1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

C2D: P35 or 680i??

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by panchoman, Jul 25, 2007.

  1. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    i was wondering what the best chipset for a E4400 C2D would be? i was going to get a evga 680i sli a1 mobo with 4 gigs of ocz ddr2 1066 memory but on lots of the threads, everyone seems to suggest the p35 for the quad cores.. so i was wondering which mobo would be best for me?
     
  2. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Singapore
    I would suggest a better processor for ya if you can afford 4gigs of ram and an 680I mobo which is eXP stuff! If you're an Nvidia fan go SLI. P35 for Crossfire.
     
  3. xylomn

    xylomn New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    661 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Swindon, England, United Kingdom
    Depends really,

    if you want to sli 2 nvidia gfx cards go with the 680i
    if you want to crossfire 2 ati gfx cards go with the p35

    if you want most futureproof go with p35 (quad core, 1333FSB and some have ddr3 support)


    personally I'd go with the p35... costs less than the stupidly overpriced 680i boards and the money you save can be used to get a better cpu :D
     
  4. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    well the idea behind the e4400 is that all i gotta do is up the multiplies to 10x and i have like 2.9 ghz, and then by ocing i should get ~3.5 easy? i think i might get that asus which has 2 ddr3 slots and 4 ddr2 slots, hopefully ddr2 wont suffer on the p35? oh and aren't the 680's cheaper then the p35, atleast on newegg the top notch 680 evga mobo is like 209 with a 20 buck rebate and then p35's are like ~250..

    and ddr3 memory is way too expensive, 2 gigs of 1066 is like 400 bucks, and i'm getting 4 gigs of ddr2 1066 for 300? which type of memory would you pick up? i mean sure the ddr3 might be faster but wouldn't more memory be better for vista and crap?
     
  5. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...mpareItemList=N82E16813131188,N82E16813188013

    2 mobos i'm debating about, i would pick out a better p35 mobo but the cheap asus is the only one that has ddr2 support, and i'd think that 4 gigs of 1066 ddr2(300 bucks) would be better then 2 gigs of 1066 ddr3 (400bucks).. right?

    crossfire is appealing, though i'm suprised that the intel chipset has amd/ati crossfire. whateva happend to the propreitary crap??
     
  6. xylomn

    xylomn New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    661 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Swindon, England, United Kingdom
    I'm not sure what you mean just up the multiplier to 10 to get 2.9GHz

    the e4400 has a multiplier of 10 with a 200MHz FSB (quad pumped to 800MHz)... to get it to 3GHz you would have to do a 50% oc to a 300MHz FSB (1200Mhz), not impossible but not just rasing the multiplier...

    When it comes to the price of the boards you didn't state where in the world you are so I was only able to use prices where i am (UK) where all but one of the 680i SLI boards (not including the lower spec lite versions) are a good £50-60 ($100-$120) more expensive...

    When i mentioned ddr3 support i wasn't thinking about now, getting ddr3 at the moment isn't necessary... infact i would advise against it atm, but it always good to have that future upgradablilty rather than having to buy all new components at a later date..

    By the way when you say you are getting 4gigs of memory make sure you are using a 64bit operating system as 32 bit os's can only map a maximum of 4GB of memory which includes all the memory on you graphics cards and other such components, with a 32 bit os you'd be lucky to get much more than 3GB usable of that 4GB
     
  7. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Singapore
    No offence but you should really do more research then just buying stuff you think it's good. xylomn has a point here. New technologies tend to be bad and expensive at first, but it'll probably be in use in 1-2years time for DDR3. It has happened to DDR2 at first place. Buying a DDR2/3 mobo which supports both is considered good cause you're future proofed. More so if you plan to go single card configuration then there's quite a number of DDR2/3 mobos you can choose from. It wouldn't also really direct which card you'll need to get just to run both gpu at once E.g crossfire or SLI. Meaning any board would do.
     
