1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Adavnce Clock Calibration?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by nicholasblock, Apr 2, 2009.

  1. nicholasblock

    nicholasblock New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    75 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I wanted to know how this works? I can't find much info on it about actual details, like how do I enable it on my 9750 Agena I don't see anything in my BIOS any help is much appreciated
     
  2. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    There should be an option in Overdrive(windows utility), I don't about the bios thou. There should be one I would think.
     
  3. nicholasblock

    nicholasblock New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    75 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Thats what I thought I would really hate to think its windows based but i dont see the option anywhere
     
  4. devguy

    devguy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,240 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    SoCal
    You might have to press Ctrl+F1 at the main BIOS screen to find it. That is what I originally had to do to find it in my Gigabyte motherboard.

    If you are interested on how to configure it best when you find it, you can read about my experimentation here. Granted I wrote about Phenom II, but it should all apply to Phenom I (and will conceivably have a more drastic effect).
     
    nicholasblock says thanks.
  5. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    I think the man that can answer your question is chicken patty
     
    nicholasblock says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page