1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can't connect to 5Ghz Band on ASUS RT-66U (R)

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Sasqui, Mar 17, 2013.

  1. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,477 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,303
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Trying to connect through the only dual band device I have at the moment, my Dell Precision M6400. Router is a ASUS RT-66U (the "R" version from Best Buy).

    Passkey and encyption is setup the same between 2.4 Ghz and 5 Ghz bands

    Encryption: WPA2- Personal AES-CCMP on both bands.

    2.4 Ghz only asks for the passkey, which is a human readable password, 8 characters total with some numbers. It's the same passkey for the 5 Ghz band.

    When I go to connect to the 5Ghz band, I get the following dialogs:

    [​IMG]

    Looks good so far... next dialog - and I don't see this with the 2.4 Ghz band! Number has been changed to protect the innocent. If I enter an invalid number, it won't go any further:

    [​IMG]

    8 number key entered successfully, next dialog:

    [​IMG]

    Ok then, the bottom of the dialog has a really long sting of characters... If I accept the default, or type in the actual pass key, I get the same results - configuration FAIL!!! :banghead:

    [​IMG]

    And the result... either way (accepting the default password key, or entering the one I have setup for the router) :

    [​IMG]

    FAIL:

    [​IMG]

    What might I be doing wrong???
  2. ChristTheGreat

    ChristTheGreat

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    913 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    360
    Just for a start, does you M6400 wireless support 5ghz? :)
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,406 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    Agreed, check the specs on the wlan card it may not be supported.
    Also sometimes the dell wifi software has issues with certain configs, try letting windows manage wireless networks.
  4. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,477 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,303
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    It's showing up in the list and verifying the device ownership password for the 5Ghz channel, so the laptop definitely supports 5 Ghz... AFAIK!

    I'll try windows config.
  5. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,628 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    544
    Don't use WPS it's got tons of bugs, not to mention it's very insecure right now. I don't recommend it at all and I tell everyone to disable it immediatly when they get a new router.
  6. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,477 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,303
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    What do you recommend?

    [​IMG]
  7. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,406 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
  8. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,477 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,303
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    That's what I'm using.

    2.4 Ghz Channel works like a charm, getting N speeds through all. I suspect the laptop, don't have any other adapters that do 5Ghz
  9. Geofrancis

    Geofrancis

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,041 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    Location:
    SCOTLAND!
    Can you try using the windows wireless connection utility?
    Is your router set for WPA2-aes or tkip?
    Does your laptop support 5ghz N and not just 5ghz A?
  10. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,977 (6.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Try changing the channel your 5Ghz network is on, also if 40Mhz wide channels are on try 20Mhz to see if it makes a difference. In the past I've had adapters that are very picky about what channel they run on. I would also confirm that you can connect to 5Ghz period by turning off encryption for a short period just to test it.

    Surprisingly letting my E4200 decide all my 5Ghz settings has worked best for me. It's also in bridge mode so Wi-Fi is about all my E4200 is doing as well, the gateway handles internet traffic, dns, dhcp, the firewall. The good stuff. :p

    Here is an example of how I have mine setup. I use WPA2 for encryption.
    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

    • wifi.PNG
      wifi.PNG
      File size:
      185.8 KB
      Views:
      3,229
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2013
    Sasqui says thanks.
  11. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,477 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,303
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Excellent suggestion.
    Geofrancis and Aquinus say thanks.
  12. Geofrancis

    Geofrancis

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,041 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    Location:
    SCOTLAND!
    I googled your laptop and it has got a 5ghz N adapter

    On your router

    1. Turn the security off and see if you can connect.
    2. Change channel I would try the highest and lowest avalible.
    3. Change from 300mbit to 150mbit. (2x2 to 1x1) intel wifi can be fussy about 5ghz 2x2 I had to play with the settings on my Netgear router for my 4965agn but I would recommend using the windows connection utility it's much simpler to get working.
    Sasqui says thanks.
  13. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,477 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,303
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Definitely going to try 1. first... am travelling so hope to see how it goes when I get back (and shoveled out of a big snowstorm).
  14. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,977 (6.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    It's a mess. Heavy and wet snow and roads are like an ice rink. :(
    Sasqui says thanks.
  15. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    894 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    236
    I would also give the 5ghz band a different SSID and Password.
    This way you have 2 independent wireless systems: no conflicts.
  16. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,977 (6.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    That won't make a difference. 5Ghz networks have zero impact on 2.4Ghz networks and the same way the other way around. As far as encryption, that point has already been made. We're waiting for him to get back home to try it out. Read the thread.
  17. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    894 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    236
    I don't see it. What # post???
  18. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,977 (6.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    These ones. They're all on this page.
  19. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    894 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    236
    Says nothing about giving the 5ghz band a different SSID and password.

    1st POST:
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2013
  20. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,477 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,303
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    It sucked here in Manchester, I was up till 10pm snowblowing after a flight back from Baltimore. 225' long driveway.

    First pull on the snowblower resulted in the snowblower starting and the pull cord coming out, LOL! Thankfully it had a full tank of gas and is running well. Pull cord is on the garage floor... took a while to realize it has electric start and I would have been fine anyway. I've never used the electric start...

    Yea, don't think I mentioned that, but they do have different SSID's: ASUS-24G and ASUS-50G.
  21. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,823 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    667
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    I don't want to jack your thread, but I was wondering about those encryption, do they protect you from people within range of your router? or people trying to get access off sight like say 100 miles away? Because the closest house to me is almost 1 mile away...



    I have a snowblower with electric start they work great, never had a problem.
  22. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,977 (6.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    You can only hear someone as far as you can hear them shout. Wi-Fi is no different. It protects your network within the range of your network. Now if someone was able to pick it up a mile away it wouldn't matter because it's encrypted, so in both cases (if it were plausible, which under extreme conditions could be satisfied,) it would protect your network.
  23. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,477 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,303
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Ditto, anywhere the signal is received, it's encrypted.

    That said, the more people that can get the signal, the more chance of one trying to hack into it.

    Real men use the pull start :p

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page