1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Cannot Load Windows After Over Clock.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by 3991vhtes, Jun 21, 2007.

  1. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    hey,
    I recently screwed up my rig 2 (i think). ok i tried to overclock it from 931 to 970MHz, then i got 1 beep then checked my pc book (bad memory) so then I clocked it back to 931, but then after POST, it would go to the windows ME screen, then after that, I get a black screen, so I clocked it down to stock 850MHz, but I still get the error. I even reformatted the hard drive and reinstalled Me, but that didn't help :cry:. what could I do???:confused:
     
  2. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    go into the BIOS, and look around to see if there's an option called Load Fail-Safe defualts or similar. Activate it, save and try again. I fthat does'nt work, well.... time to get yourslef a new 'puter. Or you could try a spare CPU.
     
  3. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    reset cmos
     
  4. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    I loaded failsafe options and I still got the same error. I can't get a spare CPU either. Spec:

    MSI KM2M Combo Mobo
    AMD Athlon 850MHz
    RAM - PC133 256MB (Kingston ValurRAM) and PC100 64MB (unknown name) 3.3volt
    Maxtor Hard Drive 10GB
     
  5. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,686 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    Please remember to use descriptive thread titles when creating new threads as described in the Forum Guidelines. More descriptive titles insure quicker and better responses to your question. Vague titles may be subject to change.

    -Thanks
     
  6. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    how can I change thread title?
     
  7. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,686 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    You can't. That's why you need to remember to do it when creating the thread :) .

    I've changed it.
     
    3991vhtes says thanks.
  8. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,455
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    windows ME???????????????????
     
    aximbigfan says thanks.
  9. GJSNeptune

    GJSNeptune New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,571 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Ohio
    I feel a mutiny brewing.
     
  10. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    yep :D
     
  11. Kammster New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    188 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Guyana, South America
    3991vhtes...didn't he blow up a computer
    u SHOULDN'T overclock "old" boards without PCI BUS LOCKS! hardware can fail!
    if u getting a loading screen and then black screen, some kind of video error either driver not installed or need to disable onboard video (common issue on old boards)
     
  12. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    if this helps at all I changed the CPU Host / PCI clock from 100 / 33MHz to 115 / 33MHz
     
  13. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,952 (5.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,074
    Location:
    Ohio
    Change EVERYTHING back to stock. Next time you overclock, lock your PCI bus.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    everything is stock...maybe it could be a harddrive error. last night I was on it, ya know, it was all good, doing some libertybasic programming, then i shut it down. then today i turned it on...then i got this problem.
     
  15. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    duh im so dumb

    Ok, I just remembered that I hooked it up to my Dell E773c monitor and set the resolution at 1280 x 1024 last night. then I put it back to my COMPAQ 1024 this morning (which will go up to a resolution of 1024 x 768) so, anyways, i rehooked it up to my Dell monitor, and everything went good :toast:. Sorry for wasting everyone's time.
     
  16. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,952 (5.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,074
    Location:
    Ohio
    hah
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    this was because the memory wasnt supported by 115MHz (its pc100), no biggie
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page