1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield 3 Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by TheMailMan78, Feb 2, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    12,965 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,074
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Oh, it's not the F-18/F is it? Rats! I guess no jets for me. :(


    There's no .50 caliber sniper rifles? The best I see is the M98B and it fires .338 Magnum with 8x scope. I want a M82, XM500, AS50, or Tac-50 with 12-16x scope. I really want a 2000m+ headshot.
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2011
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. chron New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    569 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    I think the very first unlock is heat seeking missiles. It's like 300 points in or something lol. Trust me, if I can get them, anyone can.
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2011
    FordGT90Concept says thanks.
  3. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,041 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Douglasville, GA USA
    .50 Caliber sniper rifles are overrated. The most powerful handheld gun in the game is the M98B and the first unlock for it is the 12x scope.

    Also people are not getting those 2000m+ headshots with rifles because that is beyond the rendering limit and "time to live" limit for all bullets. They are using the EOD bot to get those as the game is incorrectly counting its distance when you kill with a headshot.
  4. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    Jets do take some getting used to. The main cannon is all most pilots ever need to kill other jets.
  5. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,839 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    lol... thought you were serious for a second. good one ;)
  6. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,667 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,562
    I've said it before, but I sure wish that the jets had a floating gun reticle or pipper, it seems like a huge thing to leave out of the HUD. Seriously, every jet, going back to the F-86, has had a floating gun reticle that moves on the HUD in relation to where your gun will actually shoot.
    FordGT90Concept says thanks.
  7. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    I know its more realistic but I think they left it out for balance. It's not too hard to lead your target because everything in the air is so slow. I know in hawx the cannon would show you where to shoot and in bf3 think it would be op. It also takes away the beauty of painting a target.
  8. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    12,965 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,074
    Location:
    IA, USA
    They are not overrated. If you want to disable a vehicle without giving your position away, you need an anti-materiel rifle. Not to mention, the power behind those rifles makes the bullets travel a lot farther in the same amount of time as weaker .308 rifles. 1000+ meters is where sniper rifles are most effectively used and from the sounds of it, that's not even possible in BF3. The record sniper shots are just shy of 2500m to put it into context.

    Shots beyond 600 meters are not easy to make because (as the game correctly calculates) of gravity and velocity. The best rifle I have unlocked is the M38 and at about 500m, I was already at 1.8 mil-dots down on the scope. If the velocity falls like a real bullet would, the rifle can't handle much more than 1000m and that's with a lengthy delay.


    I'm rambling...point is, there should be more powerful rifles that can only be shot from a prone position (or at least bi-pod deployed on something) with unlimited time-to-live values (terminates on exiting the play area). They should even consider anti-tank rifles (they make mince meat of walls too) either fixed, or require a two-man crew to be mobile (one carries the gun, the other the ammo). It would force people to take to the sky in order to counter them or at least use those .50 cals).
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2011
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,581 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    532
    Location:
    California
    It's cumbersome for a fast-paced game like BF3.

    Recon player should use the MAV more.
  10. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    12,965 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,074
    Location:
    IA, USA
    I have to disagree. Recon should engage soft targets (people, light armored vehicles) and spot hard targets (medium and heavy armored vehicles).

    High caliber weapons are area-denial weapons. They are indisposable in conquest mode.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,622 (3.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    Chicago
    I just went to a 70th Pearl Harbor Anniversary luncheon where some vets spoke (not many left) but the coolest part was that there were two Tuskegee Airman at my table. Friendly, talkative gentlemen 85 and 89 years old.

    Faced tons of racism and discrimination and they never lost a bomber to enemy fighter fire which no other escort squadron could claim throughout the entire war. And they said the Laurence Fishburne movie is very accurate.
  12. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,041 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Douglasville, GA USA
    You can get a headshot with a sniper rifle beyond 1000m. I think the time-to-live for them is around 1750m but I am honestly just guessing based on information about people trying to snipe at that distance. Around 2000m is the point at which people are no longer rendered so you would be firing into oblivion and hoping you hit something, let alone hit someone in the head.

