1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Blue screens with windows 7

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by fish00, Mar 31, 2011.

  1. fish00 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    150 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    So i recently switched to windows 7, with that i got new ram. I rarely use to blue screen (before win7) but lately i have been blue screening a lot. Im guessint its the ram but i wanna be sure.

    it does it at random times.

    Here is the dump file.

    http://www.megaupload.com/?d=4OHIV7HR
     
  2. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,150 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    583
    OS is corrupted.

    Do this:
    1) Open up a elevated command prompt (search for 'cmd' and right click, run as admin).
    2) Type sfc /scannow
    3) Hit enter and let that run
    4) when done enter chkdsk /r
    5) Hit enter and it will ask to run at next start up
    6) agree
    7) reboot

    It will probably take some time to do all this so you know.

    If it finds something it might be able to save the OS install. Other wise you'll need to reinstall the OS.
     
  3. Funtoss

    Funtoss New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    588 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    New Zealand
    this is the same issue that my friend is experiencing atm lol
    he is running ubuntu right now and loves it :p

    still cant figure out what the problem is though :\
     
  4. fish00 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    150 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    the 1st time i installed win7 it was blue screening but i had a problem with my sound card so i reformatted again and it is blue screening again so are u sure thats it?
     
  5. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,531 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    659
    Run memtest and if it shows errors you have faulty ram.

    Instead of a dump file (i cant get it to work with mega upload (worst thing to use IMHO)), can you give us the STOP error code?
     
  6. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,981 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,393
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    or waiting for sp 1 probably help, i assume your ram and hardware is ok
     
  7. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,121 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    Windows 7 doesn't cause blue screens. As CrAsHnBuRnXp said, run memtest because your ram may be faulty.
     
  8. fish00 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    150 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    how can i get it cause i closed that pop up
     
  9. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,809 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,351
    A simple way to do it is to use Bluescreenview, a program that puts all information in clean rows and colums and so on.
     
  10. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,981 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,393
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    how much ram that run on your computer and what kind of windows7 that you run?
    is that 32 or 64 bit, i have the same thing when i run 32 bit os on 6 gig ram
     
  11. fish00 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    150 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    8gigs of ddr3 1600 (running at 1333) with win7 home prem 64 bit
     
  12. fish00 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    150 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    here is a pic of the 4 blue screens i have got using that program someone else listed
    http://i51.tinypic.com/md1ky8.png

    im gonna do memtest while i sleep ill report back around 2-3pm EST with results
     
  13. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,981 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,393
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    it should be ok, try look at the bios first and look at the setting
    or setting it on standard spec by manually than auto, check the timing too
    does the bsod appear randomly?
     
  14. Swamp Monster

    Swamp Monster

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    561 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Latvia
    °*******************************************************************************
    * *
    * Bugcheck Analysis *
    * *
    *******************************************************************************

    PFN_LIST_CORRUPT (4e)
    Typically caused by drivers passing bad memory descriptor lists (ie: calling
    MmUnlockPages twice with the same list, etc). If a kernel debugger is
    available get the stack trace.
    Arguments:
    Arg1: 0000000000000099, A PTE or PFN is corrupt
    Arg2: 0000000000116aa1, page frame number
    Arg3: 0000000000000002, current page state
    Arg4: 00000000000af2a0, 0

    Debugging Details:
    ------------------


    BUGCHECK_STR: 0x4E_99

    CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT: 1

    DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID: VISTA_DRIVER_FAULT

    PROCESS_NAME: VSSVC.exe

    CURRENT_IRQL: 2

    LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER: from fffff8000291038c to fffff80002880740

