1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

can't choose output from jacks in realtek audio manager on asrock motherboard

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by rundervinkje, Apr 27, 2013.

  1. rundervinkje New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello,
    This is going to be a long shot but i'm desperate for an answer:

    My pc broke down some time ago so i decided to get an upgrade. I kept my old graph-card and my drives but got a new motherboard (asrock z77 Pro3), cpu (i5-3470 3.2GHz, quad) and memory (Corsair vengeance DIMM DDR3 1600 CL9 2x4gb). I let the guys at the shop put it all together and everything works in the end. Except one thing i just to have on my old gigabyte motherboard. After installing the drivers i lacked the Realtek HD Audio Manager. So i installed it and it finally opened (still doesnt auto start though when booting windows 7-64bit). The problem now is i can't choose the output on each jack.

    Now i love sound, and i have two different systems. each have their own speakers and amplifiers. They are hooked up to my pc with AUX cables. The problem is that Realtek Audio Manager will not let me choose which jack (on the back of my pc) get's which output. I both want them to have the "front speaker out"-output.

    Can someone help me?
    I already tried the following things: re-installing drivers, updating them, re-installing windows, utility software, reattach all hardware (also clear bios).

    Here you can find some screens that probably will be useful.
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    MANY THANKS IN ADVANCE
  2. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,073 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,292
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Output selection I believe is limited to the rear and side output jacks though I could be wrong. It seems your system current has the two fronts and the center/sub channel connected. I am not sure what your setup is, but you seem to want two front audio outs so move the cable on the center/sub to the rear or side. Then see if you can change the output on those.

    I had an issue with certain features from my audio not working every other time I would install the Realtek audio drivers so you may want to reinstall those one more time.
  3. Chevalr1c

    Chevalr1c

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,130 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,339
    Use the latest audio drivers from the product page of the mobo on the ASRock site, and not the installation CD.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,929 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,912
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    This. Also don't download any drivers or software directly from Realtek. More often than not the software released for your particular motherboard has some changes from the reference design, so always download the latest drivers from the motherboard manufacturer. I don't know about ASRock, but that has been my experience lately with ASUS and to a limited degree with MSI.
  5. rundervinkje New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Changing the output jack doesnt change a thing. And option could be having one aux cable in the front output and one in the back. But having a cable there is annoying and limits me to use the actual headphone when dj'ing. My previous pc setup had the option to change the outputs... why not now =(


    Did this, did not work either way (cd/internet page of asrock OR realtek.). (and i uninstall with 3rd party software to get a registry cleanup aswell)
  6. jboydgolfer

    jboydgolfer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    527 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Amherst , MA
    I am running an asrock board with that Realtek manager, From my knowledge, it doesnt allow You to dictate which plug outputs which signal, IF thats what your looking for.

    incidentally I used the driver on their site , in the support section.
  7. rundervinkje New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    That would indicate the motherboard dictates if you can do that, but i believe it would be a software issue.

    Good to know though it's a normal issue (well for me it's an issue :D).
  8. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,378 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    368
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    If your looking for multiple outputs of the same signal at the same time for DJ'ing why not invest in a quality Interface?

    http://www.musicradar.com/news/tech/8-of-the-best-budget-usb-audio-interfaces-570850

    I have limited experience DJ'ing, I usually set up the equipment not use it but all of the DJ's ive met never use onboard audio plus if you are DJ'ing surly the software you use has control over it and can select what to output where?
  9. jboydgolfer

    jboydgolfer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    527 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Amherst , MA
    I mean to say that You CANNOT say which signal comes out of which of the six plugs. For instance , the Pink 35mm will ALWAYS be Mic input, I DO know that there is a "switch center with sub woofer" option, or something of the like. Short of re-soldering/wiring the board, I dont think that it allows it. I DO agree with You that it Seems ridiculous and absurd, but I'm sure that 1- there is some difficulty in the manfacturing process to make that option available.
    2- That the Realtek manager is NOT of the highest quality
    Unfortunately it Does suck, and I sympathize with You, If you ever find one that does allow such customization PLEASE post in regards, providing it is a New, or current GEN board. My setup would be alot easier to manage if the option You mention WAS available.

    Regards
  10. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,877 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Rochester area
    you would be wrong on both counts

    http://cl.ly/OckP/Image 2013-04-28 at 11.59.55 AM.png
    realtek has a bunch of jack reassignment options
    *note you may need to go though and disable jackdetection and or toggle the 'tie up some of the input options to free up the microswitchs

    http://cl.ly/ObDl/Image 2013-04-28 ...l.ly/Ob4L/Image 2013-04-28 at 12.01.41 PM.png

    current config

    MIC = Rblue
    SUB/Center Rear black
    front = rear green
    sides = front pink
    the combinations are limited depending on your channel mode you may need to select 5.1 and then play with the "mute streams" options until it outputs to all
    to get it to output a stereo stream follow these steps

    1. disable front panel/connector senseing
    2. change the speaker count to Quadraphonic
    3. disable mute rear outputs if front panel is plugged in
    4.enable make front/rear outputs play two different streams at the same time
    _____________
    now you can go ahead and map the connectors
    5. disable make front/rear outputs play two different streams at the same time
    6. change the Speaker count back to Stereo
    some boards don't allow you to set both to enabled for the same stream the above should get it working tho
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page