1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

A couple of questions on fans, fan controllers and ram.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by choice__bro, May 17, 2010.

  1. choice__bro New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hey ppl just got a couple of quickies

    1- my fans are all wacked lol my fan at the back is blowing the air out but their is no fan in the front to get the cold air in any ideas

    2- i need a good fan controller i want it to be touch but i also want to have a lock feature so my 2yr old boy wont be able to play with it

    3- and last is their any reason my computer is telling me that i have 6gig of ram when vista home will only pick up 4 and my mobo will only run 4
    :toast:
     
  2. roast

    roast

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    592 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    Ireland.
  3. choice__bro New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks for the welcome windows is the system properties yea i did put a fan their but their is no were to get the cool air in their aint no holes anywere
     
  4. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    Is your Vista 32-bits or 64-bits?

    32-bits can only address 4GB of memory.
     
  5. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,182 (5.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,971
    Location:
    Home
    Are you using 32 bit Vista not 64 bit?
     
  6. roast

    roast

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    592 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    Ireland.
    What kind of case do you have?

    Download CPU-Z and check what RAM it reports.

    Can you also fill in your system specs HERE so we can see what you got.
     
  7. choice__bro New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    32bit i beleave
     
  8. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,182 (5.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,971
    Location:
    Home
    32bit OS can only use up to 4Gb of ram.

    Edit: my bad, I misunderstood the question. Where does your computer tell you that you have 6GB of ram
     
  9. choice__bro New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    3200 Megabytes Usable Installed Memory

    Slot 'DIMM0' has 2048 MB
    Slot 'DIMM1' has 1024 MB
    Slot 'DIMM2' has 2048 MB
    Slot 'DIMM3' has 1024 MB
     
  10. choice__bro New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    would it read more thou
     
  11. choice__bro New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Operating System System Model
    Windows Vista Home Basic Service Pack 1 (build 6001)
    Install Language: English (United States)
    System Locale: English (United States) No details available
    Processor a Main Circuit Board b
    3.60 gigahertz Intel Pentium 4
    16 kilobyte primary memory cache
    2048 kilobyte secondary memory cache
    64-bit ready
    Hyper-threaded (2 total) Board: ASUSTeK Computer INC. P5L-VM 1394 Rev 1.xx
    Bus Clock: 200 megahertz
    BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. 0701 09/26/2007
    Drives Memory Modules c,d
    480.02 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
    307.66 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space

    HL-DT-ST DVD-RAM GSA-H22N ATA Device [CD-ROM drive]
    3.5" format removeable media [Floppy drive]

    Hitachi HTS543232L9A300 [Hard drive] (320.07 GB) -- drive 1, s/n 090306FB2406LEKLN9RH, rev FB4OC40C, SMART Status: Healthy
    Sony Storage Media USB Device [Hard drive] (2.00 GB) -- drive 2, s/n ¬
    ST3160215A [Hard drive] (160.04 GB) -- drive 0, s/n 9RA1QR63, rev 3.AAD, SMART Status: Healthy
    3200 Megabytes Usable Installed Memory

    Slot 'DIMM0' has 2048 MB
    Slot 'DIMM1' has 1024 MB
    Slot 'DIMM2' has 2048 MB
    Slot 'DIMM3' has 1024 MB
    Local Drive Volumes

    c: (NTFS on drive 0) 160.03 GB 75.93 GB free
    d: (FAT32 on drive 1) 319.99 GB 231.72 GB free

    Network Drives
    None detected
    Users (mouse over user name for details) Printers
    local user accounts last logon
    jamie 4/22/2010 3:21:47 AM (admin)
    local system accounts
    Administrator 1/20/2008 7:02:26 PM (admin)
    Guest never

    Marks a disabled account; Marks a locked account EPSON Stylus CX3900 Series on USB001
    Microsoft XPS Document Writer on XPSPort:
    Send To Microsoft OneNote 2010 Driver on nul:


    dont worry abaut the hdds lol they have been fixed up
     
  12. choice__bro New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    my case is a a1-go2
     
  13. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,182 (5.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,971
    Location:
    Home
    I am really confused now, do you physically have 6Gb or 4Gb worth of ram?
     
  14. choice__bro New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    when i bought the computer the gy said it had 4 every program ive had ran on my computer tells me 6 their is no stickers on the ram
     
  15. roast

    roast

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    592 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    Ireland.
    Need more info than that... do you have a few pictures of the case? Just cut a hole in it for a fan.

    Ditto, and +1 on the question.


    How many physical sticks of RAM do you have in the system??
     
  16. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,182 (5.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,971
    Location:
    Home
    Hmm, this is strange, you buy your computer with 4Gb worth of ram, and then it tells you that you have 6GB and you are running Vista 32bit? Something is not right.
     
  17. choice__bro New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    theirs 4 sticks
     
  18. choice__bro New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    how do i no if it is 32bit
     
  19. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,182 (5.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,971
    Location:
    Home
    4 sticks and no stickers on? I have a feeling that you have 2x1GB and 2x2Gb, but since that 32bit OS supports only 4Gb, Vista only reports 4Gb. Try upgrading your OS to 64bit. That means reinstalling.
     
  20. choice__bro New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    how do i do that do i need to buy another os
     
  21. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    It would help if there was fan at front at the case to push air in. But even without that fan there is drop of pressure in the case and the air is coming in from the holes on the case. So you are getting air circulation.
    Install 64bit OS to evade 32bit OS memory allocation limitations.
     
  22. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,182 (5.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,971
    Location:
    Home
    You will need to get a 64bit OS boot CD, but you dont need to buy a new OS.
     
  23. choice__bro New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    do i have to order that from microsoft or can i download it and just use my old key or do i need a new one of them to
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page