1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Working on a Real GPU Dynamic Overclocking Technology

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Feb 5, 2013.

  1. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,759 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,801
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I really question if that difference actually makes a true USEABLE difference, in anything other than benchmarks. 99.999% of titles are console ports, that do not need anything more than a 7950, hardware-wise. Unfortunately, current hardware is poorly optimized.

    If they lock stuff up, it creates an easier development platform, which to me, means higher-quality software. Consoles draw so much power from so little for good reason...years and years and years of software development. PC hardware...gets 12 months before it's mostly considered "obsolete", and 4 before all support is dropped entirely. 6-series AMD VGAs...get how much driver attention? 5-series? 4-series? Of waait..4-seires is already obsolete.:p

    BTW, my 7970 doesn't clock worth a damn, and is locked from voltage adjustments. My 7950 gives me better performance. Why? OEM freedom in product development. You can't imagine a card that benefits from hardware mods on air, yet one sits in my machine right now, and many other machines across the globe. :p We already have two threads here full of complaints, just from this one model.:roll:
  2. BigMack70

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    498 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    But does your card benefit from hardware mods simply because the software controls are locked? Because that's an issue with what model you bought more than anything else.

    Anyways, I'm playing at 1440p, and my overclock (1195/1800) has so far been quite helpful from a practical perspective in:
    Far Cry 3
    The Witcher 2
    Crysis
    Sleeping Dogs
    Metro 2033
  3. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,759 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,801
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    That's part of the problem.


    I bought a Dell 3007WFP in 2007. I learned all about high-res gaming in the near 6 years since. I chased decent performance, since then, at high res. I have 3x 1080p monitors, and 3x 1200p monitors for Eyefinity. I own dual 7950's, and a 7970.

    Industry standard isn't even 1080p yet. Of course you see a benefit.. you're playing with tech that is technically, from the future.


    Drop down to 1080p, and it is a far different story. Your story about performance, is from a limited perspective, because of your resolution, one that is very much in the minority. I've seen the same with Eyefinity, and 2560x1600, with my current Dell 3008WFP... which... because of poor performance, is collecting dust, unused.

    With many apps, I get better performance in Eyefinity than I do @ 2560x1600. The same is reflected in many of W1zzard's benchmarks... that's a software problem.
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,521 (13.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,920
    Did you think that possibly having dynamic clock states would fix the problem? Perhaps doing this IS the fix.

    That being said I my 2D/3D clock states over the last few generations of AMD cards have not been broken.
  5. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,759 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,801
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    They are, if you use multi-GPU. Secondary monitor flicker happens when clocks change only. It can also cause monitors to drop out of Eyefinity.

    AMD uses higher clocks for 2D with multiple monitors, whether it's ebcuase the other hardware is the root cause or not, doesn't matter.
  6. BigMack70

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    498 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Well, I had a single 7970 playing at 1920x1200 for about 4 months (Jan-April of last year) and saw a pretty noticeable difference at 1200/1700 compared to 925/1375 in games like Battlefield 3 and Crysis 2.

    Now, I realize that I'm comparing my cards, which were factory overclocked (when I was on a single 7970 it was an XFX DD BE card), to stock frequency performance and not factory OC performance, so it's a little bit of a stacked deck, but I have seen practical benefit from overclocking my GPU.

    I also realize that the 7970 is a bit unusual... 30% overclocks from stock are extremely uncommon on high end GPUs in general and the 7950/7970 just happen to be marvelous exceptions.
  7. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,759 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,801
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta

    Current drivers make performance in these apps specifically very different. I play Ultra @ 1920x1200 on single 7950, @ 1000 MHz/1375 mem on BF3, nearly daily(over 600 hours logged). 60+ FPS all the time.

    I do not think your overclocks are that odd..1200+ MHz is common for 7-series. 925 to 1200 is basically 30%.
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,521 (13.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,920
    ...2D/3D clock states are not broken... On single monitors. Pardon me.
    cadaveca says thanks.
  9. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,759 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,801
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    :laugh:


    And i'd agree...as I sit here now running a single monitor.


