1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

'Cheating' Windows Vista onto a new machine

Discussion in 'General Software' started by FreedomEclipse, Feb 18, 2009.

  1. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,246 (4.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,534
    Hey all, Ive read somewhere that theres a method which allows you to 'transfer' your current vista O/S to a completely different rig buy uninstalling the chipset drivers or something so you dont need to 'reinstall' everything all over again

    can someone confirm this or just explain how to do it if possible.

    thanks
     
  2. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,946 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    532
    I just transfer my HD to the new rig. Load in safe-mode. Uninstall all the old drivers and re-install the new ones. Usually works
     
  3. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    huh?? I didn't know that...
     
  4. kyle2020 Guest

    may be a little patchy - never known anyone to do that and have no problems.
     
  5. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,946 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    532
    I never had a problem - but your right patchy. If any problems do come up you can just install again and choose the repair option - it should keep all your previous data, so long as you have a CD that can do that. I've done it hundreds of times with XP, you might need the recovery disk to do it with vista tho???
     
  6. crazy pyro

    crazy pyro New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,662 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    Newcastle
    There's a repair OS option on the Disk I know that much.
     
  7. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,345 (7.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,832
    I just did this with my new rig. However the "best" way was to do a clean install. Once you do that you will have to call in your old number and get a new one from MS since its a new Mobo. Its takes 5 min at the most. Believe me it's a lot easier to do than trouble shooting drivers from an old install.
     
  8. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,506 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    661
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    +1 to Mailman

    MS's automated phone system has always allowed me to get a new installation key.
     
  9. Ahhzz

    Ahhzz

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,507 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,013
    Now you know at least one ;)
     
    5 Million points folded for TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page