1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Add set default tab on program load option.

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by Silenthghost14, May 31, 2014.

  1. Silenthghost14

    Silenthghost14 New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I most of the time use gpuz in a secondary monitor to read my gpu sensors but everytime the program loads on windows startup i have to manually change the tab which is annoying. If there only was an option to specify which tab to select by default would be awesome.
     
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,051 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,954
    command line parameter -tab 2
     
    THE_EGG says thanks.
  3. Silenthghost14

    Silenthghost14 New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    What?
     
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,051 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,954
    You create a shortcut for GPU-Z and put "-tab 2" after the exe name
     
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  5. Silenthghost14

    Silenthghost14 New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok thats what i thought you meant. This would work if i were using a shortcut to open the program but i am not so it wont work. I have the program set to open on windows startup in the options menu.
     
  6. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,051 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,954
    ahh .. go to Windows task scheduler, you should find an entry for gpuz somewhere in there, where you can add the arguments
     
  7. Silenthghost14

    Silenthghost14 New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    While that is a vaild work around. I am asking if there can be an option added to the program.
     
  8. Silenthghost14

    Silenthghost14 New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    What about also adding a hide from taskbar feature as well?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page