1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD 3870k crashes

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Black Flag, Oct 25, 2012.

  1. Black Flag

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    61 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    I'm testing the following newbuild (its only 20 days old) setup which sometimes crashes without reason :

    AMD 3870k APU using 1GB of total DDR3 RAM
    GA-A75-D3H
    Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1866 MHz @ 1.65 V
    Corsair CX500 V2 PSU

    Windows 7 X64 Ultimate SP1 all the hardware has the latest driver version (mb the latest firmware)
    AMD Catalyst 12.8


    When Mozilla Firefox 16.0.1 is in use sometimes the browser crashes and reboots. Also may a BSOD will occur, but only two times I noticed it.
    When the system is in hibernation mode and awakes the screen shows a multicolor palette and hangs. This failure not happens often, but it happens. Sometimes the system awakes alone when it is in hibernation mode and hangs with the multicolor palette!

    Running furmark and prime95 for 3 hours an so, nothing happened. System found to be stable!

    What should I do? It is Catalyst's fault?
  2. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    Run super pi 32m and see if that passes all the way through the end. Sounds like a ram issue.
  3. Black Flag

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    61 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Ram issue? I'm using the DOCP profile for the 1866MHz with the correct timings. The default memory usage for the APU is 512MB and I selected the 1024MB.
  4. agent00skid

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Messages:
    493 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    252
    Are you using the 1866 profile or a custom profile(Profile1 in my case)?

    [​IMG]
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Black Flag

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    61 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    The profile1! Which is the default for this ddrs. Corrsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 Non ECC CL9 1866MHz (CMZ8GX3M2A1866C9)
  6. agent00skid

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Messages:
    493 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    252
    How many memory DIMMs? And are they new?

    I would also say it could be a memory issue.


    Edit: Why are they running at 1.65v?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Black Flag

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    61 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Yes they are brand new. 2 dimms (2x4GB-CMZ8GX3M2A1866C9) to dual channel. But I think using the prime95 at the blend test, it had to be crashing if rams had issues.

    Because system is not stable at 1.5V using 1866Mhz but only at 1600Mhz. Also on my 1090t I'm using 1.65V to my Kingston Predator T2 2133MHz instead of 1.6V.
  8. agent00skid

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Messages:
    493 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    252
    If stress tests were foolproof, things would be so much simpler.

    They aren't stable? My pair of those sticks runs at 1.5 volt.

    Could try to run at 1333 to see if the problem goes away.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. drdeathx

    drdeathx New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Uninstall Firefox. Pretty simple solution. It's a firefox problem or Adobe Flash problem.
    erocker says thanks.
  10. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,138 (13.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,587
    My thoughts as well. This issue isn't limited to AMD products either.
  11. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    I have had 2 separate systems using windows 7, one a desktop, the other a laptop, and both of them came up with an error where it would BSOD after coming out of sleep mode.

    These instances were a year apart. I still have both of the systems, and have to have sleep or hibernate disabled.
  12. agent00skid

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Messages:
    493 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    252
    I thought they had fixed the issues with Firefox and Flash. Disabling hardware acceleration in Flash could perhaps also fix it.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Black Flag

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    61 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Yes I know it for the Firefox, I think it's an issue with Catalyst 12.8 also. I had this problems with my 6950's recently this year also. Now I have a 7970.

    But the problem of the hibernation troubles me and I connected it with Catalyst 12.8 drivers, because sometimes in the past Catalyst caused this kind of issues.

    http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=102984

    I don't remember which ram timings the system has. It's not mine, but I build it. So it would be better to put manually the timings?
  14. drdeathx

    drdeathx New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    If I remember, it was Adobe Flash not playing well with Firefox. I don't think its a catalyst problem.
  15. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    It's an easy enough check here is super pi run the 32m test. It is a pretty effective way in checking memory stability better than prime 95 by a lot.
  16. Black Flag

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    61 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Ok I will test it and we'll see. It may be ram timings issue and I must enter them manually to be able to run 1866MHz at 1.5V. System only hangs and needs reboot only after hibernation (by users demand or by itshelf) and not when surfing with firefox. Thank you all!
  17. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,138 (13.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,587
    Provide a picture of CPU-Z on the memory tab. It will tell you what timings you're running.
  18. Black Flag

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    61 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Ok here it is.

    Attached Files:

  19. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,579 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,268
    If it bsod twice could be bad ram or mobo. id suggest lookin up those codes. also disable auto restarts.

    you may want to check for system bios updates too
  20. scajjr2 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    NH, USA
    You could have a bad stick of ram. Just cause they're new doesn't mean one can't be defective. Just had to RMA some GSKill DDR3-1600 cause I was getting random crashes in my HTPC (A10-5700, Asus F2A85-M/CSM). Tried the memory in a different system and the issues followed the ram. Memory was new.

    Sam
  21. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,561 (6.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Just to rule out memory how about you run memtest86+ and find out if your memory is really at fault. Once we know, we can rule it out instead of having everyone posting the same thing. :)
  22. Black Flag

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    61 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Problem solved. I disabled the wake up from S3 state through USB devices and downograded to Catalyst 12.6. No problems since then.
  23. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,561 (6.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Did you do them at the same time? I'm willing to bet it was the S3 power state considering that it happened when you resumed from hibernation. Good find though. :)
  24. vagxtr New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    175 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    It's obvious that memory makers still don't offer ddr3-1866 8GB modules as commodity goods for desktops. And Corsair Vengance is pretty much budget mainstream lineup. And overclockers friendly memory kits were always offered on overvolted smaller modules.

    You're mixing two and five together. Phenom II and Llano use different IMC. Althou Llano should be fine with running ddr3 at 1.65V i wouldnt bet on it. Judging only by its crappy ramp up issue

    Stick with ddr3-1600 speeds and 1.5V. Yep i know you overpaid a kit for 50% but Llano will not benefit from that extra ddr3-1866 too much

    For 99.9999% cases it aint GPU acceleration in Flash issue, and that's just overrated nyubz hype.

    Agreed

    This thing on hangups from hibernation are usually mobo stuff. But how come you still didn't check your RAM?

    For most of thing RAM could crash on resume from standby/hibernation as it plunges large chunks of data directly into memory And while normal bootup and short working period (you don't have your PC working 24/7 obviously if you're using hibernation ) wont result in same issues

    You must use custom profiles and cl9 or even cl10 might be too agressive for AMDs Llano with ddr3-1866. And for Trinity IMC that 1.65V might be "just a little high". I'd stick with pairing it with memory that could stably run at 1.5V and below.
  25. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    You are completely and unequivocally wrong on this one. Llano benefits very very heavily from each and every extra mhz in ram.
    Aquinus says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page