1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Any AMD 5000 BE owners?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by boxa, May 1, 2008.

  1. boxa New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Any Asus M3A32 and AMD 5000 BE owners out there?

    Iv just had my new system for a little over 2 months and having read all the crap on the phenom but being "AMD 4 life" I choose to get the best cheap solution till AMD get it together (which seems to be happening)

    So anyone with the same CPU+/Motherboard please can you post whats your best OC with this CPU, I originally managed to get 3250, 250x13 1.4v but since updating the bios (Id rather not go back to the old bios, dont see any difference) Iv not been able to get a stable OC anything past 3000. Atm I have 250x12 1.3625(Ive had it at default 1.35 but on load the voltage goes upto 1.36, temps are same anyhow)

    Here's what I got;
    Asus M3A32-MVP Deluxe Wifi
    AMD Atholon 64 x2 5000+ BE
    OCZ 4GB (2x2GB) PC2-6400C4 800MHz Reaper HPC Enhanced Bandwidth Edition Dual Channel DDR2 (OCZ2RPR800C44GK) CAS 4-4-4-15 Timings, 2.1-2.2v
    (no matter what I try I cannot get the timings to CAS 4 as stated by OCZ)
    PCP 750W PSU
     
  2. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,315 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    648
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    Have you tried bumping your cpu voltage up? I run mine @ 1.4v with a FSB of 229 x14 multi. Mine gets unstable at around 3.25GHz with 1.4v. bumping up to 1.475 I can hit 3.3GHz and run orthos with no problem.
    I know there are a few that are running your mobo, they might be able to help more. I did have problems oc'ing with my last Asus board. Could also be a memory problem. Good luck

    -Hogan
     
    Last edited: May 2, 2008
  3. Squirrely

    Squirrely

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    367 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    40
    My mobo is a Asus M2N-SLI Deluxe with an AMD 5000+ BE. Currently its at 2.8 (200x14), for the mem divider. I am also at 1.325 volts. Its just a slight OC. I am able to push it to 3ghz, but past there, things start to get hairy. You really have to start cranking up the volts if you want to get higher.

    I also get 33.493 on SuperPImod btw.
     
  4. boxa New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    forgot to mention my ram is set at 2.14v

    anyhow Iv tried taking cpu voltage upto 1.45 but as its stated thats the highest acceptable voltage for this cpu (something along them lines) I dont want to be taking it up any higher then that... Iv noticed not many people going above the 250 FSB, so with all the testing Iv done taking it higher I now know Im not the only one who feels 250 as the max.
    When I started OC'n was advised the higher the FSB the better/faster it will run etc, so lowering the FSB will make how much difference?
     
  5. Xazax

    Xazax

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3,435 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    I have a 630a and i just set the multi to x16 and runs fine all day. Though my Volts are higher.. because i was getting a random BSOD..

    The whole point of the BE is for that Unlocked Multi ;) i suggest you use it in combination with the HT
     
  6. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,315 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    648
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    I've ran mine with all kinds of settings. Straight x16 multi jump / x14 multi with up'ed FSB / x13 multi with 249 FSB. All at 1.4v. The best benching scores came with a x14 multi with a 229 FSB. Anything above that I had to take the voltage up. Also droped my HT to 800MHz as the oc got higher. Memory is at 4-4-4-12 1T @ 458MHz.
    Ive pushed my voltage to 1.5v just to get a stable 3.3+ GHz bench. The main thing to watch is the temps. At 1.5v i would idle at around 39 to 40c, but under load I could see 58c+. Anything over 55c I get nervous!!
     
    Last edited: May 2, 2008
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,264 (12.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,849
    I have both the mobo and the processor! The important thing here is knowing your memroy dividers. Start by playing around with this:Mem. Divider Calculator With the calculator you can figure out different combinations of HTT speed (FSB) and cpu multiplier. A good place to start (if the memory allows) is around 240 FSB. Generally, at that speed, you won't have to deal with any other voltage besides your CPU and memory. Do you know how to set up your ram timings? Fill in your system specifications in the User Control Panel as detailed as possible for reference. Good luck.:)
     
  8. iamajunky

    iamajunky

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    398 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    California USA
    m2n32 deluxe and 5000+ be

    Well whats really stable is 248x13 at 1.4375 or 1.45 volts ran orthos 2 days straights no problems on air temps 25-45c depending the temp in my room. Thats what I got either ways it's a great processor I'm waiting for a new processor to impress me before I upgrade thought the 9850 be would be it but it's a waste of money in my opinion there will be new processors in Q4 this year, according to AMD.
     
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,264 (12.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,849
    The new processors in Q4 will most likely use a new socket. The 9850 may be the best it's going to get with AM2+.
     
