1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Atom overclocking

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by mrhuggles, Jul 24, 2010.

  1. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    i have an asus 1005HA-PU1X netbook, N280 cpu, its not the best over clocker ever infact im having trouble getting it to stay stable more than a few days at 1.7ghz using SHE [super hybrid engine, the built in overclocking program] im thinking maybe my memory sucks or something so i was thinking of loosening the timings, whats that program for changing the memory timings on dimms?

    any other advice would be appreciated especially anyone with experience overclocking N280s they are a little bit different of a beast i think since the fsb is already much higher, i wonder how high the 945GSE fsb can clock if you take everything else out of the picture
     
  2. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    SPDTool is that it?
     
  3. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    i think you can use that to flash the SPD to your own timings or you can use memset to change the timings in the OS without flashing them. I would use memset to test the new timings before you flash them :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    i just tried it, it said

    No memory modules found. Incompatible SMBus driver?

    odd, memset eh? lemme try that thanks
     
  5. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,691 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,988
    Location:
    some AF base
    i use memset and setFSB to overclock my AMD Athlon L110 based netbook

    [​IMG]
     
  6. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    thats kind of what im wanting to do, raise the timings to 5-5-5-15 or maybe even higher than that and raise the FSB, see if the memory is whats holding it back
     
  7. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,691 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,988
    Location:
    some AF base
    to bad its not an AMD i can control my voltages too. watch your temps i put OCZ freeze and lapped my cooler dropped temps about 5C load
     
  8. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    wow those sound really nice, the reason i got the atom was becuase i could get it so cheap tho at the time something like that was outside of my budget
     
  9. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,691 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,988
    Location:
    some AF base
    $349.99 it wasn't that much more and i popped a 320GB 7200RPM drive so its a zippy little bugger.


    its this netbook http://www.netbooktech.com/2009/07/10/gateway-lt3103u-review/
     
  10. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    oh wow, that looks really great, hows the gpu? do you think it would be enough to play the sims 3? i wonder how far off i would be trying to trade mine up to something like that
     
  11. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,691 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,988
    Location:
    some AF base
    its ok i can play command and conquer generals just fine on it and i played HL2 on it with low and medium settings. the X1270 is weak but its way more than the intel ones. i wish i could afford one with a 4290 in it or someone would release a program to overclock this GPU i bet i could get a good clock out of it.
     
  12. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,206 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,072
  13. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,691 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,988
    Location:
    some AF base
    its probably on google look around :p
     
  14. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,206 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,072
    only thing i can do is find the 1s where the FSB is set to the real world speed mine is which is 200 (which is quad pumped of 800) I tried looking for my specific PLL and turned up nothing
     
  15. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,519 (10.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,712
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    sims 3 is actually demanding for the kind of game it is, my radeon 4200 IGP cant play it on lowest settings at 1360x768 - so i doubt any GPU with an atom could (or any cheap netbooks)
     
  16. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,206 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,072
    I think i found the correct parameter as CPUz, and Windows are detecting my CPU operating at 3.5Ghz now
     
  17. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    man, the gpu that intel uses erks me, its actually quite powerfull in some ways, like its pixel fill rate is 1.6GP/s, the x1250 is only 1GP/s, altho texture is 2GT/s, but they both use shared memory so memory bandwidh is too low to really have fun, but your higher ram clocks probably make it run better, a game that doesnt need much video memory bandwidth will run very very well on the intel gpu, the one that sticks out the most to me is ragnarok online, i get better performance on my netbook in that game than i did with a geforce FX 5700 NU, games like that are rare tho.
     
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,519 (10.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,712
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    it doesnt matter if intel makes a GPU as powerful as a 5870, their drivers make them useless for gaming.
     
  19. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,206 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,072
    over time onboard starts getting better but it still sucks because it is not a discrete unit, the board in my laptop is a discrete unit and has its own ram not sharing with the rest of the system
     
  20. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,691 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,988
    Location:
    some AF base
    mine has 128mb of dedicated ram on the board for the GPU next time i take apart the lappy ill post a pic of it :toast:
     
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,519 (10.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,712
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    as does my media PC.

    the problem is that 128MB is too small for anything but windows desktop these days, so it makes no difference performance-wise.
     
  22. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,206 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,072
    My Laptop doesn't have much advantage anymore but for older games, that's the thing i don't like them, cant upgrade them without building a complete new unit, if it was Possible I would of put a HD 3850 in with the cpu overclocked from 3.4 to 3.6 (Just learned at 3.6GHz Firefox likes to crash- probably not enough voltage and memory cant handle it).
     
  23. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    do they make minipci express videocards?
     
  24. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,691 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,988
    Location:
    some AF base
    Fine on older games which is what I play on itblack and white, CnC series etc.

    What are you overclocking with and shoot up some ss with gpu cpu and both mem tabs
     
  25. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,206 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,072
    Heres my stuff out of CPUz, now for the GPU section it cant detect it properly because I am using Stock Catalyst modified using Mobility modifier. Oh since I couldnt figure out my PLL without pulling the laptop apart i used setFSB and slected a Value that equals the FSB/Ram/AGP/PCI and used it. my system Stock is 200/200/66/33, I have it at 3.5Ghz, at 3.6 it would crash Firefox. GPU/Ram Overclocks to 459/416 from 351/297, Tried pushing it to these values here but started seeing artifacting on desktop so i backed it off

    http://www.overclockers.com/dell-inspiron-9100-review/

    also oc the GPU/ram at 459/416 causes WMP to have artifacting, so backing it down to 351/297 doesnt. In games I dont see artifacting at that level.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 26, 2010

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page