1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

any thoughts on these parts for my new gaming rig?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by xman2007, Jul 1, 2006.

  1. xman2007

    xman2007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    634 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    1 x Sansun Black/Blue Full Tower ATX Gaming Case with 500W PSU - With Temp Display/Fan Controller/Windowed Side Panel

    1 x Maxtor 6V250F0 250GB 7200rpm SATAII 16mb Cache OEM

    1 x Corsair (TWIN2X1024-5400C4) 1024MB DDR2 XMS2-5300/5400 (667/675MHz) 4-4-4-12 2x512mb 240pin DIMM Black XMS2

    1 x Abit NI8-SLi GR SKT775 Nvidia C19 chipset PCI-Ex2 7.1channel audio ATX

    1 x Intel Pentium D 930 (BX80553930) Dual Core 3.00GHz FSB 800 2 X 2Mb Cache 775

    1 x Arctic Cooling (AC-FRZ-7P) Freezer 7 Pro Socket 775 CPU Cooler

    1 x Point Of View 7600GT 256mb DDR3 PCI-E


    any thoughts on these components ? good bad etc ? any compatabilitys maybe? :toast:

    also check out my thread in buying exchanging etc : http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=13841 im selling my current rig uk and open to offers. or maybe someone would like to suggest a swap etc etc ?? im in the uk though
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2006
  2. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,382 (5.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,320
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Any particular reason why you are taking the Intel route? I see you have AMD dual core already.
  3. rpg711

    rpg711 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    781 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    well get a good cooler on that pentium d and clock it to the moon.. ive seen people clock those to 4ghz stable and 4.9 max... crazy clocker
  4. xman2007

    xman2007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    634 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4

    like the poster above said

    "well get a good cooler on that pentium d and clock it to the moon.. ive seen people clock those to 4ghz stable and 4.9 max... crazy clocker"

    also i dont think my amdx2 3800+ is all that good to be honest it absolutely shines in video encoding video editing etc but my games seem to be quite choppy and its heating up quite bad most of the time.
  5. bcracer220 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    426 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh in regards to ur games being choppy u can either get a patch, (im sure sum1 here would know what it is, but i know its out there to fix that), or even disable one core while gaming and u will see WAY better performance. in regards to it overheating, i really dont think that makes sense at all. u must have mounted the HSF wrong, cuz read this review on newegg for it:

    Pros: Great overclocker! Got mine to 2.6 on my Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe mobo with a Zalman CNPS9500. Stable, Prime for 24hr.

    Cons: None

    Other Thoughts: Glad I didn't spend more cash on the X2 4800. I have X2 5000 speed with my oc.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/CustRatingReview.asp?Item=N82E16819103562

    they all say it runs cool like max 47 C under load. instead of wasting ur money on an intel chip (which u will be dissapointed with), buy a big typhoon, put some arctic silver and it should run a lot cooler.
  6. xman2007

    xman2007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    634 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4

    and no i havent mounted the hsf wrong, ive also cleaned it applied new paste and reseated it. yeah you may have a point although i do want to upgrade my vid card and my mobo as i cant oc from bios (only in windows) the only way i can do this is to sell my rig as i cant afford jack at the mo, so i would have to completely get rid to upgrade, also i wont be able to afford another amdx2 but the 940 pentium d 3.2ghz should be fine for gaming, im just more into upgrading my vid card and then i can oc the shit out of my 940, 3.8/4.0ghz easy im thinking.
  7. mmx New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    339 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Europe
    And offcourse 2GB RAM...
  8. rpg711

    rpg711 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    781 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    no u dont need 2 gb of ram... 1gb is more than enough for all modern games to run on full settings
  9. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    um actually 2gb is the norm for enthusests now rpg..fear and bf2 need 2gb to run at maxxed settings and oblivion loves ram too. it doesnt even cost that much anymore either..
  10. dolf New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,058 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Don't buy Maxtor!
  11. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,382 (5.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,320
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I run both BF2 and Oblivion at maxed settingsd...smooth as a babies bot bot on 1 Gig no problems although I do not doubt load times would probably be faster with the 2 Gig.

