1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Adding a second DVD drive

Discussion in 'Storage' started by u2konline, Oct 27, 2009.

  1. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,963 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    This is my system:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16883114066

    Do i need to buy another Sata/red cord/with a black plugin?
    There is a sata cord hook up to the back of my dvd drive?

    Also my other question, is there a way to clean both fans in my rig without taking something apart?
    The PSU fan and the fan inside the case.
     
  2. troyrae360

    troyrae360 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Christchurch New Zealand
    You will need a sata cable if you wish to add a second SATA dvd drive (it dosnt matter what colour) If you have no free sata ports you might wanna look at getting IDE dvd drive

    Use an Air compressor to clean your fans (you can also buy cans of compressed air if you dont have access to air compressor)
     
    u2konline says thanks.
  3. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,963 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    Thanks, it seems like i have 2 free extra sata ports, i will pick up a cable soon and a cheap dvd writer.

    Thanks :)
     
  4. troyrae360

    troyrae360 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Christchurch New Zealand
    No problem, I'd still go for IDE if you can, I like to save my SATA prots for my HD's ,but thats just my prefrence :)
     
  5. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,963 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    Stupid question, but judging from this photo:
    http://images17.newegg.com/is/image/newegg/83-114-066-S10?$S640W$

    I do have IDE slots for a ide drive?

    also i only need one internal hd for my system, because i have a 500gb external hook up to my computer. :)
     
  6. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,239 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,799
    Location:
    US
    Yes, and should be able to plug 2 IDE devices into it but make sure ones set to master and the other as slave.

    The black one is a floppy drive.
     
    u2konline says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page