1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Assassins Creed questions

Discussion in 'Games' started by ShogoXT, Apr 13, 2008.

  1. ShogoXT

    ShogoXT New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    974 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    1: Is it any good? I might get it on steam.

    2: Will it run well on my 2900xt and 1920x1200 res?

    3: Can I claim PC superiority over console with it? (<-- very important to me, PC for life!)

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,531 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    659
    1) Better than Xbox's version IMHO

    2) Most likely. Its not that demanding graphic wise.

    3)Probably.

    Ill post some of my screenshots in a sec.
     
  3. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,531 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    659
    Here we go:

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Specs to the left. Running in DX10.
     
  4. ShogoXT

    ShogoXT New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    974 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Thanks! Couple more.

    1. I mean any good as a game in general. I asked a friend and he said it was just repetitive and kinda boring.

    2. Are the controls hard to use if you only have a keyboard and mouse? (no controller)
     
  5. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    It really isn't that heavy of a game on graphics despite the requirements, I was able to run an early version on a 3.4GHz P4 and a HD 2600XT AGP at 1680x1050 and only turn down the shadows and whatever the Post FX (I think thats what it's called) off and ran just fine.
     
  6. Snake05

    Snake05 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    531 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Little Rock, AR
    I have only played the console version, but as for gameplay, it does tend to get somewhat repetitive towards the end. Plus there isn't a whole lot of replay value. But I truely enjoyed it the one time I played through it.
     
  7. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,531 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    659
    1) There are mixed opinions about it. Mainly the people who say its repetitive, dont like stealth games. I do so i dont find it all that repetitive. Either way you look at it, I guess it could be, considering you have to gather information about your targets (all) pretty much the same way. I find it fun. I mainly look for time killers. This game is one of them.

    2) Controls are not hard at all despite some reviews on teh net. I think Gamespot was one of them that said this. They are very simple controls and youll find yourself adapting to it very quickly. At first its somewhat of a panic, but like I said, you adapt quickly.
     
  8. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,531 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    659
    Im on my 5th way through it. :slap:

    :toast:
     
  9. Snake05

    Snake05 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    531 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Little Rock, AR
    Really? I had run through a second time looking for Templars and Flags, but I could never seem to find anything worth while of a second play through. All the characters reacted the same way, so there was no real difference.
    :toast:
     
  10. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,531 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    659
    The kingdom flags annoyed the hell out of me. My god there are so many. Im 1000/1000 on the xbox version. :laugh:
     
  11. Snake05

    Snake05 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    531 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Little Rock, AR
    :toast:Here's to dedication, haha. After my second run through (with a little online assistance I will admit) I found about 80% of all of them, then called it quits (had just bought CoD4 around the same time, so I had my priorities:p).
     
  12. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,531 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    659
    :toast:

    My second or third time through, I was getting the flags in each city as I went through the game. So I got them by sections. Went pretty quick that way for all three cities. I saved teh kingdom for last. The flags were the only achievements that took me forever to get. Took me a total of 4 months to get all achievements for that game.
     
  13. Snake05

    Snake05 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    531 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Little Rock, AR
    Well damn, all of this talk is making me want to play though it again. Nothing sprinting through a city and tackling a guard while shoving a spike through his chest:). As much of a console gamer as I am/was, I wish I had the game on pc to give it a go...oh well
     
  14. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,531 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    659
    Get it from a friend of a friend of a friend of a friend of a friend of a friend of a friend of a friend of a friend of a friend of a friend of a friend of a friend of a friend of a friend of a friend of a friend of a friend of a friend of a friend of a friend of a friend of a friend of a friend of a friend of a friend of a friend of a friend. :laugh:

    *parental advisory below*

    Kidding of course.
     
  15. Snake05

    Snake05 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    531 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Little Rock, AR
    ROFL:roll:
     
  16. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    I read the system requirements off the back of the box at it states PCI Express which I thought was a bit weird.
    I was thinking, does it really need that much bandwidth?!
    Obviously not since your'e running on a AGP.
     
  17. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    It only needs PCI-E for the X1k series, for the rest it supports AGP. At leasts thats what I read a while back, I'm using PCI-E now, so doesn't really matter, just need to get a better card or 2.
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2008
  18. ShogoXT

    ShogoXT New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    974 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    So I just beat the game. I guess im finished with it then lol. At a certain point I think they need to make the AI better though, besides break grab (i could never master it), I mastered all the combos and controls making taking out large groups very easy, even when they would try to counter me.

    I think the last fight should have been all on no health (it made you low health in between fighting the guy). That way if you messed up you had to try again, because if you havent mastered counter by then, your pretty noob.

    EDIT: Oh and if you guys havent already looked, there is alot of hidden stuff at the end after the credits. I wont give exact info, but there is alot to look at. Dont skip anything I recommend.
     
  19. ShogoXT

    ShogoXT New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    974 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Strange, ive been playing in DX9 mode and I can use AA with 1680x1050, but not with 1920x1200. Does anyone know how to get AA working with the higher res? Also when I tried using CCC to force it on it did nothing. (8.3)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page