1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Best place to buy Bios Chips?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Ravenas, Feb 4, 2008.

  1. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,690 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    Tennessee
    I'm getting ready to flash my gigabyte bios with a evga bios. However, I don't want to do this and be stuck with a bad bios chip...

    So, simple question:

    Where is the best place to buy good reliable bios chips for a not so expensive price?

    I've googled ect...I've found various companies, but I want to know the best from personal experiences from tech power up users.
    :confused:
     
  2. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,690 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Where is Namslas when you need him? :laugh:
     
  3. daboggeyman

    daboggeyman New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    114 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    N.E. Alabama
  4. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,281 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    718
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    I know Abit will send you BIOS chips with the BIOS for your board already on it for $15. Maybe gigabyte will do the same thing?
     
    Ravenas says thanks.
  5. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,690 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    Tennessee
  6. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,690 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Thanks! I never though of that and I will check with Gigabyte.
     
  7. daboggeyman

    daboggeyman New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    114 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    N.E. Alabama
    Let us know how it plays out.
     
  8. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,690 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    Tennessee
    I'll be sure to, still looking around at chip sellers though (not to say your suggestion was bad ;))!
     
  9. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Ravenas says thanks.
  10. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,690 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    Tennessee
    THERE!!! Lol... I forgot to put the site in my favorites... Thanks much Nams!

    :toast::toast::toast::toast::toast:
    :D:D:D:D:D:D

    If I could only thank more than once!
     
  11. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,376 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    it is my understanding that you have to use the bios that is for "your" board not pick any brand you want.

    if you have a gigabyte board you need the bios for a gigabyte board and cant use an evga bios as that is a different board that can and usually does have different hardware and very different bios
     
  12. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,690 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Hehe, I know this but thanks anyhow. I'm prepared to flash my bios, and I know what chip to buy. It's just where to buy! :banghead:
     
  13. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    Ravenas says thanks.
  14. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,690 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Yet another referal to the "oh-so-popular" biosman.

    Who is this biosman? Lol...

    [​IMG]

    Thanks much guys. I couldn't remember the biosman site for some reason... :ohwell:
     
  15. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,376 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    Namslas90 and Ravenas say thanks.
  16. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    not always keaker. i have the dreaded evga 590 sli board that just has the crapiest bios ever, i've been using the foxconn bios for sometime now with much better results. all you have to do is forceflash it. as for the gigabyte board of his i'm unaware if his and the evga board are the same layout, i do know that the foxconn/msi/evga boards for the 590 were all reference boards made by foxconn and renamed respectively, and the flash works just fine.
     
    keakar says thanks.
  17. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,235 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    832
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    By Foxconn:mad:. I thought they are cheap brand like ECS. I always steer away from Foxconn products. Knowing that Foxconn might make for MSI I am now in a dilemma to buy the K9NSLI board for my brother:shadedshu
     
    angelb says thanks.
  18. angelb New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page