
  4. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Nice but please remove the tape from the cables because after a while you will end up with very sticky cpu cables.;)
     
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,561 (10.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,720
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    i always told him the tape was sh!t... the old DDR ram booster of his is here, stuck to the side of the box it was left in.

    you just need more zip ties. Get some adhesive thingies, adhesive them to the case and zip tie the cables to it.

    If you have to wrap it, use something that wont wrinkle as much and use matching colored zip ties over the top.
     
  6. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    A molex pin tool and some sleeving would look good if you don't like a lot of zip ties on your cables.
    Maybe smaller fans with a higher CFM?

    :toast:
     
  7. jds21

    jds21 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    178 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    I like the way you have routed the cables though... plenty of airflow without cables in the way.... nothing worse than a case cluttered with cables

    +1 to Namslas90... you might be better off getting 2x 92mm fans with higher CFM, they'll be smaller and easy to manage... what CFM are those fans?
     
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,561 (10.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,720
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    jds21 - i can answer this one for him (he's my brother if you didnt know)

    We use 120mm because they're quieter. Airflow/cooling is secondary, as we have 24/7 systems in our bedrooms (albeit, we live 500KM away, we still have the same habits)
     
  9. jds21

    jds21 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    178 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    ok lol... fair enough

    actually quick question... i just looked at your system specs... I'm getting the same CPU and heatsink as you... was it hard to get the CPU up to 3.6Ghz? What temps do they run at now
     
  10. rampage

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,051 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Port Fairy, Victoria, Australia
    it wasnt hard to get that OC, i think it was about 60c load at 3.6ghz... i was needing to push my mobo voltages way to high to get any higher..
     
  11. jrherras_iii New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    85 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Belleville, New Jersey

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page