1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

boot up problem. very weird.

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by iJatt, Sep 6, 2008.

  1. iJatt New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    87 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Hi i have Intel c2d e7200 paired with ecs-gf7050vt- motherboard, 8800 gs gpu and 2 gigs of corsair ddr2 pc2 6400 memory. this is the memory i believe well that's what it looks like
    http://www.goldduo.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&products_id=113085

    btw my mobo limits my memory at 667 mhz rather than 800 mhz

    when i turn my pc off over night and start it up next morning...my pc starts up but my screen doesn't...i found a method to fix this though..i have to remove the memory then start the pc then turn it off after 10 seconds then re-insert the memory but in different slots ...so like 1 slot bay gets the ram that was previously in slot 2.


    i hate doing this everytime..can someone tell me what could be wrong? oh btw i oced my memory to 800 mhz even though thats what it should be running at stock but mobo is gay..but i returneed it to stock configurations like 2 weeks ago after like 3 days of usage while oced. maybe the timings are wrong?> please help
     
  2. boogah New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    887 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Location:
    Houston
    Should be able to overclock the rams to 800mhz. What voltage did you set it to ?
     
  3. iJatt New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    87 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    i didn't even touch the voltage so i am sure it's stock
     
  4. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Did you set the RAM Voltage Manually to what it is supposed to be?

    Also make sure you set your timings manuall. You can leave them auto so that they run by SPD, but I rather do it manually. Your timings should 5-5-5-18, you should be able to turn them at 800mhz without a problem.

    Do you also have the latest BIOS available for your mobo?
     
  5. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    ^^^ by the way in case you didn't know, your RAM voltage is at 1.8v with latencies of 5-5-5-18 @ 800MHz
     
    iJatt says thanks.
  6. iJatt New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    87 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    chicken patty you are very resourceful and thank you. Do you know where i can check and set my voltage and timings? i want to keep my memory at 667 mhz so what should my voltage and timings be and where do i change em?


    EDIT: i didn't touch anything on the voltage of the ram
     
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
  7. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    You have to do it in your BIOS.

    In your bios look for where it says DDR voltage or RAM voltage. However, the memory timings if you are not familiar with them just leave it auto and set the RAM clock to 800Mhz.

    the voltage should be for your RAM at 1.8v, but remember this is rated at 800MHz. At 667Mhz you can probably run less voltage.

    However, do you have the latest bios for your board?
     
  8. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    ^^^I just noticed your mobo only supports up to 667mhz, so therefore you cannot run anything higher than that. So forget about setting your RAM at 800. :(

    Are planning on getting a new board? Most likely the problems you are having is because of the board.

    check these boards out, they are ok in price, overclock very well, and are much better than what you have. OF course I don't know on what budget you are on


    http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=2010200280%2050001307%201070509908%20107172615%201387927158&name=DDR2%20800
     
  9. iJatt New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    87 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    can i ask you for a favor? can u find out if there are any bios updates for my mobo?

    i am going to upgrade my mobo soon but not very soon.
     
  10. iJatt New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    87 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    btw i am only running 1 gb of ram atm ...i decided to use only one stick, here is the screenshot of the timings or w/e

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2008
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
  11. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
  12. iJatt New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    87 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    why does it say GF7050VT-M5 isn't mine GF7050VT-M

    just wondering.
     
  13. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
  14. iJatt New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    87 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    no problem...can you help me update my bios please?
     
  15. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Cool man, post when you're back online.
     
  16. iJatt New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    87 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    can you help me how to install the bios?
     
  17. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    just follow this guide:

    It usually brings a flash utility that will update it for you, all you might have to do is just locate the file you downloaded and the utility will do the rest.

    When you extract the file see what utility it brings and then choose it from this list here:

    http://www.ecs.com.tw/extra/flashutl/index.html

    however, before you do this, post a pic of CPUz in the mainboard section, you might by any chance have the latest bios.

    Do that first before you continue.
     
  18. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
  19. iJatt New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    87 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    okay i downloaded the latest one which is 08/07/07 and when i open it it says 04/07/08 ( yea weird i know). i checked with cpu z and i have the 04/07/08 bios

    when i click on afuwin.exe this is what i see

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  20. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    hmmm weird, did you try the link I gave you that had the how to on how to do it?
     
  21. iJatt New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    87 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    oh i was suppose to choose afu not ami haha sorry ima look at it right now
     
  22. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    heheheh, let me know.
     
  23. iJatt New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    87 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    all done sir. All i have to do now is restart. if i do not reply back in the next 5 mins then something is terribly fucked.
     
  24. iJatt New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    87 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    sweet it is updated :)

    in the bios it said 08/07/07 ...i think the programmer just forgot to imprint that in the program.
     
  25. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Cool. Check by any crazy luck if the problem you had booting up is fixed.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page