1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asus 560 Ti Battlefield 3 texture flickering

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by caleb, Nov 14, 2011.

  1. caleb

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,538 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    Poland,Slask
    Hey
    Do you guys think it might be Video Card issue ? Just bought this hardware
    Corsair TX750V2,i5 2500k,Asus P8P67 Pro,2x4GB Ram and Asus 560 Ti DirectCU II
    This starts as small flickering and the amount of flickering objects increases minute by minute. After map change it seems to go away and it usually happens on large maps when I fly jets. Also some of textures on objects and floors appear broken when this happens plains become violet,AT mines become green,roads look like made from blocks etc. I lowered GPU clocks to 800Mhz but it didn't solve it.
    So far BF3 was the only game I played so I haven't tried anything else.
    [​IMG]
  2. Millennium

    Millennium New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    610 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    London, UK
    1) What drivers are you using?
    2) Try something else, maybe a benchmark or another game....
  3. caleb

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,538 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    Poland,Slask
    : GF GTX560Ti 1024MB 256bit DirectCu II TOP

    Forgot to add its the TOP version. I use the latest from NV 285.62.
  4. Millennium

    Millennium New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    610 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    London, UK
    newer drivers

    bf3 is a new game expect these kind of errors to be with drivers or the game itself... having said that your config is quite common any big bugs would normally be sorted by now...

    try new drivers and report plz
    caleb says thanks.
  5. caleb

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,538 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    Poland,Slask
    aye
  6. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    I`v got the same thing. Try lowering the GPU/MEM clocks. My GPU would do 850MHz at most games but for BF3 I must lower the clocks to 780/1900 to avoid screen corruption.
    Jasper005 says thanks.
  7. caleb

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,538 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    Poland,Slask
    It looks like the new drivers solved the issue. Big Thanks!
  8. caleb

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,538 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    Poland,Slask
    I take it back, the flickering is still there. It occurs on open large maps, specially on Caspian. I will try to check in other games and lower the clocks.
  9. caleb

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,538 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    Poland,Slask
    Bah Latest BETA driver and its still happening. I think its happening more frequently as I game on ULTRA settings. Its the MSAA that differs from high right ? Is there any benchmark that would simulate similar load to that ultra settings ?

    Funny thing is that it happens on Caspian and Kharg Island. I never had these glitches on Metro or other maps.
  10. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,123 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Have you tried Asus' drivers?

    Just a thought.
  11. xxdozer32

    xxdozer32 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    210 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    OC, SOCAL
    can that card even run it on ultra setting? maybe high settings?
  12. Darkleoco

    Darkleoco

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,598 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Cullowhee, North Carolina
    I know that it's not limited to Nvidia only, AMD users have reported issues in BF3 with the latest drivers as well so idk what to suggest :s
  13. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,276 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    I used to get this when my cards got too hot. Open your case and put a fan against the card and see if it still occurs. It is a quick easy test to try. :)
  14. caleb

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,538 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    Poland,Slask
    Runs pretty much ok on ULTRA dropping FPS to 30 on some maps but overall i get 40+ 90% of the time.
    Trying to play on High now to see if it solves it. Im almost sure its driver/game issue as it happens on these 2 maps and only I when looking towards the center of the map. If I turn jet towards map ends there is no flickering there.
  15. Jasper005 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    48 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have exactly the same issue with my GTX 560 (does it in SLI as well but I've disabled that for now). Especially on the larger maps like Caspian.

    It's definitely not a heating issue and I've got the latest beta drivers as well.

    I'm going to try and underclock the card as you guys suggested, hopefully this helps.

    From what I've read it affects 560 TIs a lot but also some older cards as well. The only other solution that I've read it to lower the MESH level (Draw distance as far as I can tell) down.

    Here's hoping they fix this!


    Edit: Just found this hopefully it may help....

    http://defragdev.com/blog/?p=642
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2011
  16. Bluefox1115

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    751 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    RI, USA
    your video card may be overheating... turn up the fan and the clocks down a little. I have a 1KW power supply, and a single GTX 285, and my system was screaming for more power running my GC at 710/1550/1300. I kept getting artifacts, then game crashes or complete system crashes and blue screens with errors regarding power draw/ loss of power to devices. I seam to have fixed this problem by lowering my clocks about 20Mhz on everything. Before this game, I never had an issue with those clocks. So again, try amping up your fan a little, and dropping the clocks some.
  17. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,404 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
    This happened to me during the beta when I used to have a 570. Turned out to be the newest drivers causing the throttle temperature to be lowered which sucked (inturn meaning overheating). So I would try ramping up the fans maybe even to 100% for one session to see if it fixes it and then decrease them after.
  18. Flogger23m

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    171 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    No issues like that on the two EVGA GTX 560ti 2GBs I tried. 185.62 drivers. No over heating on the cards I tried.

    That being said, both of my 560ti 2GBs had issues. Card #2 had physical damage out of the box so I did not test it. I am currently on my 3rd one, and this one will go back and likely for an HD 6950 2GB.
  19. rhino

    rhino

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    129 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Distortion

    I've seen that kind of screen distortion be caused by certain types of spyware which enter your pc if your digging through too many dubious websites. (clicking on popups).
    Installing spybot does the trick.
  20. arnoo1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    744 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I allways had texture flickering in crysis, it's just a driver thing, wait for newer drivers, that should do the trick
  21. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    Last time I had artifacting like that it was on a 6950 that I overclocked way too high. Permanently damaged the vram.
  22. _ALB_R3D X

    _ALB_R3D X New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    337 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    Tirana,Albania
    Try lowering AA,MSAA and whatever uses lots of your cards RAM...You're limited to 1GB and BF3 on ultra settings demands way more,especially if your maxing out AA or MSAA or whatever they're called!

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page