1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Command & Conquer: Red Alert 3 for PC, PlayStation 3 and Xbox 360 Announced

Discussion in 'News' started by malware, Feb 14, 2008.

  1. malware New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,476 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Following the title's unveiling yesterday, publisher Electronic Arts has officially announced Command & Conquer: Red Alert 3 for PC, PlayStation 3 and Xbox 360. Developed by EA Los Angeles, the same studio that handled Command & Conquer 3: Tiberium Wars, Red Alert 3 will add co-op campaign play, new units, and a new faction to the alternate history strategy series. According to the executive producer Chris Corry, naval combat has been brought "into the heart of the game design." No release estimate was provided, though PC players will be able to gain beta access by purchasing the Command & Conquer 3: Kane's Wrath expansion or the Command & Conquer 3 Limited Collection later this year. Specifics on the beta program are slated to arrive this summer. "The Red Alert games are known for challenging hardcore strategy gamers with depth, variety, and innovative gameplay," said EA LA general manager Mike Verdu. "But they also belong to that rare breed of games that can draw in more casual players with their over-the-top stories, instantly accessible mechanics, and straight-to-the-fun design."

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Source: Shacknews
     
  2. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Now this is one game I really hope runs on my PC... but I'm not hugely optimistic.
     
  3. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,029 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,094
    I have never been a fan of RTS games on consoles, the controls just don't work unless they let you use a mouse and keyboard.

    I did play my first C&C game on the PS1 though(Red Alert ironically enough). I managed, but once I played it on a PC I never looked back.

    I can't wait for this game though.

    It should run, but not obviously not maxed out. I've seen C&C3 running on much worse.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  4. BloodTotal

    BloodTotal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    836 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Canadia
    this is going to be awesome
     
    1c3d0g says thanks.
  5. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    The console version FTW:rockout:. jk
     
  6. Dangle New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    497 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Reno
    starcraft will pwn this.
     
  7. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    I loved RA2... cannot wait for this!
     
  8. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    I played my first RTS on PS1 also, but it was the original C&C, Tiberium Dawn. My second was Starcraft =) RTS on consoles USED to be bad, but now you can use a keyboard and mouse on the console as well so there is no difference.
     
  9. Gam'ster

    Gam'ster New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    980 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    ohh the missus will be happy:laugh:, she'll never see me when i get this.
    C&C red alert is already looking slick :rockout:

    Cheers
    Gam
     
  10. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,686 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    Soviet units look a bit cartoon like, I'm not sure I'm fond of that.
     
  11. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    They looked cartoonish already in RA2, I just figured that was a theme they were sticking with. Red Alert 2 was more about gameplay, not realism (Graphics or units in the game).
     
  12. 1c3d0g

    1c3d0g

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    698 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    EGGcellent. I'll probably never stop playing this game once it's out.
     
  13. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Tesla ship!!! I WANT TO PLAY! I wish they could make games 3D but isometric..

    I still play RA2 :laugh:

    No im serious!
     
  14. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I still play RA2 as well :p.

    I wished they didnt use IPX on RA2..really killed the network thing.
     
  15. rougal

    rougal

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    117 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Red Alert 3 and Starcraft 2. Should be really interesting. Can wait until they come out.
     
  16. candle_86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,916 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    well it was easier that way, if you pay close attetion you will notice that CnC - RA2 use the same engine, in TS it got update majorly but its overall the same engine.


    As for the consoles, why bother, these are games for adults not console kiddies
     
  17. XooM New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    479 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Close to FrozenCPU.com
    RA3 + SC2 = Fail out of school

    I CANNOT WAIT.
     
  18. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Yeah it was easier on their part...but now I can't play RA2 on LAN with Vista :ohwell:.
     
  19. candle_86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,916 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    yes you can, you need the unoffical TCP patch
     
  20. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Lol, I spent ages trying to find it and installed so many programs and crap :p. Would you happen to have a link?
     
  21. candle_86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,916 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    let me see if i can find one lol, i know i dont have it anymore deleted it long ago, also there is a guide online to add IPX to vista.


    I can't find the patch, but novell does have an IPX protocol for Vista availble. Grab that, or if your really good with windows port the protocols from XP into Vista this actully works also.
     
  22. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    YES IT IS! :rockout:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page