1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Abit IX38 not working with my Reapers...

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by platinumyahoo, Feb 10, 2010.

  1. platinumyahoo

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    209 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Flint, MI
    I got an Abit IX38 and it will only boot all the way to windows if I have on of my 2GB (2x1GB) in the first dual channel. If I swap it with my other 2x1GB kit or if I put all 4GB it will not boot into windows.

    My system:

    abit ix38
    gtx 260
    2x - 2GB (2x1GB) OCZ reaper pc2-9200
    500GB WD greenpower
    intel e8400
    antec earthwatts 500w (80+)

    I tried upgrade and downgrading the bios but no luck booting 4GB of ram. any help would be appreciated.
  2. driver66

    driver66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,046 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    indiana
    What voltage do you have the Mem set too? That or you may have to(should not need to) up the northbridge voltage aswell. :confused:
    platinumyahoo says thanks.
  3. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,418 (10.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    are they the same set? if not then maybe its a voltage or timing issue
    platinumyahoo says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,123 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    FL
    I totally forgot about that, do try upping the NB voltage. I used to have it at 1.35v+ [1.41v preferable] specifically when using 4 sticks of RAM.
    platinumyahoo says thanks.
  5. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,457 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    Is either set of ram on the supported list? My experience with ABIT says they are super picky about what ram even posts on those boards.
    platinumyahoo says thanks.
  6. KingPing

    KingPing

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    805 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    265
    Location:
    Argentina (South America)
    I had a similar problem with my ip35 pro, i had four sticks, all of them were 2Gb OCZ platinum 8500 2.2v, but a pair had different chips on them (and black pcb) so when running at 800Mhz 1.8v no problem, but when running at 1066Mhz 2.2v, i had blue screens, so i returned the different pair and got another one, now all the ram is the same and i have no BSODs.

    No matter what voltege i used on the ram or the NB i had BSODs so check if all the sticks are identical, maybe its that
    platinumyahoo says thanks.
  7. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    be careful when downgrading the BIOS I'm not sure if the e8400 is fully supported by some of the older versions.
    platinumyahoo says thanks.
  8. platinumyahoo

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    209 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Flint, MI
    I cant even access the BIOS when i got 4 sticks. They are the same kind but diffirent colored PCBs, but they are same speed same voltage.
  9. KingPing

    KingPing

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    805 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    265
    Location:
    Argentina (South America)
    that was my problem, same speed, volts, timings, but one pair had different chips ( they were bigger) and black pcb, and i couldnt make them work together, until i got another pair. but i could access the bios and boot to windows, if the ram settings were at default: 800Mhz 1.8v 5-5-5-15. At 1066Mhz 2.2v 5-5-5-15, i could access the bios, but in windows i got BSOD.

    try using one pair at a time, and run memtest to each pair of sticks, (both of them at default speed and at OC speed) if they pass the test, and you cant access the bios even at default speed volts, and timings, (with 4 sticks) then consider trying to get identical sticks.:(

    good luck!

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page