1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Bios checksum error Abit f-190hd

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by theonetruewill, Oct 13, 2007.

  1. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Oh crap. I just put together the machine, flashed to the correct BIOS and all was fine. Then I restarted...... Oh bugger.

    BIOS checksum error! appeared. Now I'm pretty damn sure my BIOS has become corrupted. I am really peeved as I did nothing wrong. I did a textbook floppy flash and it still went wrong!:banghead:

    Any ideas on how to recover this damn thing?
     
  2. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    create a bootable pendisk
    put award flash tool in there
    put the latest bios in there

    boot from pen
    flash
    :)
     
  3. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Thats what I've done- but with a floppy. I'm still on a "PLEASE WAIT!" message on the flash tool. I have been for about 15 minutes. Still waiting. Damn it this is annoying me!:mad:

    On a side no pt, how do you lock the pci bus to 100 on this board? I can't find it anywhere and I want to overclock.
     
  4. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,240 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    I've seen that message quite a few times after a new BIOS install. I think it asked me to hit f1 to setup or ESC for defaults or something. I just hit F1 and went into the BIOS. I always thought it was just because it hadn't seen the hardware yet.
    Try clearing CMOS, and booting?

    BIOS flash is almost double protected. It verifies the file before it flashes, then verifies the flash. Only time I've had a bad one was when I used the wrong BIOS...Double check you have the right bios for your board

    GL :toast:
     
    theonetruewill says thanks.
  5. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Absolutely positive I have the right BIOS for the board. Can't hit F1, I don't seem to have any control at this point as it keeps saying "PLEASE WAIT!" in the flashing tool part. I have cleared the CMOS quite a few times. It just doesn't seem to have worked. I may try an older BIOS revision. This is beginning to seriously piss me off. I do not want to have to get a replacement BIOS chip for doing nothing wrong. Fortunately the mate's birthday, for who the computer is for, is not for a week and a bit.
     
  6. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    you don't lock (maybe is automatic, don't remenber) :X
    and when i flashed the same mobo you have in windows, it got corrupted, i had to do that, and it worked
    double check the bios like mediocre said


    ps: take out the battery since i remenber clearcmos almost never worked for me
     
    theonetruewill says thanks.
  7. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Really, thanks I will try the battery removal. I wonder why these boards seem to have a problem with flashing. If I were to do it via pendrive can you tell me the steps. I've never done it via that before. Thanks in advance.
     
  8. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    kk
    btw, this boards had a horrible dying problem before, you may have got a bad one aswell
     
  9. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    RMA perhaps? But on what grounds? How long does it normally take? Just me thinking out loud- I don't want to RMA unless I can't get it to work.
     
  10. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    I can't get it past the please wait stage. Help please!
     
  11. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,036 (5.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,107
    Location:
    Ohio
    Knock a cap off and say it got damaged in shipping :/
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Damn it! I hate this, how am I going to get it back for my mate in a week?!
     
  13. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    bump
     
  14. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Maybe you can hot flash it. Try giving Ket a pm.
     
  15. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    What is hot flashing?
     
  16. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
  17. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    I don't know anyone with the same motherboard. What do you think of these guys. I gave them an e-mail and they said it would be around £13 to send me a replacement chip with the latest BIOS. Sounds pretty good to me.
     
  18. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    A replacement from Abit would likely be free.

    And you don't have to have the same mobo to do a hot flash. Both mobos just have to take the same bios chip. That's why I said to PM ket, he knows the procedure pretty well, iirc.
     
  19. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Would they send me one if I say the flash went wrong? Wouldn't they just say "well thats your problem."
     
  20. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Some companies do. Even if they say no, you at least have the other place to fall back to.

    Still, look into hot flashing it first. It's not as bad as you think.
     
  21. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    i still find strange you can't fkash it normally
     
  22. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    It just freezes at PLEASE WAIT! It also can only boot from floppy drive so how can I put all the files on there, boot plus BIOS plus those that are necessary for my keyboard to operate??
     
  23. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    use a usb pen for that ;)
     
  24. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    But how is it drive A- I thought floppy drive only was A? Did you get the exact same error?
     
  25. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    nop
    i can't put boot files+flash tool+bios in a a diskete so i use a pen
    you can also use cd's as boot disk, and on bios afaik you got a option to choose to boot from a pen
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page