    STACK_TEXT:
    fffff880`0a37a238 fffff800`0291038c : 00000000`0000004e 00000000`00000099 00000000`00116aa1 00000000`00000002 : nt!KeBugCheckEx
    fffff880`0a37a240 fffff800`02824407 : 00000000`00119c22 fffffa80`01c0e600 00000000`00000000 fffff800`02897db7 : nt!MiBadShareCount+0x4c
    fffff880`0a37a280 fffff800`02b94ff5 : fffff980`2a280000 fffff8a0`08dabc30 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : nt! ?? ::FNODOBFM::`string'+0x2c15b
    fffff880`0a37a560 fffff800`02899567 : 00000000`67940000 fffffa80`069edd10 00000000`00000000 00000000`6c5c0000 : nt!CcUnmapVacb+0x5d
    fffff880`0a37a5a0 fffff800`0286c555 : fffff8a0`06944c01 00000000`00000000 fffff880`0a37a768 00000000`00000000 : nt!CcUnmapVacbArray+0x1b7
    fffff880`0a37a630 fffff880`012f5642 : fffffa80`0a925bf8 00000000`00000000 fffff8a0`00000000 00000000`00000001 : nt!CcFlushCache+0x8e5
    fffff880`0a37a730 fffff880`012a49e7 : 00000000`00000000 fffff8a0`069447a0 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000001 : Ntfs!NtfsFlushUserStream+0x92
    fffff880`0a37a7b0 fffff880`012f5bbd : fffffa80`06e9b8e0 fffffa80`0789e180 00000000`00000001 0000000f`ffffff00 : Ntfs!NtfsFlushVolume+0x2c7
    fffff880`0a37a8e0 fffff880`012f65f0 : fffffa80`06e9b8e0 fffffa80`06f8f5c0 fffffa80`0755c560 00000000`00000000 : Ntfs!NtfsCommonFlushBuffers+0x459
    fffff880`0a37a9c0 fffff880`0107b23f : fffffa80`06f8f960 fffffa80`06f8f5c0 fffffa80`06e9b8e0 fffff880`0a37a9e8 : Ntfs!NtfsFsdFlushBuffers+0x104
    fffff880`0a37aa30 fffff880`010796df : fffffa80`07a45de0 00000000`00000000 fffffa80`07a45d00 fffffa80`06f8f5c0 : fltmgr!FltpLegacyProcessingAfterPreCallbacksCompleted+0x24f
    fffff880`0a37aac0 fffff800`02b94ae9 : 00000000`00000002 fffffa80`0755c560 00000000`00000000 fffffa80`06f8f5c0 : fltmgr!FltpDispatch+0xcf
    fffff880`0a37ab20 fffff800`02b21f01 : fffffa80`06f8f5c0 fffffa80`07b552f0 fffffa80`0755c560 fffff880`009ea180 : nt!IopSynchronousServiceTail+0xf9
    fffff880`0a37ab90 fffff800`0287f993 : fffffa80`07b552f0 00000000`ff8a2270 fffffa80`07a45de0 fffffa80`0755c560 : nt!NtFlushBuffersFile+0x171
    fffff880`0a37ac20 00000000`774cfb6a : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : nt!KiSystemServiceCopyEnd+0x13
    00000000`02aef5a8 00000000`00000000 : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : 0x774cfb6a


    STACK_COMMAND: kb

    FOLLOWUP_IP:
    nt!MiBadShareCount+4c
    fffff800`0291038c cc int 3

    SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX: 1

    SYMBOL_NAME: nt!MiBadShareCount+4c

    FOLLOWUP_NAME: MachineOwner

    MODULE_NAME: nt

    DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP: 4cc791bd

    IMAGE_NAME: memory_corruption

    FAILURE_BUCKET_ID: X64_0x4E_99_nt!MiBadShareCount+4c

    BUCKET_ID: X64_0x4E_99_nt!MiBadShareCount+4c

    Followup: MachineOwner
    ---------

    *edit*

    VSSVC.exe is causing this BSOD. What is this process for?
     
  15. {JNT}Raptor

    {JNT}Raptor New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    733 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    NY
    VSSVC.exe is the Windows Volume Shadow Copy service....if it's causing the crash....as mentioned already....OS is corrupt.....check your HD and memory out before reinstalling your OS....any overclocking going on should be reset to stock.....along with voltages as well.

    Memory or Hard drive is my guess.

    Hope it helps. :)
     
    Swamp Monster says thanks.
  16. Swamp Monster

    Swamp Monster

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    561 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Latvia
    Thanks for info, I looked in my task manager before, but didn't see this service, because it was not running:p What if OP disables this service? If it's corrupted it could solve this problem, no?
     
  17. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,121 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    No. Corrupted shadow copy is a symptom, not a cause. it's RAM or HDD IMO.
     
    Swamp Monster says thanks.
  18. fish00 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    150 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  19. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,531 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    659
    Yup, you need to RMA the ram or buy new.
     
  20. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    If all fails before RMA any parts , i would try a format & fresh install of Win7 with all up to date drivers first
     
  21. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,914 (4.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
  22. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,531 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    659
    That isnt going to do a thing for faulty ram.

    +1
     
  23. fish00 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    150 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    how do i go about making sure its right?
     
  24. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    I didn't see/read his post about errors on Ram i though he didn't tested yet...
     
  25. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,707 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    450
    Location:
    East TN
    those errors can be cause by any hardware. But i'm with Crash on this RMA that ram!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page