1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Adding a Single Boot Drive to RAID 0 Array

Discussion in 'Storage' started by b82rez, Dec 10, 2010.

  1. b82rez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    134 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Hobart, Australia
    Hi Guys,

    I just ordered a Corsair Force 60GB SSD, I want to install this as a single boot drive but leave my current raid 0 installation as storage (but in raid 0 config).

    Is this possible? If so how do I go about this? Should I back up my data before I install the SSD?

    Cheers
  2. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    easy... just remove the sata cables to the Raid 0, install windows to the SSD, reconnect the Raid0 HDDs and your done.
    b82rez says thanks.
  3. b82rez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    134 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Hobart, Australia
    Awesome! Do the sata cables have to be in the same port?
    I was just a little scared I would break the array!
  4. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    depends on the raid controller... best to mark them to be sure, with the intel ich8r - ich10r you dont need to... not sure with the amd ones. chances are it wont matter tho.
    b82rez says thanks.
  5. b82rez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    134 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Hobart, Australia
    Okay, so I've installed Windows 7 onto my SSD, I plugged back in my RAID 0, My PC picked it up fine, but when I boot from my SSD, it BSOD's...

    I can either boot from my SSD in Sata mode and not have my RAID 0 drives or I can boot from my RAID 0 and defeat the purpose of owning an SSD..

    What am I doing wrong guys?
  6. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    when you installed windows on the SSD, did u leave the bios is Raid mode?... if the answer is no then this is your problem.
    b82rez says thanks.
  7. b82rez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    134 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Hobart, Australia
    I tried it in raid mode but windows wouldn't pick up my SSD so I put it back in Sata mode and it worked fine. I'm just going to back up my data and break the array. No real point having RAID 0 for data..imo.

    Thanks for the help though!

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page