  8. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    well this is sorta my research lol, i'm leaning toward the p35 cause of crossfire... and about the cpu, i went back to the reviews and so lemme clarify, this is from the reviews of the e4400 on newegg: people are saying you get around ~2.95 without having to adjust the vcore, and it goes to 2.66 from raising the frequency to 1066 from 800... i'll want it at 1066 for my 1066 memory (1:1 divider right?) this is going to my first overclock so please excuse my noobyness still learning :)
     
  9. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
  10. xylomn

    xylomn New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    661 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Swindon, England, United Kingdom
    not quite

    ddr stands for double data rate meaning the frequency we're interested in for the ratio if the ram is running at 1066 is 533MHz... and we are interested in a quater of the effective fsb of the cpu as it is quad pumped meaning at 800 its really 200 and at 1066 its really 266(approx) therefore in the situation you are mentioning you would have a 1:2 cpu:ram ratio
     
  11. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    "most boards use the Memory speed for the divider, like setting 400 mhz, is usually 4:3, and setting 533 is 1:1, and 667 is 2:3 and finally 800 mhz is 1:2." - tpu intel ocing guide

    so on the asus, i have to set my memory speed to 800?

    "FSB divided by the memory ratio times two equals DDR Rating." tpu basic guide to ocing

    so the the ddr rating would be 800 at 200 fsb, so i'd need 266.5 fsb for the ddr rating to be 1066?
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2007
  12. xylomn

    xylomn New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    661 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Swindon, England, United Kingdom
    no the regular windows are not 64bit...

    both xp and vista have 64bit and 32 bit versions...

    there are advantages and disadvantages to both..

    When it comes to 32 bit windows the main advantage at the moment is compatibility, however we are reaching the end of their useful life in terms of hardware progression as more and more memory in all components has reached the limit of what a 32bit codebase can accommodate.

    With 64bit windows the some advantages are ability to support more memory (up to 128GB of ram unlike the 32bit max of 4GB) and a slightly faster loading speed for the os, and significantly increased security however compatibility does take a slight hit... anything that uses 16bit code not common today but if you use any old programs you may encounter problems.. and 64 bit drivers can be a little flaky at times...

    I have used both xp-x64 and vista-x64.. when i used xp-x64 i found it to be a terrible os, hardware support was a nightmare and software would often not work(don't know if thats changed recently) atm i use x64 vista and its working very well, driver support is good and most programs work perfectly(infact only one that wouldn't work was theme hospital as it uses some 16bit code which doesn't work in vista-x64)
     
    freaksavior and panchoman say thanks.
  13. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    thats quite interesting.. i actually wanted to stay away from vista... so i'll do some research about windows xp 64 bit... i'm actually planning on reformatting the os on here, so i'll test drive 64 bit xp..

    does the athlon x2 native to 64 bit or 32? i know it supports both, but i supposs it'll run faster on the code its native to?
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2007
  14. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Singapore
    Memory Multipler = FSB X Ratio
    Memory Frequency = 2 X # (E.g 2X400=800mhz ram, 2X533=1066mhz ram) P.S DDR = Double Data Rate which means any frequency it has it will be multipled by two.

    FSB = Front Side Bus which is how fast your processor runs. FOr 1066, the default intel set is 266FSB. For 1333, it's 333FSB.

    Thus if you have a 333FSB and a multipler set at 1:1 your ram frequency would be 333. In terms of DDR, it's running at 666mhz. You can of course set it higher, like 4:5 or 2:3. The guide that you get is the default. If you want a memory speed of 800, you would need a FSB of 400 with a ratio of 1:1. (400 freq = 800mhz in terms of DDR)
     
    panchoman says thanks.
  15. xylomn

    xylomn New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    661 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Swindon, England, United Kingdom
    not quite

    core 2 cpu @ 800FSB

    core 2 fsb is quad pumped therefore actual FSB = 200MHz

    at 1:1 ratio ram runs at speed of FSB

    therefore ram would run at 200MHZ

    but add ddr is DOUBLE data rate it would run at 400MHz effective

    put simply with a 1:1 ratio if your cpu FSB is 800MHz the ram is running at 400Mhz

    so if you wanted to get 1066 from your ram with a 1:1 ratio you talking about having to get you FSB up to 2132..

    ie raising it from 200MHz to 533MHz..... pretty hard lol



    ----edit-----

    you mentioned before that you want to increase your cpu speed from 2GHz to 3GHz by increasing the FSB from 200 to 300

    with that in mind you could use a 1:2 ratio to have that overclock and have your ram running at its 1066 value :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2007
  16. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Singapore
    Let's not confuse him with the 800mhz. Just say the FSB is at 200 and your processor multipler is at 8X. It would mean your PROCESSOR is running at 200FSB X 8 = 1.6Ghz. Ok so in terms of divider, 1:1 would mean your ram is running at 200FSB : 200Frequency. And like i said in terms of DDR, you would X2 it so it means

