1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BF3- What should I upgrade ?

Discussion in 'Games' started by Hellcat1992, Dec 7, 2012.

  1. Hellcat1992

    Hellcat1992 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Vietnam
    My rig is I3-2100 3.1Ghz, HD7770 vapor-x, 4GB RAM and running on 1366x768 res monitor
    When I set MESH quality to HIGH, fps drop heavily when changing view in all DLC map (B2K, CQ,AK and also AM )
    The vanilla map pack is OK.
    I have some budget to upgrade. I wonder I should spend it on the new GPU 7850 + PSU 500W or new CPU i5 2500k
    All I need is running the game @high mesh quality for long range and air spotting
  2. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    OC your i3 if possible and get either another 7770. If not the 7850 seems like an alright choice. Mind telling us your operating budget?

    there are some people selling great cards here, don't count them out. There is a 6950 going for $125, which is just crazy low, and a 470 for $90 which is alright also.

    6950 will max BF3 out at that resolution, but I still wouldn't count on much AA.

    This might be a good time to fill out your system specs (blue bar at top > quick links > Edit your Details)

    Welcome to TPU!
    Hellcat1992 says thanks.
  3. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    No OC on the i3. Check your RAM usage, BF3 likes to go over 4, I'd say for starters get another 4GB.
    Hellcat1992 says thanks.
  4. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,644 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,763
    Location:
    Chicago
    Yeah it doesn't actually need a full 8 but it definitely benefits from more than 4.
    Hellcat1992 says thanks.
  5. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    I forget it doesn't OC much. That seems very odd to me, historically all levels of CPUs overclocked pretty well to a certain extent. Any reason why the i3 wont?

    Also, I have been able to play BF3 maxed out (minus AA) on 4GB, though BF3 was the only weighty process running. That is only the original, not the premium or any of the expansions though.
  6. Hellcat1992

    Hellcat1992 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Vietnam
    When BF3 in full operation
    CPU and RAM usage: 100%, GPU: 70-80 %
  7. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,153 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    626
    It wont overclock well because it doesnt have an unlocked multiplier and you can only use bclk (limited to 105ish give a couple more maybe) and its turbo multiplier if it has one.

    That said, I would upgrade ram, overclock the CPU to what you can and see what happens. You game at 1368x768 so that is a CPU limited res.
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2012
  8. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,851 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,140
    Do what the other are saying, upgrade your CPU, and add some more ram. If you can find some AMD quadcore it will still be better. For that resolution the 7770 is more than enough, I've played on high with a 5770 at 1360x768
    Hellcat1992 says thanks.
  9. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,671 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,833
    Location:
    Oregon
    Ram > 7870 > CPU >i5
  10. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    Looks like RAM and GPU for me too. The decision is unanimous. Goforth and Conquer, son.
  11. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    It doesn't. Also depends on the mobo's chipset if he can adjust the BCLK. Anyway he say 100% usage CPU and RAM and 70-80% on the GPU. BF3 multiplayer is hard on the CPU but before you jump on expenses (an unlocked i5) you should really try to put more RAM (it's cheap!) and see if it's better.
  12. LightningJR

    LightningJR

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    254 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Yes, another 4GB of RAM first. You'll be surprised how much it helps. Then a CPU, BF3 is very CPU intensive and 4 cores is recommended. The GPU should be fine at that low of a resolution.
  13. TC-man

    TC-man

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    346 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi,

    According to Techspot's CPU scaling test the Core i3 2120 @3.3 GHz (Your Core i3 2100 is 3.1 GHz) does okay in Battlefield 3, even in 1920x1200 resolution; it's on par with the Core i5 750 @2.67 Ghz, just a little slower than the Core i5 2500K with stock speed and that's with high quality settings for the graphics in Battlefield 3.

    See for yourself: http://www.techspot.com/review/458-battlefield-3-performance/page7.html

    But that's with a GTX 580. So I guess hyper-threading helps in this game.

    So what you need is a better videocard and more ram for the bigger maps.
  14. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    That test and the majority if not all reviews done on BF3 mean absolutely nothing when you engage on a 64 player large map in multiplayer. But I do agree that a Sandy Bridge i3 with hyperthreading should keep up to a point.
    EarthDog says thanks.
  15. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,078 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    881
    You don't need a CPU upgrade. Heck I can max it out on an Athlon II X4!

    A quad core would help but your main bottleneck is the GPU and the RAM. If you are still unhappy then look into a CPU, but I doubt you'll need it.

    Just drop in a 7850 and up the ram to 8GB and you'll be able to max it out easy. You are only running 1366x768 so it doesnt need anything special.

    Edit:

    On second thoughts. You are only running 1366x768, I think your 7770 is enough. I would go for the RAM upgrade and take it from there.
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2012
  16. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,393 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Am I misunderstanding you or have you missed that you pretty much cannot overclock "normal" Intel CPU'd nowadays?
  17. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,851 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,140
    You can, but it's hard to go very far. It's like the PII non black edition chips. It's also a bitch to get it stable above 4ghz
  18. Hellcat1992

    Hellcat1992 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Vietnam
    Thankyou all
    I'll get the 8GB RAm upgrade first
  19. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,617 (6.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,043
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    um no. You have it the other way around.

    Wait if thats how your BF3 runs on your rig. Thats wierd. it really should be 50-60% CPU about 65% memory and 99% GPU. Thats how it is on mine.
  20. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    He is on a much lower resolution. The CPU is stressed more plus he's on a two core hyperthreaded chip running at lower speeds than yours.
  21. irlandezul

    irlandezul

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    97 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Let us know the result .
  22. NC37

    NC37

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,169 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    259
    You aren't pushing high resolutions. Unless you plan to get a better monitor, throw out the advice on GPU upgrades. Heck don't even think about Crossfire. Most SLI/Crossfire setups aren't worth the money till you get into 1080p resolutions.

    Your looking at RAM and CPU being the most benefit right now.

    Now if you want to push Ultra textures and such, you might want something with 2GB VRAM.
  23. Hellcat1992

    Hellcat1992 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Vietnam
    Maybe few weeks later I'm on Final now :banghead:
  24. Hellcat1992

    Hellcat1992 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Vietnam
    Just upgrade a Corsair Vengeance Blue 8 GB (2X4 GB)1600, the fps doesn't change much but some low fps screen (35-40) get smoother, and the system monitor record no use of > 4096 MB just only 3100MB were used when game playing,don't know why :)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page