  10. Silverel

    Silverel

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,769 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    I'm on a MSI K9A2 CF-F, got my 5KBE running at 3.2ghz with 1.39v. 16x200fsb

    No issues at all. Idle temps are 26c load as high as 45c so far. Cooling with a Thermaltake TMG A2, with a beefier fan. I'm sure I could bump up my fsb another 10mhz without issues, but I'm happy where its at. Got room for another voltage bump too. Ram is DDR2 800, and everything is happy.

    Black Editions have unlocked multi's for a reason. Lower that FSB and use it :p
     
  11. boxa New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    when I get some time I'l post my comp spec in siggy and links in a post, Iv recently justt done raid 0 so Im kinda testing that (first time Iv ever looked at raid setups).

    Still I couldnt help try some OC's :D

    with a 200FSB I think my highest was 3.4 or 3.6 stable cant remember volts but true the lower the FSB the higher OC. However with leaving the FSB at 200 Iv been informed this does not make as much dif compared to a higher FSB eg

    200x15 vs 250x12

    with a higher FSB you see some major improvements in CPU speed.

    Anyhow I did try 248x13 with 1.41 which worked and showed stable on OCCT (used this as the new version has voltage/fans/temps built in which then at the end will output a graph along with excell sheet!), I noticed the voltage jumping upto 1.42 so this was my next change. Even though it showed stable in OCCT, windows poped up an explorer error on boot plus 3dmark06 halts and reboots the comp :( .

    Tried upping the volt to 1.42 again windows errors, didnt try 3dmark, OCCT crashed with code 4, strange as it was stable at 1.41, again the voltage jumps up .1 so going from 1.42 to 1.43.

    I did this whilst installing finish setting up my programs (but not at the same time) so with the errors I wanted to make sure I had a stable comp before I continued installing programs/games etc, changed back to 250x12=3000mhz(CPU)/6(half the multi)x2=1000mhz(ram FSB) with 1.3625 voltage.
     
  12. boxa New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Filled in my specs in sigg now, check it out and tell me what you think
     
  13. boxa New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    What Clock skew in bios do you guys have?

    Iv got it set at advance 150bs, lowering is better, or higher is better?

    anyhow, I tried

    248x13 3.4375(shows as 3.44)v and it crashes in 3dmark and I get windows explorer errors, so no need to test any more.
    Iv tried the above settings with clok skew at
    Advance 300 and advance 450

    Will taking it lower than advacne 150 be better? I know Overclocking takes alotta time but seeing errors make me think my current OC to 3000 is the best I can get :(

    I still cant remember my voltage or what bios was installed when I managed 250x13=3250Mhz but here is a screen to prove it (this was done when I first got my comp)

    Pic may be a little big so sorry if you cant view it properly on yeh small screens.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 3250.jpg
      3250.jpg
      File size:
      209.9 KB
      Views:
      177
  14. boxa New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    since updating bios and isntall vista I cannot get that OC or higher then 3.2 (may try 3.3) without a BSOD, this normally means voltage is too low? tried taking upto 1.45v :(
     
  15. iamajunky

    iamajunky

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    398 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    California USA
    3.225

    3.225 is the highest i can get it at stable without BSOD on 248x13 1.45 on air i don't have watercooled and my motherboard is not volt modded i'll try that when i upgrade again.
     
  16. boxa New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    1.45 for 3225 is a little high for me, what type of HSF are you using?

    brings me onto this, I made a thread regarding HSF but no replies so if anyone here can help, thanks
    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=59509

    "Im using an Akasa AK-925 CPU cooler but wanted to know what other's are using on the same board, I bought TRUE 120 but with the CPU fitting's being Verticle and the RAM slots so close this will not fit, it covers 3 of the four 4 ram slots and is horizontal so the fans would blow up towards the top of the case, fine if my case had the PSU at the bottom, I could put a exhaust fan at the top, but I dont so my PSU is at the top of the case which means the heat is pushed against the bottom of the PSU, I had to return it and although Im not looking for a replacement imediately I want to know what others are using on this motherboard.

    Current CPU Cooler link
    http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=685716

    PSU
    http://www.pcpower.com/products/reviews/PCP/index.html
    (OCZ in UK)

    Case
    http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=137809

    Im after the best possible silent cooler which will keep my AMD Ahlon 64 x2 5000 BE (AM2 CPU) cool with the fan blowing towards the back of the case, where I already have an exhaust fan which came with the case. It must not block any of the ram slots or atleast not the second slot, that way if its only blocking the first slot, like my current cooler, then I can install the ram into slots 2 & 4 till I upgrade to AMD Quad or wotever next year (hopefully AMD will have done something brilliant by then). It only needs to cool this CPU but may also be compatible with newer AM2+ so when I upgrade my CPU I dont have to upgrade the cooler, I dont think I will mind upgrading the cooler. I may also upgrade my RAM so I will be using all four RAM slots."
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page