1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD shows off 3GHz quad core Phenom

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Ben Clarke, Jul 29, 2007.

  1. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    After announcing that its forthcoming quad-core Barcelona chips would debut at just 2GHz, many critics were concerned about the scalability of AMD’s new native quad-core architecture. However, AMD has quickly responded by showing off a 3GHz quad-core Phenom X4 system.

    Interestingly, the CPU appears to be cooled by a standard heatsink and fan, which suggests that the new architecture doesn’t produce too much heat, even at 3GHz. The demo system also featured three Radeon HD 2900XT cards.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,240 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    You raise a point I haven't thought of since Intel debuted the conroe....

    Intel's (prior to conroe) mostly ran hotter than AMD. Much hotter. I bought an AMD X2 back in the day because it was (much) cooler and (slightly) faster than a prescott.

    Just wondering out loud if AMD can dig themselves out (they better hurry though...) with another cooler, faster processor.
     
  3. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    I think they will get back up... the article where I read this said that at load, the X4 was at 50C. I think AMD can get to 3.6GHz before they need to improve cooling.
     
  4. psyko12

    psyko12

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,865 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    168
    Wheee AMD my all time fav. is working its way back to the top :D hope they make it better than present Intel's C2D, always have been rooting for them. Can't wait to build a new AMD machine :D
     
  5. rodneyhchef

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    395 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Got any more info? (source/link?) :)
     
  6. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    nope, forgot link...
     
  7. von kain New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    782 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    athens/greece
    there is a nice question 1 how we know that the amd Engineering sample is a phenom?? or that it is a x4? and if they can produce a steady cool working 3ghz phenom why din't make any for public? plus just a vista x32?? i like the facts because i really love the amd products and i don't think that they will show us a 3 ghz whell we wait for the 2 ghz
     
  8. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    It was definitly an X4 phenom, that text is copied from the source.
     
  9. psyko12

    psyko12

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,865 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    168
    I think that the phenom is not only limited to 32 bit, Im sure it has 64 bit capabilities or maybe more? :D .... It's a future processor....
     
  10. rodneyhchef

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    395 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
  11. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    That's the place!
     
  12. rodneyhchef

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    395 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    found it by clicking the properties of the jpeg in the first post. :D
     
  13. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Aaaahh, didn't know it was possible to do that...
     
  14. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    If Vista gives it a 5.9, you know it's good!!!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page