1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Blue Screen Issues at some games with Patriot Viper PVT36G1600LLK 3X2 GB 1600 MHZ

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by incognito, Sep 6, 2010.

  1. incognito

    incognito New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    One week ago,I've built up a new system.Here is the configuration;
    Gigabyte X58A-UD5 Rev. 1.0 mobo
    Intel Core i7 930
    PVT36G1600LLK 3X2 gb 1600 mhz ddr3 8-8-8-24@1.65
    Zotac GTX 470 Amp! Edition
    500 gb Seagate+500 gb Maxtor@Raid 0+1 Tb Samsung
    Hiper 880 Watt(Peak Load 1040 Watt) Psu
    Samsung 24 inch B2430H 1920X1080@Hdmi

    From the bios screen I've selected the xmp profile of the kit which is working 8-8-8-24@1.65 volts.The bios version of the mobo is F6K.

    While playing some of the games like GTA IV:Episodes From The Liberty City,Battlefield 2 Bad Company,Colin Mcrae Dirt 2 the system freezes ang gives a blue screen.When I configured the ram kit to 1066 mhz with 7-7-7-20@1.50 volts,I can play properly.

    Is there anybody having the same issues like me? Can you recommend a solution about the problem?

    Kind Regards...
  2. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,074 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,292
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Turn off the XMP profile and run the kit manually at 1.65V 8-8-8-24 @ 1600 Mhz. If that does not work, try 9-9-9-24.

    But before all that you should just reset the system to all default specs, turn off XMP and run Memtest86+. This should have been among your final steps when building your rig, but I don't think you did this, so do it now as you may have a bad stick.
  3. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,026 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    Australia
    EDIT : I thought you where running a GA-EX58-UD5 sorry.
  4. Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,235 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Is it possible to just crank up the voltage for the ram a notch or two and the leave XMP enabled?
  5. Homeless

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,025 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    USA
    I had the same modules in a 2x2 config and they wouldn't run past 1333 cas8. Had to exchange them for another pair.
    grunt_408 says thanks.
  6. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,074 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,292
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    No, Intel will not support a voltage higher than 1.65V. You do realize the XMP auto adjustments are what is messing up your system right? Have you tested it with it off at default stock settings?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page