1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Acer Launches Aspire easyStore Home Server

Discussion in 'News' started by malware, May 21, 2009.

  1. malware New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,476 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Acer today began shipping and selling its Aspire easyStore Home Server for customers in the United States. The Acer easyStore AH340-UA230N marks the company's entrance in the home server market. The black cude is outfitted with an Intel Atom 230 processor, 2 GB DDR2 RAM, 1 TB of storage, and an additional three 3.5-inch hot swappable bays for a maximum storage capacity of 7 TB. Microsoft Windows Home Server OS is running the server. The Acer Aspire easyStore AH340-UA230N Home Server is available now in the U.S. for a MSRP of $399.99.

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Source: Gizmodo
     
  2. qwerty_lesh

    qwerty_lesh

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    534 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    why would they only support upto 7tb if WD have 2tb drives in the market and these have four bays :confused:
    Chip limitation or something?

    the only reason I can think of is that the 1TB drive isn't actually removable.
     
  3. Smith_X New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    what's the mainboard of this platform?

    As far as I knew, atom 230 on D945GCLF packed with a ICH7 and ICH7 do not support eSATA. Next, there are only 2 sATA on D945GCLF as well. I'm so curious what is this platform?
     
  4. dchrsf

    dchrsf New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    80 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Palm Harbor, FL
    It comes with a 1TB drive and 3 slots left to expand (with 2TB), so 2TB times 3=6TB; + the 1TB already included. I assume they list 7TB because they want to to keep the TB drive in there to keep the OS files, but I would assume that you could image the drive to a 2TB WD and make 8TB advertised storage if that is the case.

    I really like this new product, cant wait for a review.
     
  5. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    Well lets just hope that there are 7400 2tbs in the market...
     
  6. mdm-adph

    mdm-adph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,478 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Your house.
    Yeah, because the OS for something like this shouldn't need to take up too much space to begin with.
     
  7. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,523 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    669
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    Probably won't make much of a difference when connectivity is a single gigE port and most home networks are based around the router their ISP provides.
     
  8. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    Maybe... I dont have NAS:p
    but my sister's pc is slow with a 5400 as her system drive...
     
  9. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Says it has an eSATA port as well. I wonder if it's used for adding storage, or if it can be used as a means of connectivity to your computer?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page