1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can i use stock BIOS of Evga 680i SE SLI for Vista?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by CDdude55, Feb 9, 2008.

  1. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    I was just wondering if i can use the out-of-the-box BIOS of my 680i SE SLI motherboard to upgrade to Windows Vista? If so, then how would i upgrade to it? I reformat my HDD(or does the Vista CD do it?) and then i put the Vista CD in when its in BIOS or booted into Windows?
  2. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,869 (6.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    Probably, I don't see why not.

    But please dude, flash it to the latest version... and for god's sake overclock something! You won't be dissapointed!
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Check the EVGA website for details and its a good Idea to upgrade the BIOS to latest version anyways.
  4. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,451 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    635
    Just because you are using a new OS does not mean you need a BIOS flash. BIOS flashes are for hardware not soft.
  5. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    Yah, backup anything you need, then pop the vista disk, restart, and it will format for you if you want. When you select the disk just click format.

    And no worries on the motherboard, it doesnt have to be vista certified to get it to work. The worse you may have to do is hop on the manu. website and get the drivers, but 9 times out of 10 vista has it.

    I have put Vista on just about every chipset outthere and vista has been great to me. I even put it on my PC chips mobo from 2001 and it had the drivers! Loaded fine.

    No worries, have fun, and let us know how its goes!
  6. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    I do bios upgrades often as they come out, but if your machine runs fine I wouldnt do it. I have messed up mobos with bios flashes, and anyone who tells you flashing your bios is 100% safe is lying to you. Stuff can go wrong, just do your research and take your time, be patient and you should be fine
  7. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Everyone always tells me to OC. But i am too scared that something might go wrong:(. So i am just going to get a Q6600. My Motherboard is good at OCing C2D's(the SE version was made to do it) and i have a Freezer 7 Pro, i just don't have the nerves.:(
  8. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Thanks everyone! And how do i download a new BIOS with out a Floppy? Can i just download straight from the internet and on to my HDD?
  9. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Ditto
  10. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    So you don't need BIOS updates to support OS's?
  11. marsey99

    marsey99

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,543 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    289
    no, a new bios is only to support new hardware not new software.
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  12. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Thanks, you guys really helped me out.
  13. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Do i need a chipset driver update?
  14. BigD6997

    BigD6997 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    if your scared, just see how far you can take it on stock volts, you wont mess it up :D
    takes a lot to fry something.

    and if you get that q6600, most easily oc to 3ghz +
    :toast:

    http://www.nvidia.com/docs/CP/45121/nforce_680i_sli_overclocking.pdf
    might help ease your nerves
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  15. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Cool thanks, I will try when i get my room back. My Motherboard can't OC Quad cores tho it's the SE version, which is engineered for Core 2 Duo overclocking.
  16. BigD6997

    BigD6997 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    ah, then crank that e4400 to its max ;)
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  17. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    BTW when to upgrade to Vista from XP should i put in the disk while XP is booted up or when in BIOS?(Im am going from XP Home OEM(32-bit) to Vista Home premium(64-bit))

    And does the CD format the HDD?(I don't need anything on my HDD) And which should i get?(OEM,Retail,System Builders or Upgrade)
  18. BigD6997

    BigD6997 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
  19. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
  20. Conti027

    Conti027

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,361 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    Kent, Washington
    look at my specs.
    <<<

    i never did anything to my board when i got my Q6600
  21. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Thanks a whole lot. Did you update your BIOS or anything to get Vista to run?
  22. Conti027

    Conti027

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,361 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    Kent, Washington
    nope i didnt do one thing
    i think i read somewhere that you have to do a bio update if you want to oc a quad-core
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2008
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  23. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,869 (6.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    Take it in slow steps. It was kind of scary for me at first, but (lol) when I booted at 202FSB 2626MHz for the first time, OCing was much easier.
    CDdude55 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ya, i have heard that to, but i don't want to OC.
  25. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    Yes you do! It really depends on what type of processor your using. a Q6600 runs very stable on the P30 BIOS, compared to the P06 that ships with the 680i LT, and visa versa for other boards. the EVGA forums are the best place for answers.

    you'll be sorry you didn't, even with a stock cooler that ships with the 6600 you can overclock to 3.0GHz on stock. but at 2.8 GHz you'll find out that everything runs allot better.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page