1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

can I mix ram up on my system?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Chewy, Aug 2, 2006.

  1. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    Well I asked someone to get me ram and am wonderin if I can put a ddr2 533 stick of ram in with the rest of my ram? I know it will prob perform as my regular ddr 400 does would it make my ddr400 ram use its higher timings aswell?

    Just wondering, I asked the guy to see if he could get me some good quality ram. my system takes ddr400 or ddr2 533 ram.

    Thanks!
     
  2. cjoyce1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    715 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    you cant mix DDR and DDR2 and even if you could there would both run a the slower speed
     
  3. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio

    DDR and DDR2 are electricly different. putting ddr2 in a ddr mobo will rapidly fry it.
     
  4. bruins004 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,480 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    What kind of board do you have?
    I ask bc I think u miss read something since there is no board that can have ddr and ddr2 RAM used within it.
     
  5. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio

    Actually, I think there are a few mobos with DDR and DDR2 slots.. they however don't perform very well, and are rare..

    same with pci-e+AGP.

    SD+DDR mobos rocked...
     
  6. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    http://www.intel.com/products/chipsets/915g/index.htm

    Shit! my computer is a piece of crap! but I want to just keep using it instead of buying a new one, it works but it takes like 3 hours to crack/convert a movie for my ipod :(, conroe e6600 would do that alot faster you people think?
     
  7. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,114 (2.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    DDR2 wouldn't even fit in a DDR motherboard. Save up some money and then just about anyone here could build a new machine for you ;). Or you could build it yourself...but that would require effort lol.
     
  8. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    chewy, wich are your specs?, and the conroe will probabily do it better
     
  9. i_am_mustang_man New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,854 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Boston
    the conroe would definitely do it better

    mixing ddr and ddr2 ram on a board that supports both (physically at least) will not work because they, if i recall correctly, are supposed to be used exclusionarily, ie only ddr or only ddr2

    i don't know if anything irrepairable would transpire, but i feel it's just as likely as unlikely (ie maybe they built a check into the mobo or it doesn't boot or it ignites like a flamefest on some of the bigger forums where no one cares to help anyone else
     
  10. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    Well I told the guy to find me some good quality ram of ddr 400-500 or ddr2 533 hopefully a duel ram kit, he got 1 ddr2 533 stick for me:p and its prob your basic cheap ram, ohwell I will try and work out somthing with him maybe he can find me some hardrive for cheap, since I want one big hardrive and a 74gb 10k rpm raptor.

    I guess I am going to save up my money in 4 weeks time I can have like $1500 saved up :S.. when I added up all my parts at NCIX it came to $1700 with taxes Canadian, I could cut some of that down by using my psu that I bought its not enough power for much overclocking, but I could get a beter one later and become l33t and have a spare psu :p

    Well wish me luck in saving my money, and do you think the gigabyte ds3 would work just as good as the ds6 for conroe they are like the same mobo but the d6 is duel pci x16, could cut $100 there.

    Thanks for the advice :D

    So I guess I will prob build my own system order up the parts and put it together, I got lots of time to spare because I dont have a job, and would like know how to build a computer system.

    I will post what my computer parts will be! SOON!
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2006

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page