1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BSOD while gaming now boot loop

Discussion in 'General Software' started by JanJan, Jan 29, 2013.

  1. JanJan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    497 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    I was playing LOL then the desktop bsod and when i tried to turn it on it entered a boot loop (black sreen). I forget to look at the error message but last time it bsod (2 weeks ago) it was atimak or sth like that.

    I suspect it's the vid card problem so I removed it and plug the screen to the onboard card. This time screen would show boot screen but reboot right after. At this stage I'm able to enter bios. I unplugged all peripherals but still the same.

    My suspect: video card 4870 or psu corsair hx620
    History: i had this problem before with my old desktop. i chanced it and bought new mobo and i3-2120 and new ram and it solved the problem. I have been using the 4870 and psu corsair hx620 (moved from old system to new system) for about 4 years.

    What should I do?
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2013
  2. JanJan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    497 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    if worst come to worst i would probably looking for a gpu+psu combo from newegg for under $200. i only play LOL so i dont need anything too powerful. and my screen is only 19inch
     
  3. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,134 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,768
    Location:
    US
    take out your ram and test them one by one, If that fails reset the bios and you could check the speed and voltages of the ram to see if the voltages are right and make sure as what you set the voltage at it might be a little higher or lower.
     
    JanJan says thanks.
  4. JanJan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    497 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    i did the ram test one by one and still the same. When i take both ram out there's no error beep. could it really be the ram since i bought it less than a year? (even they are cheap kind like $45 for 8gb)
     
  5. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,134 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,768
    Location:
    US
    So there is a beep before you started to take out the ram ?, be worth checking the motherboard website for beep codes for your board.

    It's possible, but it could be the HDD or just OS corruption or many other things.

    So there is no picture with the 4870 correct ?, but when you use the onboard you get a picture but reboots when it starts using the HDD ?.

    Maybe the video card died and coursed OS corruption.

    I would try a spare HDD if you have one handy or even ask a friend and see.
     
    JanJan says thanks.
  6. JanJan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    497 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    There was no beep both when the ram is plugged in or not. The os corruption does sound possible...
     
  7. JanJan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    497 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    update to my problem:

    I took out the 4870 and 1 stick of ram and tried to use the onboard vid card. My thought was that the os is corrupted.

    I reinstalled win 7 on my original os drive (format + reinstall) and every thing went well until after the installation complete. After the installation finished, at the stage where it says "preparing desktop" it would then change to "shut down" and turn off right after and boot loop.

    I tried another hdd but the same thing happen. I took out the mb battery to reset bios but the same boot loop persist.

    at this point i think it could be the mb or the sata cable? or corrupted bios?
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2013
  8. Cotton_Cup

    Cotton_Cup

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    378 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Rizal, Philippines
    well you might need a shopping cart on newegg for a nice combo deals.
     
  9. JanJan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    497 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    bump
     
  10. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,787 (8.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,906
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Your issue is identical to mine, literally. I'm rmaing my processor and mobo right now, and preparing myself for the possibility of ssd and both graphics cards too, all down to a freaky mobo
     
    JanJan says thanks.
  11. JanJan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    497 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    aargggg is it really the mobo? i just bought it not long ago too :((((((( please tell me there are other possibilities i will try it
     
  12. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,787 (8.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,906
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    My mobo was 3 months old, and processor was about 5!
    I tested my processor in another mobo, and it lit up the CPU ERROR LED, so the processor had an issue too, which i can only assume is the fault of the mobo, unless the processor took it out! Graphics cards started cooking too, havent been able to test if they are ok yet, will get the chance tonight, and then i have to test my ssd as well.
    I reinstalled windows like you, then it bluescreened straight afterwards, and got stuck in an infinite loop of bluescreens with the 0x124 error, which is hardware related.
     
    JanJan says thanks.
  13. JanJan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    497 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    i purchased the combo from newegg since May last year. If I rma now who should i go through?
     
  14. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,787 (8.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,906
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Newegg I believe, you're lucky, theyre half competent. My supplier is not so good, and I have to check my processor in a third system yet, as the mobo has been put in my brothers computer, and it seems to work fine, although it wont overclock for some reason. God knows what my issue is, its far too generalised, could be anything.
     
  15. DannibusX

    DannibusX

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,528 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    979
    Location:
    United States
    Do you have a spare PSU or someone that can slap theirs in your PC? I'd try to test that before you drop more money on a new mobo.
     
  16. JanJan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    497 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    i do have a spare psu. could psu be the problem if the computer boot just fine during windows reinstall and almost get to the desktop? it's as if windows refuse to get to desktop...it wasnt a cold shutdown at the preparing desktop stage, it actually says "shutting down" with spinning circle and everything...

    (im bumping this hoping i would get more inputs :p . I cant get around to fix it until this weekend)
     
  17. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,134 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,768
    Location:
    US
    Well as you do have a spare one it wont do any harm to try.

    Was this on the 6Gbit or the 3Gbit port you tried this on ?.. As you were saying you were getting better results using a different port which all so might mean the problem is with the mobo.

    So you could try different ports but make sure the bios is setup at safe settings.


    Sorry been away with the flu GAH..
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page