1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATI HD 3850 on enermax liberty 400w psu

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by mg1980xp64, Dec 2, 2007.

  1. mg1980xp64 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Greece,Athens
    hey,everybody..i just ordered a powercolor hd 3850 but i need some help...my psu is 400w and i dont know if my psu it can handle the ati 3850 and the componets i have...i have read ati's reccomend psu guide from it's official site but i need more ideas...please,take look of my system specs..thank you and sorry for my english.
  2. devguy

    devguy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    SoCal
    Do you have the Dxx Version? I'm about to do the same as you, but with the Visiontek version. The Liberty series is well known to handle more than one would typically think. The advertised 400W is not the peak power usually advertised by lower end manufacturers.

    For some proof: http://video.google.com/videoplay?d...=67&start=0&num=10&so=0&type=search&plindex=1
    Take that as you will considering it is from Enermax, but you will find on reviews that it is a beast. However, if you ever wanted to add a second one, I wouldn't try it on 400W, even though the box says it will handle it (I'd go for the 620W if that was your idea).
    mg1980xp64 says thanks.
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,944 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,365
    your system and the video card are quite low power using, so it should be ok.

    If you have any problems, get a new PSU - but its not going to explode or kill the card by trying it.
    mg1980xp64 says thanks.
  4. mg1980xp64 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Greece,Athens
    yes,i have the dxx version...note: i bought the psu 1 week ago,i was going for the enermax liberty 620w psu,thanks..
  5. Pandaz3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    225 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Cornelius, Oregon, US
    I agree with everyone else, you will be okay, and it is the Amps on the +12V rails that matter most.
    mg1980xp64 says thanks.
  6. Scheich

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    245 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    I am using almost the same setup, last time i checked it used 220 w under load with an x800xl.
    3850 uses 98-110 w so there shouldnt be any probs. Some guy on the web pointed out, that its even possible to run 2x3850 on an 450w *quality* psu so i guess it´s well worth the try.
  7. mg1980xp64 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Greece,Athens
    i will have the 3850 card,to my hands tommorow...i will tell you for the results,as soon as possible.
  8. Scheich

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    245 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    It´s running now with an enermax 350, played around a bit with max settings no probs so far :)
    mg1980xp64 says thanks.
  9. mg1980xp64 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Greece,Athens
    well, i have got the sapphire version..no probs so far and i have played Crysis at high settings and 1280x1.024 resolution,w/o aa and i have seen overall improvments in games such Bioshock,half life:Episode Two and others...thnk you all for your advises and again sorry for my english

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page