1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

CM stacker 830 won't work

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by strick94u, Nov 3, 2007.

  1. strick94u

    strick94u New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,592 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Texas
    I have been building pc's since 1994 and have never run it to this problem. so people
    I have a brand new CM Stacker 830 and I have put 2 power supplys and 3 mother boards in it and none will boot even with all outside acessories (usb audio 1394) unplugged reset and power wires unplugged short the power terms take the screws off the board and hold it away from the hold off screws. and the psu's and mother boards work fine in other cases.
    Cooler Master support will not email me back. its a 279.00 dollar door stop!!!
    any thoughts?
     
  2. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    So your saying if you connect the power, usb etc cables it doesnt turn on. But if you short the power wires it works?

    Sounds like your powerbutton is broken or disconnected within the front panel.
     
  3. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Hm I misread your post. It must be related to the mobo.

    What did you short the power terminals with? and did you remember your spacers?
     
  4. strick94u

    strick94u New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,592 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Texas
    Isolate the mother board short the power prongs nothing. I think its cursed:twitch:
     
  5. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Weird.
    Both ATX cables plugged in?

    Only other thing I can think of is a cable touching bare metal and shorting out.

    Clear CMOS maybe?
     
  6. strick94u

    strick94u New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,592 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Texas
    on 3 mother boards yup and all 3 work fine in other systems.
     
  7. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Is PSU getting a good connection to chasis(ground). Unhook all the cables from PSU, short the green to black on ATX(20-24 pin) and check your v-outs, while it's mounted in the case but not connected to mobo.
     
  8. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    what do you have hooked up to PSU's that you dont when it works ?
     
  9. strick94u

    strick94u New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,592 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Texas
    It never works in the case I have run a ground from frame of case to psu I have tried known good psu's and mother boards I am typing from 1 as we speak. There is no reason this should not work its freaking me out :laugh:
     
  10. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Thats realy weird, have you tried a mobo without insulating it from spacers?
     
  11. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    That is ODD. Check for any possible pieces of material that lay around the motherboard tray, you are bound to find at least... SOMETHING that shorts something out. Wait for coolermaster to reply. It should work tho o.o
     
  12. strick94u

    strick94u New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,592 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Texas
    This has been a 2 month process I have tried everything mentioned its gotten to the point I want to take it out and shoot it with my AK 47. And as for CoolerMaster they don't reply 4 emails last month.
     
  13. strick94u

    strick94u New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,592 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Texas
  14. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    mmm... how about if you sell the stacker, and say its TAINTED? *value goes up 500%*
     
  15. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    So did you try and start the motherboard with the screwdriver trick?

    Maybe the power switch is messed up.


    I love my 830:)
     
  16. strick94u

    strick94u New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,592 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Texas
    Yes I did I did everything shy of casting Satan out of the damn thing would have done that to but I think I can sell it on E bay possed for more.:laugh:
     
  17. patton45

    patton45

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    179 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    sounds like the switch do you have a mobo like evga or dfi with the power switch on the mobo to run out of case? if you do use that to try and power on in the case i bet its the front panel from what my similar experiences have been. also how much do you want to sell your antec 900 for? i know its off topic
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2007
  18. strick94u

    strick94u New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,592 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Texas
    In the end its the new Enermax Chakra with monster fan option the Monsoon II hybrid tec cooler and a new OCZ 600 watt psu with 4 12v 18 amp rails. I am going to miss this quite little antec case it cools a e6300@ 3.1 ghz and an over clocked 7900 gs with no noise at all but its butt ugly.
     
  19. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Its not the switch. The front panel has nothing to do with it, that was my initial thoughts. Reread his initial post, he jump started the mobo with no success but it works in other cases.
    It has to be some sort of power/grounding issue.
     
  20. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Did you install the stand offs? (I know you probably did, but it's a standard first question in these situations.) And if you did, don't put insulators on top of them.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page