1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

bios flash problem

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by MIRAGEone, Jan 14, 2007.

  1. MIRAGEone New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Card: Gigabyte 9950 256mb AGP (GV-R955256D)

    ok so i made a backup of the bios that came with the card
    made a copy of that backup.. and changed the clocks (to a safe number.. ran atitool.. used those clock freqs easy.. no problems)
    saved the changed clocks to the copy of the backup

    ran the flash tool that came with the gigabyte softare..
    during mid flash.. the program came up with "an unexpected error and has to close"
    FUUUUCK.. gigabyte is utter shit
    hated it from the moment i put the card in my system

    anyway
    i cant reflash it with the backup bios i made because whenever i turn the computer on with the card connected. it wont boot up
    any advice ?

    EDIT: i know booting with a PCI card is recommended, but i dont have one.. and trying the builtin VGA doesnt work.. guess i need PCI eh ? is that my only option or does someone have another idea ?
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2007
  2. xylomn

    xylomn New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    661 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Swindon, England, United Kingdom
    put in a pci graphics card, boot using that as primary graphics then reflash :)

    Edit, Stop editing when i'm posting :p
     
  3. MIRAGEone New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    is that the only option ? wonder how much a cheap 8mb pci card would go for :p $10 ? hehe
     
  4. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,497 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,210
    if you choose to use the built in vga, you must change the option in bios to use it as the primary display device.
     
  5. MIRAGEone New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    there isnt one.. thats why i cant do it that way
    can only choose to use pci over agp.. or agp over pci
     
  6. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,497 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,210
    is there an enable/disable option?
     
  7. MIRAGEone New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    no... but even if
    wouldnt disabling the agp card..
    stop windows from detecting its even connected ?
    meaning.. i wouldnt be able to flash it ?
    hehe
     
  8. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,497 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,210
    i meant for the onboard.
     
  9. MIRAGEone New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    oh... oh no there isnt
     
  10. Johnny_L New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    What has windows had to do with it?

    Did you tryed to flash from windows? ... cause if you did that's not good.

    You have to flash from Dos (using a bootable disk floppy or cd)

    And I dont know other method than the one with the PCI card if your card does not work anymore (try find one in some old computer 386/486/PI/PII).

    Good luck
     
  11. MIRAGEone New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    you can flash from within windows.. theres programs for it winatiflash etc
    shure dos is safer
    but u can still do it from within windows
     
  12. MIRAGEone New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    anyway.. i bought a cheap 2mb pci card online for $5
    ill fix it in the end :)
     
  13. Johnny_L New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ...and in DOS mode use first rambios to see if the flash is compatible with the card.

    Also check with rabit the specifications of the flash to match your card specifications (memory bus, memory type SDR/DDR/DDRII, and memory timings)

    Good luck
     
  14. JUDAS3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    345 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    suffolk uk
    I flashed my mobo bios yesterday and it crashed half-way through.

    the motherboard wouldn't post.

    The comp. shop replaced it under warranty..............omg.....nearly £100 down the drain.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page