1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Bitcoin mining with three 6990s?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by LordJummy, Jun 17, 2011.

  1. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    A friend of mine who I bit coin mine with for fun has three 6990's and he has them in a GA-890FXA-UD7 board. He's running Ubuntu with the linux 11.6 driver and wants to be able to mine with all 6 gpu's

    Only 4 are showing up, and I figured that was either a hardware or driver limitation. Is there any way to utilize all 6 gpu's independently?
  2. ThaSpacePope New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    47 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    That is an interesting question. Does he see all 3 cards (6gpus) in device manager assuming he is running windows?
  3. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,881 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    572
    Location:
    UK
    i'd say he's not using windows, although i think ubuntu has an equivelent of the device manager
  4. ThaSpacePope New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    47 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Oops. This is what happens when you open a window, get distracted and come back and write a response ;)

    I've never heard of anyone trying to run 6 video cards in one system. I'm genuinely curious if 4 is the limit.
  5. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    Well 6 gpu's, 3 cards. I've heard that the driver limits to 4 gpu's. I am just curious if there's a way around that to utilize all 6 gpu's independently...
  6. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    4 is the crossfire/sli limit I'm sure you can run more as independant units.
  7. trooper181st New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    just wondering what on earth you need 3x 6990's for... i am mesmerized by that idea..
    talk about overkill...
  8. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND


    Bitcoin mining, clues in title dude XD
  9. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    He's not running them in crossfire. They are all running independently. He has 4 gpu's successfully mining at once, but he can't get it to acknowledge the 3rd card...
  10. trooper181st New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Damn just read to fast... just read three 6990's..but still, i dont know anybody who has A hd 6990 let alone 3 :respect: .... but anyways my bad...;)
  11. >>PhoeniX<<

    >>PhoeniX<< New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    131 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    More like stop mining and wasting your money. Well I guess if you have three 6990's you have enough dough. You could attempt CFX'ing the two cards and making a dummy plug for the third. Idea..
  12. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,002 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    812
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    did you hear there was a website that was hidden and you could exchange bitcoins for drugs? you can also exchange bitcoins for real dollars i think

    EDIT: I didnt know you couldnt crossfire 3x dual gpu cards?
  13. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,125 (3.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,656
    Maybe you are better off looking for assistance in the Bitcoin thread? There are a few people on this forum that are addicted (for better or for worse) to BTC Mining.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    It seems like almost no one reads the original post. I am not mining for money. This is a friend of mine who is asking if it's possible to utilize 3 6990's.

    To no one in general: Just because someone has expensive things you can't afford doesn't mean they are stupid. Jealous anger is powerful. My friend has the money to do stuff like this for fun because he works hard every day. We're not rich spoiled brats. We're grown men with careers and businesses.

    KieranD: Yeah i've heard of that. When that hit the news the price of bitcoins shot up.

    I just follow the bitcoin market for fun. I am in the web hosting business. I make money off of leasing servers to people who bitcoin mine, etc. If you can't understand that I am sorry.

    I didn't put this in a bitcoin thread because this is also a general AMD question. I want to know if you can utilize 3 6990's at once independently, that's all.
  15. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,302 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    542
    Location:
    AZ
    have you tried running the folding client for linux and seeing how many gpu's that pulled up? Linux is pretty open and I don't think a specific limit would exist unless it were with the bitcoin client software itself. this is especially true if you're not crossfiring them.
  16. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    Yeah we pulled them up in linux and it would only physically show 2 of them. When I can I'll get him to get a hardware reading at command line and see if it even sees the 3rd one. I don't think it does at all.
  17. meran New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    469 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    baghdad/iraq
    i just use dummy adapter or (putting the display cable on each graphic card and running the miner). seriously he bought 3x6990 for just mining i dont think it would be an easy way to get back his money assuming difficulty increasing pretty fast
  18. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,425 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    872
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    So you're gonna pay like 2000 EUR in hardware to generate a worthless currency. There are better ways to throw money away. Like drugs and alcohol lol...
  19. Pestilence New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    587 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Would love to see what 6 cards could do. Sucks they only write code to utilize 4
  20. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND


    A whole bunch of people on this forum ( and other places) have got US dollars in exchange for their bit-coins, an amount which exceeded their electrical costs.

    Like it cost them 20 in electrical and they got 30 back.(meaning they got paid 50 for their bit coins) It's not much money but if that's every week it all adds up for doing very very little.

    ( an extra 1500 a year in that example, meaning if you've already bought the hardware it will pay for it's self in most cases)

    3 x 6990s if you get them to work will do more than that as well.

    I'm sure there was a period when a bit coin was worth as much as a US dollar by the by. Not that long ego even.
  21. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    Bitcoins are currently fluctuating from $10-30 per coin. When you discover a block you get 50 coins.

    If the coins are worth $20, then you get $1000 per block discovered in US Dollars.
    pantherx12 says thanks.
  22. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    DAMN :laugh: The value has increased quite a damn lot then.

    Waiting for my other 6870 before I start again though .
  23. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,653 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,830
    I know the limit for GPUs is 8 in Windows, AFAIK, so there might be some kind of similar limit in Linux, but it might be 4, so the third card won't show up.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  24. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    He actually had the same issue in Windows. Only 4 gpu's out of 6 would show up.
  25. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Even in device manager? ( guessing yes)

    Have you tried on the AMD developer forums see if they can help you out?

    I saw a thread not that long ago entitled " 6 gpus fine, 8 gpus fail why?" so must be possible.

    Generally there's only like one AMD dev there :laugh: but the regulars could probably help out.


    I'm also guessing you've tried plugging in an extra monitor into the last 6990 before you boot up?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page