1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Anyone wise with fx and asus mobo?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by d1nky, Jan 27, 2013.

  1. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,557 (6.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,205
    ive been up all weekend learning the art of overclocking, however im very dubious about bios settings and monitoring programs......

    1. whenever I set cpu voltage through bios ('overvoltage' with asus mobo) the voltages do not keep to that setting and as can be seen in my picture they usually exceed the setting.

    2. whenever I set my clock through multiplier that also changes and usually jumps up from 3.6 (default) to 3.7 or 3.8, for example. The bus speed when set to 200, when in windows and loaded it jumps up as well.

    3. I cant seem to find a program which I can rely on, ive tried every single one noted on forums etc... my favourite so far is HWinfo but other programs seem to be showing different stats.

    4. also why the hell has asus got so many auto modes and unleash this and unlock that:banghead:

    *this pic was taken testing default, to try show you guys. I did have a stable clock at 4.3ghz vcore 1.389 (tested 3 hours prime and heaven, also opening all applications etc on my desktop) but hwmonitor showed voltage jumping over 1.55. so I went to default!

    [​IMG]

    Beforehand Thanks for the replies.
  2. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Turn turbo, cool n quiet and C1E off in the bios.
  3. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,557 (6.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,205
    by turbo you mean amd unleash, core unlocker, or some other turbo all cores? when I turn cool and quiet off my fan maxs out and I haven't found a C1E but I do have C6 state?
  4. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Ooops C6,disable it, There should be a turbo, disable that too
    d1nky says thanks.
  5. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,557 (6.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,205
    brilliant..... I also read somewhere that through windows its best to change power settings, but im guessing that will be done through bios with the c6 and turbo etc?

    thanks for being quick
  6. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,557 (6.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,205
    seems that amd turbo core, core performance boost was automatically upping volts and, multipliers and frequencies....something they don't tell you in the instructions!:slap:
  7. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    yes
  8. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,474 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    turn loqd line caliberqtion off. also m5 boards tend to overvoltage a bit with the digi vrm. but its stable.
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,487 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,898
    LLC helps with vdroop. I generally set it to on, see what kind of voltage I get and then adjust it to where I want it.
  10. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,474 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    set ur northbridge to 2.6ghz or more
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,487 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,898
    With an FX chip it makes little to no difference and causes instability much quicker than using a Phenom.
    cadaveca and de.das.dude say thanks.
  12. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,474 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    yes I do that too but its easier for a beginer for thing to not get complicated. I pay little heed to the bios setting. I always put it thru a load cycle to check the voltages. speed fan's graph comes in handy.
  13. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,557 (6.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,205
    that's a lot to take in..... im disabling LLC! (http://www.masterslair.com/vdroop-and-load-line-calibration-is-vdroop-really-bad/) I did notice some software is telling me I got more voltage than I set in bios. (take it that's the LLC counteracting Vdroop)!

    im not adjusting NB bridge its on auto??

    what is the stock voltage for FX chips, ive looked everywhere and get 0.935 - 1.400?? ive punched in 1.25 and on screen I get 1.308??
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2013
  14. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,775 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,482
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    When I had my FX-8150 and ASRock 990FX Extreme4, I actually had to disable LLC to literally stop getting ~120mV of vdroop under full load. I don't know if this is specific to ASRock's boards or not, but disabling LLC meant I pretty much got the voltage I plugged into UEFI all the time, instead of having to set 1.45v to get 1.32v under full load.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  15. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,557 (6.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,205
    im glad you replied im actually in the process of voltage tweakin, and it aint good..... I punch in 1.375 and that can spike to 1.420 and vdroop to 1.320 and less! on this board I cannot find the setting to disable LLC there is just a choice of percentages and im guessin 0% = no LLC??

    I did read up on the pro's and con's of LLC... also posted a link to it all explained but im finding it difficult to get a stable Vcore setting?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page