1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD's processor plans for 2008

Discussion in 'News' started by Polaris573, Dec 8, 2007.

  1. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    The lackluster launch of Barcelona earlier this year left us with ambivalent feeling before the launch of Phenom. Up before the launch, numerous rumors of various problems were circulating, and when the launch finally happened and we only had two models to play with, we couldn't help feeling a bit let down. The performance was good and lived up to what AMD had promised, more or less, but since the frequencies were so low and IPC was more or less the same as Core 2, it was still being outperformed by Intel's processors. With the recent unveiling of the TLB bug, the crippling BIOS fix and the seized shipments of quad-core processors, the plans for the future has had to be revised. The earlier announced tri-core series is set for arrival in February 2008, and should be available in decent numbers the following month. Two models are currently planned for launch, Phenom 8700 and Phenom 8600 running at 2.4 and 2.3 Ghz respectively. These are disabled quad-core with 512KB L2 cache per core and a shared 2MB L3 cache, not suffering from the TLB errata (B3 stepping).

    The new B3 stepping Phenoms are expected to arrive in large numbers in March as well. With the "new" Phenom 9700 model, there will also be a respin of the Phenom 9600 and 9500 models, called 9650 and 9550. Frequencies will remains the same, just less errata. There will also be a Phenom 9900 model in Q2, which together with the 9700 model will use the full HyperTransport 3.0 bandwidth of 4 GHz. Later in 2008, AMD will announce more Phenoms.

    Phenom 9600 Black Edition is expected before the end of the year. It runs at the same 2.3 GHz as the regular Phenom 9600, but comes with an unlocked multiplier. The Phenom FX processors have been put on hold, but are not canceled per se, we just won't see them until AMD get their regular stuff working right.

    With so few new processors based on the K10 architecture, AMD has had to turn to its K8 architecture once again to fill the large void that has appeared. AMD will sequentially move all of its current 90nm models to the 65nm manufacturing process, and refine frequencies somewhat. An extra 100 MHz will be added to some models, but at the same time cache will be cut in half. Since AMD isn't able to make enough 65nm Brisbane capable of +3.0GHz frequencies, the 6000+ and 6400+ models will be phased out.

    AMD will once again revise its Energy Efficient lineup, including the name. Athlon 4850e (2.5GHz), Athlon 4450e (2.3Ghz), and Athlon 4050e (2.1GHz) are expected to replace the current BE-2xxx models in Q1 2008.

    Late, very late, 2008 we might see the first 45nm processors from AMD. These will basically be quad-core Phenoms with a lower TDP, slightly higher frequencies and hopefully bug-free design.

    Source: Nordic Hardware
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 10, 2007
  2. jpierce55

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    I bet massive amounts of tri-cores will be available if they can use the bad Phenom's. Why would anybody want one, it will use more power with less performance than a good x2. AMD is sinking fast! I hope they get things straight. I don't have much hope even for the black edition.
  3. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    Aw man are you kidding me, no more 6000+ and 6400+, they were pretty good overclockers...I think anyways (for amd)
  4. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,796 (3.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Hopefully this will help them right the ship and get back on track. You can only float in the ocean for so long before a shark comes and eats you
  5. jpierce55

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Obviously they have to make the Brisbanes slower than the Phenoms, that is the only reason I can see for the "refine".
  6. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    AMDEAD :ohwell:
  7. b1lk1

    b1lk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Messages:
    688 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    That awful looking model in your avatar looks nearly dead. Someone needs to give that poor girl some food. THey must be feeding her with AMD's profits, LOL!
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2007
  8. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    [​IMG]

    ?
  9. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,878 (6.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    You're not the only one who thinks so...
    in fact it's affected my eyesight so much so I can't tell yellow from green anymore
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    On topic please. This is not general nonsense.
  11. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,027 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,366
    What i think AMD needs to do is go to the MCM setup, use 2 K8 X2s and combine them for the First Gen quad Cores, Then later release the Phenom X2,X3, and X4 (K8) after all problems are fixed, I also believe instead of Jumping on the 45nmbandwagon they need to experiment with the inbetween die shrinks (55nm, etc)
  12. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,223 (11.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,580
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2007
  13. Basard

    Basard

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Oshkosh
    AMD's chips all pretty much suck under 3Ghz. Memory speeds seem to fly when they get past 2.8Ghz. Intel's High-K thingies seem to make them really fast--AMD needs some of that, but they have to wait like 5 more years for patents to run out, right? Intel's Latencies are double that of the slowest Athlons, I'm assuming thats why Intel's come with 4mb of cache or more. AMD has a lot of really cool technologies, but they only seem to work on paper--or at clock speeds above 3Ghz. Once AMD gets all these technologies running at 3.0Ghz, they will have a good chance against Intel. But the only problem is actually getting them to run at high frequencies.

