1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can't see my new HDD that I just installed???

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Guttboy, Jan 19, 2009.

  1. Guttboy

    Guttboy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    291 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Colorado
    Hi All....

    I just built my new computer in the specs. I have a 1 TB HDD with Vista Ultimate 64 bit on it. I just installed the second 1 TB HDD (SATA) and when I boot up, I cannot see the drive in Vista.

    I can see the first one and the DVD but not the new HDD. It is the same exact one as the first.

    Any thoughts? Do I have to do something in the BIOS to recognize it? It is not in a RAID setup.

    Much appreciative of the help!

    :)
     
  2. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,363 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    905
  3. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    make sure the jumper that says its a slave/master/etc is completely off the drive, make sure it is seen in the bios. If it isnt seen in the bios, then it wont show in windows. Make sure sata is enabled in your bios.
     
  4. Guttboy

    Guttboy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    291 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Colorado
    There are no jumpers that I can see.....SATA is enabled because everything is running off of SATA....other HDD and the DVD.
     
  5. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,363 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    905
    Guttboy says thanks.
  6. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    Start menu-->right click my comp-->manage-->disk magement--> you should see your new drive listed there, you need to format it from there ;)
     
    Guttboy says thanks.
  7. Guttboy

    Guttboy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    291 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Colorado
    It shows up as Disk 0 unknown not initialized.....what should I do then?
     
  8. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,363 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    905
    Read the link that I posted up there. It explains everythign.
     
  9. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Format it in Windows.
     
  10. Guttboy

    Guttboy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    291 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Colorado
    Ok thats for XP and I know you said it is the same....

    I click on the disk and it shows under disk mgt....More actions....then all tasks....should I then hit initialize disk? There is no "Format" under Vista that I can see.

    EDIT: There are two things I could do...initialize disk OR if I right click on the black bar it says New simple volume. Not sure what to do at this point.
     
  11. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    New simple volume.
     
  12. Guttboy

    Guttboy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    291 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Colorado
    Thanks EVERYBODY! Got it working now and it is formatting the drive as we speak! Appreciate ALL the help! Its been a long day......
     
  13. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,176 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    i have same as your mobo if you want do raid go to bios and chose raid mode and go to raid setup by press cntrl+f1 i think delete partitions and install it again after that try boot windows and format it all , ot if you not want raid go to bios if you see ACHI or raid more switch it too native mode
     
  14. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,363 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    905
    I am glad that you got it working. That confused the hell out of me too when I had to install a new drive in my backup machine.
     
  15. Guttboy

    Guttboy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    291 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Colorado
    Trust me I was a bit overwhelmed....long day...TV died, family car needed repairs that couldn't wait, then this......was a LONG day and I appreciate everyone's help! I am really glad to have become a member here a bit ago!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page