1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Amd 6400 Be Help!

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by phenom5886, Jan 15, 2008.

  1. phenom5886 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi guys just got myself one of these AMD chips and its giving me grief! The multiplier will not go past 15x (at 16x it just reverts back to 10x) so can only make it run at 3.0 GHz without changing the FSB etc. which i dotn want to do yet! My motherboard is an MSI K9N-SLi platinum, anyone have any ideas why??
     
  2. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,455
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Have you upgraded your motherboard BIOS?
     
  3. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,455
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    No it's 16x

    200x16=3200Mhz
     
  4. phenom5886 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    There are no bios updates available for my board. The option for 16x multiplier is available but when selected on the next boot the multiplier is automatically reduced to 10x giving 2GHz, while when i set it to 15x it remains that way giving me 3GHz on next boot so right now 3.2GHz is unobtainable for me! HELP!

    Cheers guys!
     
  5. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,110 (6.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,168
    Perhaps the board doesn't support the processor?

    MSI's site lists this:
    Supports Athlon 64 X2 CPU: 3800+, 4000+, 4200, 4400+, 4600+, 4800+, 5000+, 5200+

    Edit: Nevermind, the 6400+ has been supported since BIOS 1.A, I found their updated CPU support list.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Silverel

    Silverel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,769 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Cool 'n Quiet?

    Disable it. No more throttling.
     
  7. phenom5886 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for all the replies guys, I have decided to leave it at 15x multiplier and have raised the FSB so now have it running at 2.3GHz at the mo. All good!
     
  8. fxtrunner New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I had the same problem, (same mb and chip) but there was an update to the bios version. After I did that and rebooted the multiplier had a default of 16 now instead of 10. I used msi's bios updater. Worked like a charm.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page