1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BF3 BattleLaunch

Discussion in 'Games' started by EastCoasthandle, Nov 10, 2011.

  1. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    I thought BattleLaunch for BF3 deserves it's own thread so that we can let each other know if it's worth it or not. So far, it consumes less then 10 megs of ram. It looks similar to the web based equivalent and haven't read any complaints about it so far. Seems to be getting a lot of attention.

    In a nutshell it's a stand alone server browser.
    Pic
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2011
    Hyptex, Soylent Joe, wolf and 6 others say thanks.
  2. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,302 (4.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,565
    If it means i dont need my browser open to enter a game = Win


    :edit:


    Im loving this already!
     
  3. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,685 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,780
    Location:
    Chicago
    Interesting. Though I really have no reason to not use Battlelog offhand, personally. Curious to see where this will go though...
     
  4. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    What's the memory consumption you are seeing?
     
  5. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,302 (4.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,565
    Most important thing to me - is i can now see the ping for EVERY server each time i refresh my search.

    with firefox or IE I could never see the ping.

    so im extremely happy with this.
     
  6. bbmarley

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    489 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    chrome showed pings fine for me
    wil be giving this a try tho
     
  7. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,685 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,780
    Location:
    Chicago
    Freedom, any ping? Generally fine here with FF; some don't show but only far down the list past the high ping servers so...

    I'm in Chicago and usually play on less than those with less than 20ms responses but I see many all over North America as I should.
     
  8. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,302 (4.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,565
    wut???

    I NORMALLY dont see ping in any of my browsers, sometimes it might come up randomly and i see ping but as soon as i refresh its back to showing '-' again. DICE know about this problem and a lot of people seem to have it but there doesnt seem to a proper fix to it other then adding the battlelog website to trusted sites in internet settings.

    Ive done that but i still cant see ping, I refresh it a few more times and maybe some ping comes up but their all in the 200+ range which makes the game totally unplayable.

    2 times out of 10 i can see ping in FF or IE9. I can see all the ping in battlelaunch here
     
  9. RuskiSnajper

    RuskiSnajper

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,608 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    231
    Location:
    slovenia , europe
    Thank YOU ... definitely deserved a thread
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2011
  10. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    BF3 tweaks

    One more thing, if you want to see ping while you are playing press, ctrl + alt + S. No seriously, it works. The only problem is that you have to hold it down to see your ping. Your ping will be labeled as IGO Time. It's not 100% confirmed yet but it does look like that's the ping. Keep in mind that this may conflict with other console command tweaks you have. So if it doesn't work disable it/them.

    I have one more tip for BF3. If you want to use custom console commands but don't want to enter them each time you start the game you can save them in user.cfg file and place it in the main directory of BF3. For example you can create user.cfg using the word pad, place it in BF3 directory and enter:
    render.drawfps 1
    render.perfoverlayvisible 1

    Save it and start BF3 and you should see both the chart graph in the lower left corner and the frame rate in the upper right corner.
     
    erixx, Soylent Joe and Wrigleyvillain say thanks.
  11. xenocide

    xenocide

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,159 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    467
    Location:
    Burlington, VT
    This looks very interesting.
     
  12. RuskiSnajper

    RuskiSnajper

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,608 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    231
    Location:
    slovenia , europe
    Need favourites too ...
     
  13. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,888 (9.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,375
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I prefer battlelog due to stats and seeing what servers my friends are on. This would be a perfect for someone who has issues with battlelog.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. RuskiSnajper

    RuskiSnajper

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,608 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    231
    Location:
    slovenia , europe
    ... emm it's only at version 0.1.9
     
  15. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966 (2.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,516
    and?
     
  16. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    Anyone else tried this program yet? I read that if you are worried about what it does you can use a program called reflector.net.

    I did come across this thread but even the OP admitted that his post is not a fact, in green.
     
  17. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    Does this fix having to join a server more then once to play
     
  18. RuskiSnajper

    RuskiSnajper

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,608 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    231
    Location:
    slovenia , europe
    im using it ever since works fine but there are no error messages when you get disconnected or something ... error might be current down but it's not made obvious why i got kicked , presumably high ping (currently stuck in wlan, sometimes terrible)

    but sometimes ... you have to join twice to play, the whole ORIGIN thing and this API is so unresponsive and crappy programing.
     
  19. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    Yeah, the game needs to be patched.
     
  20. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,302 (4.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,565
    +1

    and quite badly too...But it seems they are waiting for the DLC with the old re-jigged BF2 maps to come into play so they can update the game and unlock all the maps in one entire download similar to the way they did it with BC2 and BC2:Vietnam.

    I dont mind waiting, but I would prefer the game to be fixed. upon release or 'soon after' release soon after being within 2 weeks of the official release.

    Now everyones just stuck playing a broken game until the new map pack.
     
  21. Darkleoco

    Darkleoco

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,598 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Cullowhee, North Carolina
    Seems like a nice little program but most people who like battlelog would find no reason to use it :/
     
  22. Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,186 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    382
    I also like being able to join my friends on what server they are in, invite friends, instantly check my stats after I exit the game, etc. The ping problem I can easily fix by just refreshing the page whenever "-" shows up. So for now, battlelog will do for me.
     
  23. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    29,474 (10.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,015
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    I don't trust my Battlelog (in turn Origin) login details with these people.
     
  24. happita

    happita

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,416 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    This is why I didn't buy BF3 yet :(
     
  25. DigitalUK

    DigitalUK New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    503 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    UK South
    i didnt like battlelog at first but after a while you get used to it and is a good little tool, ive had no problems at all with the game except the odd bin to desktop but ive only got in about 16hrs of play so far.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page