    Everything AMD has been putting on their CPU's, and planning to put on their CPU's, Intel does the same thing, like a year or two down the road. But then AMD does the same thing. They wait for intel to get DDR3 perfected before they make the switch. But Intel did the same thing (with their RAMBUS idea) when AMD went to DDR and crushed them. Now Intel's memory Bandwidths are getting high--surpassing AMD's--thanks to their 1333/1600Mhz bus speeds (I think).

    The tables always turn, they turned when the Pentium III started putting L2 Cache on chip, then came the thunderbird Athlon, with on chip cache, and AMD was king again (kinda). Then came AthlonXP, Intel shit their pants and cranked cpu speed up about 50% faster than humanly possible (they made a deal with the devil I think). When will the tables turn again, Intel can't be on top ALWAYS (most of the time, yes, but not always.)

    AMD has a somewhat good idea marketing the whole platform (what else can they really do?) The average person doesnt even have a clue what Core2Quad means, or Phenom X4, they just know that 9700 is higher than Q6770. They also look in the paper and say "AMD, who the F*** is that? I'll stick with Intel."

    The whole situation sucks for AMD fans, but Intel fans gotta admit that without AMD, we'd still be plain games on a Pentium III at 1.3Ghz, because why would intel need to crank out such godly chips? If cyrix was still their main source of competition they would have no worries, and they wouldnt be pushing the envelope nearly as much. And AMD fans gotta admit that the numbers for the new chips are darn right pitiful and make their stomachs turn.

    Remember when AMD beat Intel to a Ghz, Intel "released" their Ghz chips 3 days later, and nobody could find one. So long as AMD keeps at Intels throat, then Intel will continue to focus on "making" a better chip (that nobody can buy, of course, but they still "have a better chip"). The Q6600 Is pretty much available, and is way better than AMD's chips, but any of Intel's extreme chips are hard to find, and WAY to expensive for about 98% of the world.

    Why AMD doesn't just stick MORE cache on their chips is beyond me, maybe they really don't need it that bad, but it would help none the less. There's gotta be something they can do. The only problem for AMD is they all have to go home and break out their piggy banks and search their couches for change to get anything done.
  14. chineseboy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    china
    I don't like AMD anymore.
  15. Basard

    Basard

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Oshkosh
    I was considering even getting this other 775 mobo with a cheap Intel chip. Which one was it, the MSI Neo-2 or something... its the scaled down version of the platinum one, but its not cheap enough yet.
  16. Andy_007 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    187 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Auckland,New Zealand
    Why cant AMD make Brisbanes more than 3ghz. My brothers 4800+ can do 3.1ghz with stock Vcore and my other brothers 4000+ can do 3ghz Stock Vcore
  17. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    amd is doomed
  18. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,067 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    793
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    The thing is you overclock and that reduces the life of the cpu. When AMD produces something in that speed range it is gauranteed to work for its life without degradion or early death. Only few pass their internal test. That is why they don't release such higher freq chips.

    Only thing they need to work of Phenoms is to someway add more 2 times more instructions and go into 256 bit wide path. Come on they are pioneers in bringing 64 bit technology. Even tho 64 OS is the max we have, the 256 bit width can be used for feeding more info.

    That is how I feel. No point in increasing the clock freq. Intel realised that from their shitty prescotts. Don't know why would AMD go with the MHZ path.

    Just revisit ur design. Intel took their PIII, reworked on it and born was Pentium M and Core 2 class.

    K8 is already good. Increase the instructions and AMD will be back in business.
  19. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,200 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    Location:
    Miami
    What a great idea... i totally agree... and they are doing that with their R700 graphics chips
  20. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Totally true, that is what intel did, and look wehre it got them!
  21. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,027 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,366
    This would be a Temporary Fix until the Phenoms Are official, then they combine the X3 and X4 Phenoms for the X8s etc etc
  22. snuif09

    snuif09 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    964 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    hoorn, Netherlands
    i think the tri core idea is great they also use a tri core in a xbox 360:rockout::rockout:
  23. Basard

    Basard

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Oshkosh
    I don't see why they don't just "unify" the 4 cores somehow, so the computer looks at it as one core, and the processor just splits it up once it gets inside to process it with the different cores. Or why don't they just double everything thats already in a single core. Thats what I always thought they were talking about with Native quad core. Why does it have to be Dual core, its ONE chip, so just make the computer see it that way too, and not have to multi-thread every application.
  24. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,889 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,015
    Location:
    Washington, US
    It would be like giving you four calculators (or as many as you wanted) and asking you to compute 1+1. You just can't split that up.

    HyperThreading sort of did the opposite. They took one core and made two "Virtual" cores. If I understand that right, they just separated the ALUs.

    It's a different architecture running on a different manufacturing process at a different core size. It's like saying "The Ford GT has 500HP, why can't my Ford Escort?"
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. Basard

    Basard

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Oshkosh
    Why can't the escort? You can paint it neon green and put stickers on it, that will give it 500HP for sure.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page