1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

About HD 4870 flashing confusion

Discussion in 'RBE' started by BAGZZlash, Jun 30, 2008.

  1. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Maybe you heard about problems flashing 4870 cards.

    The problem is that the 4870's BIOS is 128 kB instead of 64 kB in file size. ATIFlash, WinFlash and GPU-Z 0.2.4 and earlier however read out the first 64 kB only. So, the file you get this way will be corrupted. Flashing such a file (modified using RBE or not) to the card will prevent the system form booting.
    Before flashing a 4870 BIOS (or even before loading such a file into RBE), please double check if the file has the correct size of 128 kB. If so, I wish happy modding using RBE! ;)
    All 64 kB-sized 4870 BIOSes in the TPU database have been deleted. There are correct 128 kB-sized BIOSes there already if you need.

    For further information, see this!
     
  2. buggalugs

    buggalugs

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    936 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    143
    Location:
    Australia
    I just downloaded a bios for sapphire4870 from the database and its 64 kb. (20th July)

    There are 2 sapphire 4870 bioses listed, one is 64 kb and the other one is 128 kb.
     
    BAGZZlash says thanks.
  3. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Yeah, that's right. This one seems to be corrupted. Gotta tell W1zzard about that. Thank you! ;)
     
  4. buggalugs

    buggalugs

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    936 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    143
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi again, BAGZZlash, I flashed my bios successfully but while i was looking around i checked a few more of the 4870 bioses and there are a few more 64kb bioses there. The Gecube , Visiontek, Powercolor, one of the ATI bioses are all 64 kb. Can you tell W1zzard about those too. Thanks.
     
  5. Maniac1960 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    Attached Files:

    • 4.gif
      4.gif
      File size:
      15.9 KB
      Views:
      557
    • 5.gif
      5.gif
      File size:
      11.7 KB
      Views:
      494
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2008
  6. buggalugs

    buggalugs

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    936 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    143
    Location:
    Australia
    Yeh because it changes the fan settings in the bios.
     
  7. The Haunted

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    311 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    I flashed my 4870 with my modded asus top bios and after flashing in atiflash the vendor id and bios version info is blank, i reflashed to previous bios before rebooting to avoid a brick...
    Is this normal for a rbe modded bios?
     
  8. Gendu New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    just flashed my SAPPHIRE HD 4870 bios using atiwinflash, and using Asus 4870 top bios (128k version) said it completed, i rebooted and i get a black screen, no picture at all.

    tried to recover using the advice on http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/overclocking/vidcard/152

    left the 4870 in the pci-e slot, and used a pci slot card to boot. i can boot from the pci card( old geforce FX 5500), being in dos and using the command "atiwinflash -i" to see the number of my adapter didnt do anything. any suggestions?
     
  9. nafets New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    611 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    You need to use ATIFlash 3.60 in DOS, as ATIWinflash 2.0.1.2 is a Windows-only application...
     
  10. Gendu New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    do i need to actually create a bootdisk and go into dos that way? or is using the dos command prompt from start/accessories not good enough?
     
  11. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    Step 1: create a new folder in the root directory of your C drive (so you can easily navigate to it in DOS).

    Step 2: copy all the ATI WinFlash files and the new BIOS to this new folder.

    Step 3: open command prompt and navigate to your new folder.

    Step 4: use the normal ATIFlash command: "atiwinflash -f -p 0 [insert bios name here].rom"

    it should take a minute or two to flash. it will tell you to reboot. you'll have to reinstall your video driver. but everything worked for me after that.

    WARNING: if you don't get a successful confirmation at the end of the flash, make sure you flash it again before you reboot. you will brick your card if you reboot before a successful flash.

    An excellent bios is attached to my signature.
     
    Gendu says thanks.
  12. Gendu New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    when im booting from my pci card and not my pci-e hd 4870 which is a brick at this point, when i go into command prompt and type in "atiwinflash -f -p 0 4870.rom" (everything is in the right directories, im positive.) it doesnt do anything.

    not sure what to do now.
     
  13. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    Since you are booting with a pci, that one probably becomes 0 and the 4870 1.

    Try typing "atiwinflash -i" see if it gives you a list of devices id.
     
  14. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    Now if the 4870 is 1 type "atiwinflash -p 1 4870.bin/rom
     
  15. Gendu New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    "atiwinflash -i" doesnt give a list of devices, it doesnt do anything for me. when i boot up it says one of my display adapters has been disabled because drivers do not match up. is there some way that i am supposed to re-enable the adapter?

    [​IMG]

    this is what device manager shows for the card now.
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2008
  16. nafets New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    611 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    Try booting into DOS and using ATIFlash...
     
    Gendu says thanks.
  17. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    So your card device id is 0, so try from dos atiflash -p 0 4870.bin

    I don't understand, do you have a flashing problem...or a crossfire?
     
    Gendu says thanks.
  18. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    For god's sake, please read the tutorial, it explains the whole flashing process in detail. :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page