    Processor @ 1.6Ghz (8X200FSB)
    Memory @ 400Mhz (2X200Frequency)
     
  17. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    this divider buisness makes a lot more sense now:). so if i wanted my proc to do 3.0, i supposs i'll make the divider 10x, raise the voltage by .1 (people said they got 2.9 without changing vcore) , and make the fsb 300, so then i'd need to make the memory divider 2:3, which would make my memory run at 960 mhz.... ouch .. my brain doesn't want to do anything related to math over the summer..
    --edit--
    took me 20 mins to figure out what i put above and its probably wrong... lol so i need the 1:2 divider so that the 266 would get doubled to 532, which would then because of ddr become 1064 mhz... and so this
    266 fsb though would only get me with a 10x multiplier to 2.66 ghz... so then i need 300 fsb, which would then be 600 mhz for memory, i so i need some divider which will make the fsb for my memory 533, and er, that divider is... i give up with math, my brain wont respond..
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2007
  18. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Singapore
    Just remember different boards have different way of showing thier bios for memory multipler. For gigabyte it's in terms of 2X,2.3,2.5,3,3.5,4++

    It means

    FSB X2, 2.3 , 2.5 , 3, 3.5 , 4+++

    Either of what i choose.
     
  19. xylomn

    xylomn New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    661 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Swindon, England, United Kingdom
    at fsb 300 with a 2:3 ratio your memory would run at 900MHz

    300 / 2 = 150
    150 * 3 = 450
    450 * 2 = 900MHz


    oh and when it comes to overclocking your cpu and what voltage etc you'll need use what other people got as a rough guide only.... even if cpu models are identical every cpu is different yours might need less or more :)
     
  20. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    honestly, i dont know what's wrong with me, my brain is like locked when it comes to doing math.. 150 * 3 = 450 why the x3? i c why you divided it by 2, its cause you multiplied the fsb by the divider, and then the 450 would be the memory fsb which would get doubled to be come 900 mhz..
     
  21. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    the ocing guide said that on asus boards, you just set the memory speed, so then when i set the memory speed, i dont have to do this divider crap right, like i can just put in 1066 in the bios and it'll do that?
     
  22. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Singapore
    Alright.....

    Ratio 1:1
    CPU = 200FSB X 10 multipler @ 2Ghz
    Rams = 200FSB X 1 X 2 @ 400mhz

    Ratio 1:2
    CPU = 200FSB X 10 multipler @ 2Ghz
    Rams = 200FSB X 2 X 2 @800mhz

    Ratio 2:3
    CPU = 200FSB X 10 multipler @ 2ghz
    Rams = 200FSB / 2 X 3 X 2 @ 600mhz

    Ratio 4:5
    CPU = 200FSB X 10multipler @ 2ghz
    Rams = 200FSB / 4 X 5 X 2 @ 500mhz
     
  23. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Singapore
    Mate....look at the ratio. Let's say example X:Y. ALWAYS use the FSB to divide the X then mutiple by Y and you get the frequency the ram is running at. Terms of DDR, you just X2 it.
     
    panchoman says thanks.
  24. xylomn

    xylomn New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    661 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Swindon, England, United Kingdom
    the * 3 is because of the ratio 2:3

    to calculate the memory speed we have to find what 1 unit is but diving bu the first value (2) then find the memory speed but finishing the 3, ie the * 3

    and as dd2 runs effective at twice its speed we multiply it by 2 again there fore the effective speed of 900 :)


    and don't worry about "my brain is like locked when it comes to doing math" everyone is good at different things :)
     
  25. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    This is a super fast board and will do a 500 fsb which is about 20 mghz faster than a 680i board. Read the techpower up reviews section on it, its a moster. Also read the user reviews. It uses ddr2.
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813127030

    Also the newer revision 680i board overclock the quad perfectly fine. Here are two very good boards http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813188013

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813188012

    they will do a FSB of about 480 the a1 has lifetime warranty the t1 has two year warranty except for that they are almost Identical.
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2007

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page