    :banghead:
  10. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,894 (8.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,469
    They need to OC AMD's driver teams talent.
  11. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,794 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,491
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    I have clock state problems with my HD 7950 in TF2 on a single 1080p 120Hz monitor. My core clock is always bouncing between 1150, 850, 500 and 300MHz because the game only loads the GPU from like 15-35%. It goes to 300 very often which makes my FPS halve from 120 to 60 and the game is super choppy until I look at the sky to get my 120 FPS back. Have to do the same ritual pretty much most of the time I respawn, and a 1v1 deathmatch training mod is pretty much unplayable because the GPU thinks there's not significant load. Game doesn't do that on my HD 3850 AGP, the Fermi GPUs I have used and even my 6950 didn't do it.

    I will be installing RadeonPro soon to try and force the maximum power state for that game.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  12. BigMack70

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    498 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Yeah I figured current drivers had probably changed things a bit. Just wanted to point out that there can be practical benefit beyond benchmarking when you get a card that overclocks as well as the 79xx cards do.

    And I know that 30% overclocks are common on the 7xxx cards, I just meant that historically it is rare for a high end card to be able to overclock like the 7-series does on average (10-15% overclocks are much more common).
    cadaveca says thanks.
  13. Casecutter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,126 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    So. Cal.
    Hate to say it... but this might be the way of the world and AMD see's it can't keep going the same old direction.

    I think AMD (and Nvidia) are finding how to achieve very precise binning of chips and then by appling more exacting dynamic profiles controls, that permit them to run at death defying limits without committing Hari-Kari. I think AMD this time around (like Nvidia did with Kepler) has added more feedback sensors in various areas on the chips. That allows them to really monitor on a granule appraisal of on die heat, voltage, memory and many other functions. With that they then can, based against the ASCI quality of the chip, will say use reference bios... while other right on up to the super-duper BIOS’s.

    As someone said above Nvidia does seem to have the issue that two Keplers on the same AIB’s model will see some differences not so much in stock reference settings, but OC them and they can act completely unrelated even if they’re clocking the same. Sure it's like the old "luck of the draw" like always, but that's a reason OC"n will become something both Nvidia/AMD might look to curtail. I think they see by sorting chips to such a level they're no longer giving away OC"n, but can up-sell those chips with particular dynamic profile BIOS's to AIB's to use in their "naming convention series" like AMP, FTW, Signature, TOP, Extreme, Über. Confusing folks more, while shaking-down another $20-30 more.

    I don’t want to be the Killjoy, but it looks to become you’ll buy at what level you feel comfortable pricewise, and plug it in and forget-a-bout-it.
    cadaveca says thanks.
  14. BigMack70

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    498 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    :laugh: :roll:

    AMD makes it too easy sometimes, though to be fair they ARE getting better...
  15. TheGuruStud

    TheGuruStud

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,615 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    168
    Location:
    Police/Nanny State of America
    Notice that intel and nvidia are not in my system specs... :cool:

    They're not controlling quality, they're just controlling product returns and attempting to force people to buy more expensive hardware (we all know there's virtually no difference in the CPUs, I don't think they're even specially binned minus OEM).

    I understand that there needs to be some limitation to keep the noobs from instantly frying stuff and I'm okay with that. They think they're clever b/c completely locking it will have you coughing up a lot of extra money and pretty much zero chance of RMA if the mods are extensive at all (like you can't full reverse them). I haven't fried anything, but unrelated failures have happened, and I've volt modded cards to fix their crap (also, screw XFX).

    I predict that you won't be paying 50 or 100 extra for a speed bump. It's going to be double those numbers, afterall, what are you going to do? Overclock it? 99% of people won't.
    We're going to end up paying more for less, which, is normal for the crooks.
    cadaveca says thanks.
  16. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    It might be true, but only for those games who take benefit from it and it might need at least one generation after this one, to become spread around a lot of games
  17. nt300

    nt300

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    868 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    Toronto, ON. Canada
    They need to do this plus get better performance. Combine the 2 and you have raw speed and power.
  18. Prima.Vera

    Prima.Vera

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,185 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    283
    On single monitors. Or on single cards. On Crossfire, not so sure... :wtf::shadedshu
  19. BigMack70

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    498 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Clocks have always been fine for me in crossfire as long as ULPS is disabled (ULPS has always caused a crazy amount of show-stopping problems for me)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page