1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Phenom II X6 PIB Units Pictured, Turbo Core Technology Detailed

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Apr 12, 2010.

  1. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 13, 2010
  2. $immond$ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    394 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Edmonton
    I hope to see some benches that will punch Intel in the nose!, (probably wont happen lol) Well I hope these are going to be fast CPU's my server could use a nice upgrade from the Athlon 630 processor it is currently using.
     
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,483 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,763
    500Mhz boost is nice.


    hell, i might settle for the quad core version.
     
  4. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    ye, you might be able to unlock it:D
     
  5. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,847 (11.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,714
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    That's what most people will do...and unlock the remaining cores. It's just that I wouldn't expect a Black Edition Zosma chip.
     
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,483 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,763
    i dont even care for the unlocking, i'm all about power efficiency...

    1GHz at idle (cores disabled?)
    3GHz quad average/encoding
    3.5Ghz dual core when gaming/older games

    something akin to that, really appeals to me - a system that modifies itself based on your realtime needs.
     
  7. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    + its affordable
     
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,483 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,763
    damn right. i can build an AMD rig (mobo + CPU + ram) for the price of a decent intel CPU.
     
  9. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    as i said before, i hope the price will be reduced a little as we saw it with the other pII's, then ill get one for the new gaming rig and retire the i7 for crunching:D
     
  10. ASharp New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    225 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, ON, Canada
    [deity] forbid that AMD would use a blue box. How will I ever tell them apart now?

    Honestly though, if you can't tell the difference between an Intel and an AMD processor box, you probably wouldn't be buying a six core anyhow.
     
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,483 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,763
    i'm not sure man, that giant AMD logo in the middle is confusing.
     
  12. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    its a trick done by Intel, they put the AMD logo on their new boxes to get more ppl to buy their cpus
     
  13. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,251 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    hmm only 3 cores gets the turbo boost out of 6 cores. Will be interesting to see Windows keeps the game running on those boosted cores rather than on the slow cores (not sure how this will be implemented tho), may be the boosting jumps cores when the game jumps to that core (or some event in the game uses that core).

    eagerly waiting for reviews.
     
  14. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,201 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,763
    I think 6 physical cores should out perform 4 physical and 4 HT. Almost certain I am going to sell my i7 and pick up one of these instead.

    When Frys starts selling them I am going to pick up two :laugh:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. dumo

    dumo

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    688 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    632
    Location:
    NYC
  16. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,586 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,927
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    Do want.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    381
    Location:
    Singapore
    I'm really interested in that too. Anand said that only 3 cores need to be idle on the x6, does that mean that the x4 chips will need only 1 idling core for turbo boost to be active?
    And I think it's high time for some good old CPU drivers from AMD/Intel. It's obvious that MS isn't going to do anything to address thread management, even in win 7 i see thread bouncing to inactive cores...If this is Microsoft's solution for average load over the CPU I'd like an option to regulate it or disable it in the next SP...
     
    Kei says thanks.
  18. Polarman

    Polarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,627 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Rimouski
    I don't really care about the box itself. Ditto for the stock cooler.
     
  19. TheGuruStud

    TheGuruStud

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,641 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    172
    Location:
    Police/Nanny State of America
  20. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,559 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    954
    I think a lot of people will be disappointed with how little performance boost you get from 2 more cores, large increases will be limited to a few applications. The $200 one will be worth it, but with the $300 black edition you'll be better off getting an i7 920/930 for the same price.
     
  21. TheGuruStud

    TheGuruStud

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,641 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    172
    Location:
    Police/Nanny State of America
    And go to the dark side? NEVAR!

    I wouldn't mind having one if I actually encoded anymore. CCE would love 6 cores, especially overclocked :)
     
  22. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,921 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,359
    but wouldnt overclocking negitate the turbo core feature for enthusiast/power users??
     
  23. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,171 (3.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,811
    Location:
    04578
  24. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,921 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,359
    well I suppose thats not too bad - seeing as a Q9550 is only a quad - when it comes to compression more cores = more win
     
  25. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,171 (3.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,811
    Location:
    04578
    well were talking stock Phenom II x6 at 2.8ghz vs a Q9550 at 3.8 1ghz difference and the PII is still 50-60% faster granted said user with the x6 is also using a 32bit os so its not a great comparison but intresting none the less
     
    Kei says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page