1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

9550

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Zedicus, Sep 30, 2004.

  1. Zedicus

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    490 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    i recently purchased a gecube 9550xt (unfortunatly) anyways does anyone know which 9600 bios will work on this card as i cant find one that is compatible i hav tried 4 and they all give me corrupt screens. also what r sum of yur overclocks with this card so i can get an idea of what to expect.

    thanx for the help
  2. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    425 core/ 215x2 mem
  3. Nobru_rv New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    160 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thats is powercolor. He bought gecube.

    @Zedicus

    U have to see if your mem is 4ns and lower (3.3,2.8,even 2.5).
    I have a frined that has gecube 9550 extreme with hynix 2.5 ram on it. clocks are 450/350 without problem. 500/400 with heatsinks and silencer rev3
  4. Zedicus

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    490 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    mine is runnin at 469/264 with the etrontech 3.3 memory and ramsinks on the backside, anyone know of a voltmod for these things? and i still havent found any other bios to work on these cards yet, and i posted my bios to the bios section and its not up yet so i had to radedit my own bios and reflash it to my card but it works. thanx for the help though
  5. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    All 9550 use the RV350, so my core max would be close to most others. But not all video card ram is created equal...
  6. Zedicus

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    490 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    the gecube shows an r360 core... i dunno if its for realz or not though.
  7. gigolo2004 Guest

    I have a HIS Excalibur 9550 128MB with DDR Hynix 5.0 and i overclock at 270 mhz, incredible, but core i can go max 380 mhz if i want finish 3dmark 2003, with 3008 points.

    My system is:

    AMD XP 1800+ 1530@1930
    ASUS A7V8X-X KT400
    512 DDR 333 mhz Kingmax
    40GB Western Digital 7200 8MB ata100
    HIS Excalibur 9550 128MB
  8. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Flashing the BIOS might have left that data on the GPU, you will need to take off the heatsink and check what is printed on the gpu to know for sure.
  9. Nobru_rv New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    160 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    U mean RV360?
    If u have that,that is 9600XT core and it is rated at 500MHZ default.
  10. Nobru_rv New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    160 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It doesnt have to be that way. Depend on cooling and pcb quality.(voltage etc.)
  11. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    I never mentioned cooling..... If you had 5 different cards from the same company with the same cooling, they would all clock about the same.

    And i never went into PCB quality... Yes that is a factor on a larger sampling though.

    DOnt get too complicated, most cores are created equal (except the very rare special ones)
  12. Nobru_rv New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    160 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Man,im talking about RV350core not producers. All are rated to 400 mhz SAFE with active cooling.But: EX.
    Your powercolor can go stock 425
    My connect3d can go 450 stock (passive)
    Gigabyte can go 430 stock (passive)
    Now i got sapphire that can go 430 stock (passive) and
    1 more sapphire that cannot go more than 410 stock ( passive)
    So u see. Cores are same,but pcb's are different. Even 2 sapphires cannot go same speed.I assume second sapphire's pcb is bad quality.Not sure.
    Im just telling that it doesnt mean that all rv350 go same speed because i think it depends on pcb quality and even stock cooler quality and size.
    Im just writing my experience with 9550. Im not saying that u are completely wrong,man. ;-))))
  13. jmattick New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    14 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    All Gecube 9550XT's have RV360 cores.

    My 9550XT is OC'd to 510core/281mem, watercooled with ramsinks.
    Scores a 1360 in 3Dmark05 I'd get a higher score if I wasn't running a 2.2ghz Celeron, and the video card @ 4x... All that will change soon enough tho. ;)

    I haven't been able to flash it to anything else either tho.

    More info and pictures of the Gecube 9550XT here
    http://www.digit-life.com/articles2/radeon/gecube-1.html
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2004
  14. sobatchnick New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have ran my PowerColor9550 with 5ns mem at 475/550
    on AXP2500+,
    512ddr DualChannel 400@333
    Ive got 3Dmark01 12500,
    03 3600 marks
    And this quite enough fo me :)
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2004
  15. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle

    What kind of ram is on your video card, and do you use ramsinks?
  16. Fearf New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chile
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2004
  17. sobatchnick New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ram is hynix and I do not use ramsinks.
  18. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Funny, i have the same CPU, and heatsink. And i am going to get the same mobo. Its a small world after all....

    Im gonna get the omega drivers and see what damage they can do. Also, what core do you have?
  19. sobatchnick New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    By the way, where I can download omega drivers?
  20. Fearf New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chile
    Also I cut the default heatsink to this...
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    and I got the memory to 590.

    A question you have flash your 9550 to 9600, have gained something of overclock or voltage?

    Eso.
  21. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    http://www.omegadrivers.net/

    And Fearf, OMG@!! My ramsinks look exactly same, i cut mine up from a 9200SE heatsink :eek:
  22. ati.bob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    352 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    3rd Rock from the Sun
    I have a damaged P3 fansink (smaller type, for the 800MHz FC-PGA model) and I wish to cut it up and stick it to my GPU RAM.. any suggestions?

    I'm also thinking on how to stick the heatsink to the V-RAMs since normal thermal paste won't do..
  23. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    You can get some adhesive thermal paste from computer shops. or adhesive thermal pads. The glue is very very hard to get off, do make sure its a final decision! About cutting the heatsinks,i dont know. MY shop teacher did it for me.
  24. amd New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I dont know if you're going to believe me but I have successfully managed to overclock my videocard and modded the bios with the following speed. core clock = 438 mhz , mem speed = 351 mhz (702 mhz) . I benchmarked it with 3dmark 03, giving an average score of 3687.

    I believe most of the members here have 512 megabytes of ram that's why they can even reach this score with ease, unfortunately I only have 256 megabytes .

    What inspired me to oc at this speed is this card
    http://www.meditech.co.kr/product_info/vga/9550_over600.htm

    my gecube have a hynix 2.5 ns memory chip
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2004
  25. Nobru_rv New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    160 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    That card can to 480/800. Because it has 2.5 ns chips (400mhz)
    480 can go with good cooler

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page