    While I don't agree with you about those weapons being "missing" or "needs to added" I do agree the Recon class still seems to be out of balance with the other kits. They need something to deal with vehicles other than cameras to spot them. Though I will admit the coordinated laser designation + Javelin/Guild Shell is freaking awesome.
    FordGT90Concept says thanks.
  13. ChaoticG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    338 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Need help picking a SIG guys :eek:

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2011
  14. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,131 (13.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,583
    1 or 2. The other ones are too large to meet the guidelines on this forum. ;)
  15. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,581 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    532
    Location:
    California
    I choose Homura!
  16. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,241 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    397
    Location:
    Idaho
    OK the patch fucked up my game. If you turn right at any point it engages the melee. I thought it was when
    going forward, but it isn't. I have changed bindings and even the mouse. Same shit. :mad:
    What the fuck, should I restore to before the patch and reload the patch ?

    REVISE: Figured it out
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2011
  17. ChaoticG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    338 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    You probably mis-binded the melee key on accident?
  18. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    12,965 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,074
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Yup, I got all kinds of weird stuff going on with duplicate binds (e.g. rolling left in a jet opening chat). I wish it unbound rather than just telling it is bound elsewhere.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,200 (3.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,089
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    I get uber severe lag every time i enter a game where I can't move, change weapons, or even shoot. I'll shoot over and over again, but nothing registers. The game is now officially completely broken.
  20. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    12,965 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,074
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Anything CPU intensive running (e.g. BOINC, F@H)? It gets like that for me whenever I forget to close BOINC.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,200 (3.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,089
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Nothing different than usual, and nothing CPU intensive. I even get the little internet connection is shitty notification in the top right. Something about the game is killing my ping.
  22. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    12,965 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,074
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Do a internet speed test to make sure that's all normal?


    I'm having a terrible time finding someone to do co-op hard missions on public matchmake. I only have Hit and Run and The Eleventh Hour left to do.


    Edit: Nevermind, got 'em done.
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2011
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,622 (3.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    Chicago
    No it is actually better this way because you can use the same key for multiple non-conflicting actions. For example, I have Interact and Enter/Exit vehicle on the same side mouse button.

    And speaking of "CPU-intensive" mine really drags behind my GPUs in this game and is holding me back, even with an i7 870 at 3960. My GPU min fps averages seven times higher. Having trouble squeezing a further OC out of my chip too though I don't really know how a couple hundred Mhz would affect it if at all...
    FordGT90Concept says thanks.
  24. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse Crazy Dogmatic Bullsh!t!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    12,989 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,031
    Ive had something similar to this...

    My game starts lagging like hell. people start running on the spot then teleporting randomly - I get stuck on the spot and i rubberband back to it whenever i try to leave it.

    I try to fire my weapon = I cant
    I try to change weapons = I cant
    I try to throw out an ammo box or claymore = I cant

    Im like 'f**k this' - I leave the game running. go make a tea and dunk a biscuit or two, come back to the game and I am totally shocked that i havent been kicked from the server for extreme lag yet.

    the ONLY thing thats in sync with the game is the battle sounds, I still hear explosions every where but people are just running on the spot and doing random ninja teleporting.

    So after sitting back down i suicided to see if it fixed the problem but not before I tabbed out and opened up speedtest.net and ran a speed test. My ping was about 20-35 and my connection was hitting 10mb, but yet in game i was still glued to the spot.

    So...I suicided to see if that would fix the problem and i could finally start playing the game again. and YES it fixed the problem.






























    For about 5 seconds then it started all over again then i quit and went to play some ARMA II. Did they hire AMDs driver team to QA their game updates or something???
  25. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,243 (10.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,881
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    LOL This sux, On my cruncher at work I am trying to download the new patch. I get it started and it made it to 3.8GB and then reset back to 3.2GB for some reason and now its looping that. I have restarted the download so I hope it finishes today :(
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page