1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Benchmark

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by bswraith, Jan 9, 2007.

  1. bswraith New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    wales uk
    Hi i was woundering why my bench mark score is way below the score for a computer with my specs as its way behing what it says when i compare it in ati tool any help will be greatfully appreciated.


    ATI Tray Tools Benchmark results.
    Benchmark finished at09 Jan 2007 15:56
    Device Radeon X1900 Series (0x7249)
    GPU : 499.50
    MEM : 594.00
    Final Score =4578.42
    __________________________________________________________
    Benchmark details:
    Pass N - Speed Mode - Quality Mode

    Pass N2 - 1150 - 884
    Pass N3 - 1131 - 680
    Pass N4 - 1112 - 621
    Pass N5 - 1088 - 492
    Pass N6 - 1075 - 417
    Pass N7 - 1050 - 419
    Pass N8 - 1033 - 341
    Pass N9 - 679 - 204
  2. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Could you post a more common benchmark like 3Dmark 05 or 06, I'm not used to ATI Tray tools so I don't know what the scores mean?
  3. bswraith New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    wales uk
    Ok will have to reinstall it then ill post
  4. rizzo

    rizzo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    165 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    You're memory overclocks nicely. I cant get mine that high. What voltages are you using?
  5. bswraith New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    wales uk
    have no idea im new to most of this
  6. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,382 (5.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,321
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Looks like your core and memory speeds are stuck in either 2D or low power 3D settings also, those are not default 3D speeds for a 1900XTX surely?
  7. rizzo

    rizzo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    165 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    It's not an xtx it's an AIW. Mine has the 2ns mem chips and doesnt oc (mem) very well.
  8. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,382 (5.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,321
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    hmmmm his specs say XTX but my point was, the clock speeds shown in his speed test thingy are not default stock performance 3D settings?
  9. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    yes its in 2D clocks, cuz thats what I get too

    can you download ATITool 0.26 heres the link http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/436

    and it should load up as 3D clocks cuz on the pic if you want it to start up with 2d you need to unclick the one in thats boxed in

    it would load the 3d clocks automatically when you open ATITool

    Attached Files:

  10. bswraith New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    wales uk
    ok i have no idea but i bought this card from overclockers and have just put it in added new drivers from ati then went to guru downloaded ati tool instaled it said something about 2d/3d so i left it unchecked and no it says xtx on box
  11. bswraith New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    wales uk
    ok its telling me i have 2d/3d ati disabled i found that part and unchecked it what now ?? and thankz guys for the help im geting
  12. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    you need to have that checked then close atitool then open it back up and it would load with 3d clocks
  13. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,382 (5.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,321
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Then run the test again and hope for much improved scores.
  14. bswraith New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    wales uk
    ok have run 3DMarko6 didt know if i had to turn firewall spycatcher and antivirus of?

    5513 3Dmarks
    sm2.0-2168
    hdrsm3.0=2502
    cpu score=1677
    are these good bad or just normal oh it was run in 1280x800 2xaa 4xaf
  15. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,382 (5.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,321
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Not very good, I get more than that with a single core processor and my video card, is your cpu and/or graphics card overclocked? and yes, turn all your background proggies off and make sure your graphic settings in CCC are set for performance and not quality.
  16. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Run it with the default settings so we can make a fairer comparison (I don't use 06 but I didn't think 2xaa was defualt, maybe I'm wrong?). You should be aiming for about 6000 so that isn't awful anyway.

    Can anyone enlighten me as to whether 3Dmark06 takes advantage of dual core? If not than that score is probably ok.
  17. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,382 (5.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,321
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    yes it does take advantage of dual core. My point to him was that my 2006 score is only a shade off 6000 and I have a single core and a slower vid card, with overclocks I think he could exceed 7000 possibly.
  18. bswraith New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    wales uk
    well done what u said and hey my new score is 6,535 which is better than before also can u help i cant seem to get the save file to work in notepad or any otherone as it says use web to find the programe for it ?and then when i do it cant.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page