1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Bios setting C1E?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Laurijan, Feb 11, 2008.

  1. Laurijan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,228 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    343
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Hi!

    I have this C1E setting in the bios and wanted to know what it does/meens..
    I only know that is should be disabled besides EIST when not wanting the CPU to throttle itself down while idle.

    Thanks..
  2. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    EIST Basically drops the multiplier when needing to throttle, C1E drops the FSB. IMO EIST is safer if you need to throttle a chip.
  3. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    I got it disabled, along with SpeedStep and another setting... Seems pointless to have so many energy saving settings on a desktop unless you leave it on 24/7 and don't do any games.
  4. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,635 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    I turn of C1E and Speedstep, I leave thermal control on, all that does is throttle back the voltage when its not needed, and my clock is stable with the voltage down so it works out nicely.
  5. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,345 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Yea, when idling, it lowers the voltage. Which wasnt good when i was overclocked haha. Disable it, if your oc'ing would be my advice:)
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,309 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,842
    I say leave it on... I booted to 4.0GHz with it active....savings is savings, and its nothing like C'nQ of the AMD realm.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page