1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Bricked 5750

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by badbd09, Oct 17, 2012.

  1. badbd09 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Hi, i've a Asus HD 5750(one with racing car cooler) which is bricked after oc'ing. i'm trying 1-8 pin method but problem is i can't find bios chip. can anyone help me or provide a datasheet?
  2. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Never heard of overclocking bricking a card.
  3. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,255 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,420
    Rma n never bios flash again. the pin connect method works on ref cards only
  4. Chevalr1c

    Chevalr1c

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,185 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,366
    Firmware flashing and voltmodding can do that.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    If you have another card, you can reflash the bios through dos.
  6. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    I understand that but he may have put overclocking wording on acccident.
    Chevalr1c says thanks.
  7. badbd09 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    i've tried it, but atiflash doesn't detect any gpu

    i'm pretty sure about it. i've used afterburner to OC it. i ran fine in my primary rig, but in my secondary rig my pc didn't boot with it. i've tried it back on my primary rig, it's bricked. Only running fan at full speed. nothing else.
  8. badbd09 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    I've seen donig it on a sapphire Gpu http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1621938 I think it's not limited to reference model

    oh, and i can't RMA it. it's a old one. in my country RMA is provided for 2 years only.
  9. Chevalr1c

    Chevalr1c

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,185 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,366
    So you only OC'ed it by using Afterburner? If you did not do any voltmods, nor any VGA BIOS flashing the card itself should be alright (unless something else, other than OC'ing could cause the issues).
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. badbd09 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    So, u suggest i try something else before i force flash it?
  11. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,412 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    417
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
    Have you tried a different 6-pin pci-e power connector?

    Also try a different pci-e slot and see if you get any response.

    Hope something works out.
  12. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,255 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,420
    ya without you being charged for it. also thats a Sapphire card, you have an Asus card
  13. badbd09 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    i've tried 2 different PSU, and 3 mainboards. nothing changes :p
  14. Chevalr1c

    Chevalr1c

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,185 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,366
    Dude, answer the question. What exactly did you do when you tried to overclock it?
    qubit says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,255 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,420
    listen to the help you get here or the ones helping you will drop you quick
    qubit says thanks.
  16. badbd09 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    All i did was run afterburner, set core clock to highest. run a combuster to see stability. No voltmod or bios flash.
  17. badbd09 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    i'm trying man, be a lil' patient. i'm a noob here :)
  18. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,606 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,243
    what was the 'highest'?

    Secondly what was it that you increased, the GPU or Ram??. If you jumped all clocks by something stupid like 700mhz then hit the stress test button, can you really blame the card for killing itself?
    eidairaman1, Chevalr1c and THE_EGG say thanks.
  19. temp02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    493 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Did the card died during the over-clock stability test? Because if it did it's dead for sure, no way to recover. BTW over-clocks done within Windows (by software) don't touch the BIOS settings, so I'm not sure what you are trying to accomplish by flashing the BIOS (and the thread you linked from hardforum is only a fix for bad BIOS flashes, which has no effect on your problem).

    Please be more specific about how the problem started and what you did before.
  20. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,412 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    417
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
    uh, as someone else said before this is a Sapphire card and you have an Asus card.

    ALSO, the card in the guide is a 6950. Which is quite a bit different to the 5750.

    Personally I wouldn't try this unless you tried just about everything else.

    Looking here, I can't see any 8-pin ICs on the card. So maybe you might need to look for a different guide if you are to continue to attempt the chewing gum fix.
    http://www.overclockersclub.com/reviews/asus_eah5750_formula/images/19.htm
  21. badbd09 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Dhaka, Bangladesh


    my card survived stability test. it was dead when i remove the card and put it in another Pc.
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2012
  22. Chevalr1c

    Chevalr1c

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,185 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,366
    What do you mean with "dead"? Give symptoms please. Did you connect the 6-pin PEG power connector the card uses?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. temp02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    493 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Why did you put it in this "other pc"? Was the "other pc" broken in anyway (did it kill a video card before)? Is the "other pc" working now with another video card (dedicated one)? Did you took some precautions about static discharges before and during the removal of the card from your pc?
    Chevalr1c says thanks.
  24. badbd09 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    I didn't said that it's exactly same, i thought, if u can tweak a sapphire gpu why can't asus?

    I also saw the pic in link to identify bios chip, but i cant find it so i've to remove the cooler. BTW there are 4 -pin IC on opposite side. may be one of them is my Precious!!

    also when i boot pc, it's fan runs @maximum speed. Does that mean the gpu is pushing daisy?
  25. badbd09 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    i mean to say no display, only fan running, if u boot using another card- no 5750 in windows or atiflash. and yes, i did connect 6 pin connector, i'm not that mucha noob.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page