    One other point, I have just installed my dual core, overclocked it and get no stuttering or poor performance in games, in fact my CS source framerates according to the console have gone up a bit to 130 odd FPS from about 115 although they do tend to sort of fluctuate from about 105 upwards.
  12. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,768 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    561
    Location:
    New York
    I run every thing maxed!!! The graphic card maxed and the game maxed and I only have 1 gig of ram ,I get no lags ,Runs smooth as silk .
  13. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Don't get the Abit NI8-SLI. 1)Bad layout of everything and 2) only 20-30FSB increase, the max most people got on that is like 220-230. Get something better. And don't get Maxtor. besides that, everything is fine. Maybe mroe memory 2GB, but 1GB is ok for now.
  14. BigD6997

    BigD6997 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    maxtor sucks, my moms pc had a realy bad hd and it lost all her data, it just messed up hardcore for no reason
  15. mmx New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    339 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Europe
    I dont think so...try to run FEAR at 1200*1024 and AA/AF max see if it goes smooth as silk....:laugh:
  16. xman2007

    xman2007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    634 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    you seen his specs ? lol i would imagine he could run fear maxed :mad:

    DFI RDX200 CF....AMD FX57 @3.2GHZ.......gskill DDR600 2X512........X1800xt & x1800 CF edition.....OCZ ADJ 550 WATT PSU (enermax 600watt back up PSU)......2 raptors 74's raid 0 SATA (soon to be adding 2 more to the array).....2 maxtor 80's raid 0 IDE.....1 dvd/cdrw
    1dvd r/rw
    VAPOCHILL LS
  17. mmx New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    339 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Europe
    Sorry my bad.....but lets be real 2GB RAM is needed.....
  18. rpg711

    rpg711 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    781 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    ya that rig must cost over 5000+...wow how do u get that much devoted for comp... i would rather get a alienware comp aroura and max all settings...lol it comes to 7000 so its more worth
  19. i_am_mustang_man New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,854 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Boston
    2gb is much better than 1gb. i lose like 25%fps in fear with 1GB in dual channel versus 2.5GB in single channle. Oblivion is even worse, it's more like a 30% hit. the extra ram helps with some games. not all games true, but considering those are the last two games i've played, it makes sense for me not have 1gb. i've heard bf2 is the same way.

    plus, with newegg now offering ridiculous rebates on some 2gb packs (like 80$ on 200$ starting! and they're usually nice kitsfrom corsair or patriot), 2gb can be not ridiculous compared to 1gb. it's up to the buyer tho, but i would jump for a 2gb kit


    also, yea it will run smooth as silk on a comp with that nice of a graphics card and proccy. the thread is about using a 7600 tho, which is similar to my card in performance (minus some aa+af or sm3.0 discrepancies, but hp and so on) and using 1gb versus 2.5gb was a ridiculous differnce
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2006
  20. rpg711

    rpg711 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    781 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    wow thats weird... i dont have much of a performance hit...oh yeah my gpu is clocked at 650/650 so... it doesnt really matter for me...i would prove my clocks if i new how to take screen shots :laugh:
  21. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,382 (5.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,320
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Well i can only repeat that I play Oblivion at maxed everything....1280 x 1024 and not even a ripple. smooth as you like on 1 Gig of Value Ram.
  22. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,768 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    561
    Location:
    New York

    Ya thats not a problem either !!!! Fear is not FPS limited I am normally 200+FPS
  23. v-zero Guest

    Ok let's put it this way; if you bought 1gb of RAM now I'd call you an idiot, and I'd be right to do so. There are big advantages to having 2gb of RAM, and I wouldn't bother with the expensive stuff either... Cheap-ish RAM is fine these days.

    I play FEAR at 1600x1200 with 4xaa and 16xaf and I'm never below 30fps right now.. That's on a PD805 at 3.82ghz with 2GB DDR2 667 and dual 7900gt's... With 1gb I get laggy-ness at load-points and it is generally less smooth.
  24. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,768 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    561
    Location:
    New York
    Not too bad this is 14X AA AND 16 AF EVERY thing maxed Game and Graphic cards.And I am still on the one 160GB IDE drive havent switched back to the raptor raid 0 yet.

    Attached Files:

  25. rpg711

    rpg711 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    781 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    well then... about time to make my cpu run at 4.7 ghz...doing now...YAY I HIT IT!!! 293 * 16fsb!!! my mobo let me change multiplier from 15 to 16... HAHA

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page